Welcome to Bookworm's Nest Free
Media Mail Shipping!
On orders over
$35.00


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse by Category
*Recently Added Books
American History
Animals & Animal Stories
Children's: Audio Cassette Tapes & Books
Children's: Bible / Religious
Children's: Classics & Literature
Children's: Cloth / Linen Books
Children's: Educational: Readers
Children's: Nonfiction: Animals & Nature
Children's: Picture Books
Children's: Pop-up Books
Children's: Wonder, Elf, Tell-a-Tale, Etc.
Cooking
Crafts, Sewing, Quilting
Education
Education: Homeschooling
Ephemera
Pennsylvania & Pennsylvania Dutch
Poetry
Signed Books
Young Adults / Teens

View Other Categories
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Support Independent Book Dealers
We are proud to be a member of IOBA the Independent Online Bookseller's Association!

Links to Some of Our Favorite Independent Bookstores

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various All Day Long' Stories
England Brimax Books 1979 0861120078 / 9780861120079 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Eric Kincaid 
A collection of adapted traditional tales, selected original stories and poems splendidly illustrated by Eric Kincaid. Suitable for a wide age group from 5 to 10 years. Published by Brimax Book, England, 1979, first edition. Pictorial glossy hardback. 52 pages. CONDITION: Previous owner gift inscription on contents page that is facing title page. Pages are clean and crisp with no other writing, no creases, and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with light scuffing and just a touch of edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various Celebrate Reading! (B Series) BEFORE YOUR VERY EYES : A World of Nature
Scott, Foresman and Co 1995 0673821102 / 9780673821102 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Various 
A great addition to the home school library. Book 5B in the "Celebrate Reading! series. Published by Scott, Foresman and Co., 1995 printing. Pictorial glossy hardback, 152 pages. CONDITION: School label and stamping to front free endpaper. No other markings and no writing. Pages are clean and bright. Cover is clean with some scuffing and some edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various Daily Sketch Children's Annual
London Associated Newspapers Ltd. No Edition Mentioned Hard Cover Good No Jacket F. E. Barratt 
A delightful collection of 37 stories, poems and puzzles for children. The first story is The Magic Brush. A few other stories and poems: Mr. Chubby Rabbit - The Cats' Tea Party - Sammy Saucepan Sees the World - Little Yellow Kitten - Ticketty the Naughty Clock - The Talking Drum. Nicely illustrated through in black and white, some orange tone drawings and any full color illustrations. Published by Associated Newspapers Ltd., London. No date mentioned. Pictorial glossy hardback with 99 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and somewhat tanned with age, mostly around the edges. The 2 puzzle pages are done, the coloring page has been colored and the game page has a little writing. The story and poems are unmarked. There are a couple small edge tears to margin areas only. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing. The lamination is starting to peel in a couple places. Edges have a little wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various Heath Communication Practice Book: Level 6
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. D C Heath & Co 1995 0669321788 / 9780669321784 Second Printing Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 
From the Heath Middle Level Literature series. A writing workbook for grade six. Great for homeschooling. Published by D. C. Heath, 1995, second printing. Large softcover with 188 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing and edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various Houghton Mifflin Reading the Literature Experience: Beyond the Reef Level 6
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin School 1991 039551925x / 9780395519257 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Various 
A book in the Houghton Mifflin Reading "The Literature Experience" series. Sixth grade level. Delightful reading book with a nice variety of stories and poems by some popular and not so popular authors. Fully illustrated by some of the best children's books illustrators. Pictorial glossy hardback. 233 pages. CONDITION: Never used. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no school stampings, no creases, and no tears. Cover has light shelf wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various Jesus Christ - Boxed Set of 8 Books
Graded Press 1985 Unknown Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Eight softcovers housed in original slipcase. Titles: Jesus Christ: Early Years; Baptism and Temptation: Sermon on the Mount; Kingdom Teachings; Miracles; Warnings and Judgments; Holy Week and Crucifixion; Resurrection. All 8 books are clean and unmarked with some shelf wear to covers. Box has some scuffing and rubbing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various Journal of the Lancaster County Historical Society (Vol. 101, No. 1, 1999)
Lancaster, PA Lancaster County Historical Society 1999 N/A Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has light creasing and some edge wear. Stapled booklet. A quarterly publication put out by the Lancaster County Historical Society. This is Volume 101, No. 1, Winter 1999. Articles in this issue: Back Safely With God's Help: A Lancastrian in World War I - The "Scots-Irish" of Donegal Township, 1716-1815 - John D. Long: An Excerpt from his Autobiography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various Journal of the Lancaster County Historical Society (Vol. 71, No. 1, 1967)
Lancaster, PA Lancaster County Historical Society 1967 N/A Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has some light shelf wear. 67-pages stapled booklet. A quarterly publication put out by the Lancaster County Historical Society. This is Volume 71, No. 1, Hilarymas, 1967. Articles in this issue: Lancaster County's Present Court House: History of It's Construction 1852-1855 by Fay Follet Kramer - The Soul of America by St. Gen. Daniel Strickler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various Journal of the Lancaster County Historical Society (Vol. 72, No. 2, 1968)
Lancaster, PA Lancaster County Historical Society 1968 N/A Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has light creasing and some edge wear. Stapled booklet. A quarterly publication put out by the Lancaster County Historical Society. This is Volume 72, No. 2, Easter, 1968. Articles in this issue: In Recognition of Their Prominence: A Case Study of the Economic and Social Background of an Antebellum Negro Business and Farming Class in Lancaster County by Carl D. Oblinger - Gilmore Day: Lancaster Musical Holiday Honoring Patrick S. Gilmore by Mrs. Erwin H. Johnson - State History Textbooks: Essays in Ethnocentrism by John Robert Moore and William B. Fink - Last Child Born in the White House by Miriam Eyde Bixler - Book Reviews. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various Jubilee Bible Story Book (Set of 6 books)
Elgin, IL Brethren Press 1995 No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Good No Jacket Various 
Set of six books in the Jubilee Bible Story Book series for young children. Titles are: Stories of Faith; Jesus, Our Leader; Jesus, Our Teacher; Jesus, Our Helper; Jesus, Our Caregiver; God Kept a People Safe. Each book is an oblong softcover measuring 6" x 9". Dated 1994 to 1996. Four are red, one is yellow and one is green. Four books have previous owner's name in proper place, one has name inside front cover. Otherwise all are clean and unmarked, no tears, a couple creases. Covers have some scuffing, light creasing and light edge wear. Full-color illustrations throughout. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Set. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various Kid 'N" Kaboodle: a Celebration of Writing By Schoolchildren - Volume 2
PA Sandra J. Frey 1999 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
A collection of poetry written by Grade 5 students in the Pennsylvania Counties of Lancaster and Lebanon. Previous owner's gift inscription inside front cover. Otherwise clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has some shelf wear. 114-pages softcover. The main sections are: Rhyming Poetry - Places and Things - Clerihew and Other People Poetry - Haiku - Limerick - Tale of a Terrible Tyke - Mother Goose Parody - Ballad. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various Little Hero of Reed Marsh and Other Children's Stories
Peking Foreign Language Press 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Various 
Softcover with 142 pages. Clean, unmarked, no tears, a couple corner tip creases. Cover has some rubbing and light edge wear. Historical fiction for youth. This selection of children's stories reflects from different angles the rich life of China's young generation in the class struggle, the struggle for production and scientific experiment. Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various Redigging the Wells and Other Sunday School Addresses
Elizabethtown, PA McBeth Press 1957 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Contains five addresses presented in 1946 at the first convention of the National Sunday School Association held in Chicago, IL. The authors of the addresses are: James D. Murch, Edward D. Simpson, Paul S. Rees, Clate A. Risley and Arivd F. Carlson. Softcover with 76 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no writing or tears. Cover is basically clean with a little soiling to rear and some rubbing. Light edge wear and crease to rear bottom corner. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various Scott, Foresman Reading: INDEPENDENT READERS BOOK 3
Scott, Foresman and Co 1982 0673139379 / 9780673139375 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Various 
Colorful illustrations throughout by a variety of illustrators accompany 13 stories. Each story is followed by a "Comprehensive Check". A Mastery Word List is found on the last page. Published by Scott, Foresman and Co., 1982, first printing. Softcovered booklet with 64 pages. CONDITION: Appears to be an unused copy. Clean and crisp throughout, no marking or tears. Cover has a touch of edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various Scott, Foresman Reading: INDEPENDENT READERS BOOK 4
Scott, Foresman and Co 1982 0673139387 / 9780673139382 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Various 
Colorful illustrations throughout by a variety of illustrators accompany 11 stories. Each story is followed by a "Comprehensive Check". A Mastery Word List is found on the last page. Published by Scott, Foresman and Co., 1982, first printing. Softcovered booklet with 64 pages. CONDITION: Appears to be an unused copy. Clean and crisp throughout, no marking or tears. Cover has a touch of edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various Sequencing in Reading Level 2
Michigan Instructional Fair Inc. 1980 No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
A resource for teacher's and home schoolers. This book contains 20 duplicating masters designed to provide students with a broad exposure to sequencing skills for level 2 reading. Large softcover. CONDITION: Clean, unmarked pages. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, light creasing and edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various Set of 8 Books in Geographical Aspects Provincial Series (Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Quebec, Newfoundland, Prince Edward Island)
Ottawa, Canada The Canadian Geographical Society No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Set of eight stapled softcovers from the Provincial Series published by The Canadian Geographical Society. Especially prepared for students. No dates shown (c.1950). Each booklet presents the geographical aspects of a province in Canada: Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Quebec, Newfoundland, Prince Edward Island. The booklets are illustrated with black and white photographs and give information on historical background, geographical description, government, distinctive sections, climate, people, resources, cities, industries, education, architecture, handcrafts and recreation of each province. All 8 books are clean and unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Covers have some wear and chipping and there is a little rusting at staples. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various Sunbeams and Shadows on Little Paths (Sunbeam Series)
New York The Nassau Print No Edition Mentioned Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Small hardback - tan cloth with black and red. 48 pages. The Nassau Print, no date shown (c.1900). Reading pages are clean and bright for the most part with a bit of scattered spotting / staining and light smudging. No markings, no creases and no tears. Front endpapers are soiled. Cover is light soiled with a little staining to front, rubbing, light fading and edge wear with a small area of fraying to top edge. Hinges are intact but interior binding is split, pages seem secure. A collection of little stories and poems with a Christian theme for children. Illustrated with black and white engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various The World is Yours : Smithsonian Institution Radio Program (10 Issues)
Columbia University Pres 1940 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
"The World is Yours" were a series of radio programs on the exhibits and scientific investigations of the Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC. These 30-minute programs were broadcast over NBC radio stations. A booklet on each program was then published by Columbia University Press and sold by subscription only. I am offering 10 of these rare booklets from 1940. Titles: Opening of the Far Northwest - Vol. 1, No. 27, April 8, 1940; The American Inventor - Vol. 1, No. 28, April 15, 1940; Science in the Field - Vol. 1, No. 29, April 22, 1940; The Story of Corn - Vol. 1, No. 31, May 6, 1940; Whistler, the Artist and the Man - Vol. 1, No. 33, May 20, 1940; Wilkes and the Discovery of Antarctica - Vol. 1, No. 34, May 27, 1940; How Fossils Serve Mankind - Vol. 1, No. 36, June 10, 1940; Bats: Mammals That Fly - Vol. 1, No. 37, June 17, 1940; The Natives of Hawaii - Vol. 1, No. 38, June 24, 1940; Bering in the Far North - Vol. 1, No. 39, July 1, 1940. CONDITION: All 10 booklets are intact and readable. For the most part the interiors are bright and clean with no writing or tears. There is some creasing and wear to a few page edges. The covers are basically clean (one has overall soiling). There is a little rusting around the staples, some creasing and some edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various Toward Prevention: Scientific Studies on Alcohol And Alcoholism
Washington, DC Narcotics Education Inc. 1971 No Edition Mentioned Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
Hardcover - lilac with guilt lettering. 300 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a small spot with rubbing to rear. Binding is tight. Published for the International Commission for the Prevention of Alcoholism. A collection of lectures by various educators, medical scientists, social workers, legislators, religious leaders, youth workers and alcoholism rehabilitation personnel presenting their experiences and research at institutes and seminars conducted by various national Committees for the Prevention of Alcoholism. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Adamsavebooks.com
Various on Aldersgatebooks.com
Various on Author-author.net
Various on Avonhillbooks.com
Various on Bills-bookshop.com
Various on Birdbookstore.com
Various on Booksmaps.com
Various on Brainiacbooks.com
Various on Capricornbooks.ca
Various on Catharpin.com
Various on Centralbooksource.net
Various on Coasbooks.com
Various on Confettibooks.com
Various on Dustjacket.ca
Various on Ellwoodbooks.com
Various on Flyingelfbooks.com
Various on Funstons.net
Various on Gibbsbooks.com
Various on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Various on Kensvideo.net
Various on Lanesbooks.com
Various on Molliesloft.com
Various on Monkeyread.com
Various on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Various on Mybookstorename.com
Various on Mysticlink.com
Various on Neonhearts.com
Various on Nowandthenbooks.com
Various on Pagemaster-books.com
Various on Patcat.net
Various on Pegasusbooks.biz
Various on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Various on Poormansbooks.com
Various on Rarenonfiction.com
Various on Reading-well.com
Various on Rockdalechristianbooks.com
Various on Rowns.com
Various on Runforcoverbooks.com
Various on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Various on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Various on Txstarbooks.com
Various on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Various on Warrenartbooks.com
Various on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Various on Zarzuellabooks.com

Home | Links | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | About Us

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookwormsnest.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.