Free
Media Mail Shipping!
On orders over
$35.00


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by Category
Americana
Animals & Birds
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Audio Books
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Business & Economics
chChildren & Young Adults: Nonfiction
Children & Young Adults: Fiction
Children & Young Adults: Nonfiction
Children & Young Adults: Religion
Children's: Educational: Other
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computer & Internet
Cooking, Foods & Drinks
Crafts, Sewing & Hobbies
Cultures of the World
Diet, Health & Fitness
Education
Engineering, Industrial & Trades
Ephemera
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion & Style
Fiction
Games
Genealogy
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Home Schooling
Homes & Gardens
Humor
Language Arts & Disciplines
Language Instruction
Law & Criminal Studies
Literature, Classics & Essays
Magazines, Journals & Periodicals
Magic, Paranormal & Metaphysical
Mathematics
Medical & Anatomy
Military
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Nature & Natural History
Other
Pennsylvania & Pennsylvania Dutch
Performing Arts
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Self-Help
Sociology
Sports & Recreation
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Issues
Women’s Issues

 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Support Independent Book Dealers
We are proud to be a member of IOBA the Independent Online Bookseller's Association!

 

Links to Some of Our Favorite Independent Bookstores

 

Online Shopping TOP 100 BOOK SITES


eShopping-Directory.com - Shopping Directory

Lancaster County PA Business List

 
PayPal—eBay's service to make fast, easy, and secure payments for your eBay purchases!
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express eCheck



 
 
 
 

Various Editors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various Editors
Basic Bible Series (3 books): Jesus and the Law; Old Testament Portraits; Great Bible Passages
Elgin, IL David C. Cook Publishing Inc. 1988 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good 
Three books from the Basic Bible Series, a study program that is clear, accurate, easy to follow and straight from God's Word. All 3 books are softcovers dated 1988 and are clean and unmarked with light shelf wear. Titles: Jesus and the Law: Life in the New Light edited by Lois Keffer - ISBN: 15551310748. Old Testament Portraits: People of the Promise edited by Jeffrey R. King - ISBN: 1555130194. Great Bible Passages: Treasure From the Word edited by Edward Shewan - ISBN: 1555130186. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various
Cathedral of the Pines, Rindge, New Hampshire
No Publisher Given No Date Given (c.1970) Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
48-page stapled softcover. Possibly self-published as no publisher is mentioned and no date is shown (c.1970). A clean, bright, unmarked copy with no tears, light creasing to cover and light edge wear. The story of the Cathedral of the Pines in Rindge, NH. Several writer contributed to this booklet including Douglas Sloane. Fully illustrated with photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various
Cornerstones of Freedom series - lot of 7 books (Alamo, Declaration of Independence, Constitution, Jamestown, White House, Homestead Act, Golden Spike)
Chicago Childrens Press Various No ISBN Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Various 
Seven books in the "Cornerstones of Freedom" series for children. Pictorial hardbacks. Previous owner name in one book. Pages in all books are clean, crisp, bright, no markings or tears. Covers are clean and bright with shelf wear. Titles: The Story of the Alamo, The Story of the Golden Spike, The Story of the Homestead Act, The Story of Jamestown, The Story of the Declaration of Independence, The Story of the Constitution, The Story of the White House. NOTE: This is a SET of books and will require extra cost to ship outside the USA. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various
Daily Sketch Children's Annual
London Associated Newspapers Ltd. Edition Unstated Hard Cover Good No Jacket F. E. Barratt 
A delightful collection of 37 stories, poems and puzzles for children. The first story is The Magic Brush. A few other stories and poems: Mr. Chubby Rabbit - The Cats' Tea Party - Sammy Saucepan Sees the World - Little Yellow Kitten - Ticketty the Naugh. Illustrator: F. E. Barratt. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various
Houghton Mifflin Invitations to Literacy Early Success series - Level 1 (set of 9 books)
Houghton Mifflin Co 1996 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 
Nine books in the Early Success reading series - level 1. These delightful books are part of a reading intervention program designed for first and second graders who are below grade level. All are stapled softcovers with 8 to 16 pages. All are good reading condition. All books have a school stamping inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked with some corner creasing. Covers have scuffing, light creasing and edge wear and most books have a letter written on the cover to indicate the order the books should be read in. Titles: On the Farm - After a Bath - The Tiny Dot - Busy Week - I'm the Captain - ME - Wheels All Around - Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush - One Peaceful Pond. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various
Houghton Mifflin Invitations to Literacy Early Success series - Level 2 (set of 7 books)
Houghton Mifflin Co 1996 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 
Seven books in the Early Success reading series - level 2. These delightful books are part of a reading intervention program designed for first and second graders who are below grade level. All are stapled softcovers with 8 to 16 pages. All are good reading condition. All books have a school stamping inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked with some corner creasing. Covers have scuffing, light creasing and edge wear and most books have a letter written on the cover to indicate the order the books should be read in. Titles: Jam and Ice-Cream - Look at You! Making a Puppet - Wendy in Winter - Chinese Nursery Rhymes - A Pride of Noses - I Wish I Liked Green Peas - Going Nowhere. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various
Houghton Mifflin Invitations to Literacy Watch Me Read series - Level 1 (set of 6 books)
Houghton Mifflin Co 1996 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 
Six books in the Watch Me Read series - level 1. These delightful, decodable books provide independent reading practice and reinforce high-frequency words and phonics skills. All are stapled softcovers with 8 to 16 pages. All are good reading condition. Most have a school stamping inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked with some corner creasing. Covers have scuffing and edge wear and each book has a letter written on the front to indicate the order the books should be read in. Titles: Ian and the Seed - Jump, Jill, Jump - Hank and Lin - Fox and Chick - Not Too Big - Fishing With Grandpa. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various
Journal of the Lancaster County Historical Society (Vol. 101, No. 1, 1999)
Lancaster, PA Lancaster County Historical Society 1999 No ISBN N/A Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has light creasing and some edge wear. Stapled booklet. A quarterly publication put out by the Lancaster County Historical Society. This is Volume 101, No. 1, Winter 1999. Articles in this issue: Back Safely With God's Help: A Lancastrian in World War I - The "Scots-Irish" of Donegal Township, 1716-1815 - John D. Long: An Excerpt from his Autobiography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various
Journal of the Lancaster County Historical Society (Vol. 71, No. 1, 1967)
Lancaster, PA Lancaster County Historical Society 1967 No ISBN N/A Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has some light shelf wear. 67-pages stapled booklet. A quarterly publication put out by the Lancaster County Historical Society. This is Volume 71, No. 1, Hilarymas, 1967. Articles in this issue: Lancaster County's Present Court House: History of It's Construction 1852-1855 by Fay Follet Kramer - The Soul of America by St. Gen. Daniel Strickler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various
Journal of the Lancaster County Historical Society (Vol. 72, No. 2, 1968)
Lancaster, PA Lancaster County Historical Society 1968 N/A Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has light creasing and some edge wear. Stapled booklet. A quarterly publication put out by the Lancaster County Historical Society. This is Volume 72, No. 2, Easter, 1968. Articles in this issue: In Recognition of Their Prominence: A Case Study of the Economic and Social Background of an Antebellum Negro Business and Farming Class in Lancaster County by Carl D. Oblinger - Gilmore Day: Lancaster Musical Holiday Honoring Patrick S. Gilmore by Mrs. Erwin H. Johnson - State History Textbooks: Essays in Ethnocentrism by John Robert Moore and William B. Fink - Last Child Born in the White House by Miriam Eyde Bixler - Book Reviews. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various
Jubilee Bible Story Book (Set of 6 books)
Elgin, IL Brethren Press 1995 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket Various 
Set of six books in the Jubilee Bible Story Book series for young children. Titles are: Stories of Faith; Jesus, Our Leader; Jesus, Our Teacher; Jesus, Our Helper; Jesus, Our Caregiver; God Kept a People Safe. Each book is an oblong softcover measuring 6" x 9". Dated 1994 to 1996. Four are red, one is yellow and one is green. Four books have previous owner's name in proper place, one has name inside front cover. Otherwise all are clean and unmarked, no tears, a couple creases. Covers have some scuffing, light creasing and light edge wear. Full-color illustrations throughout. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Set. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various
Junior Great Books Set - Series 3, Second Semester (Audiocassette Tapes, Student Book and Activities Book)
Chicago The Great Books Foundation 1992 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 
This set contains two softcover books for Series 3, second semester in the Junior Great Books series: the student book with 12 stories and the Interpretive Activities book for student use. Also contains 6 audio cassette tapes containing all 12 stories in the book and housed in the original clam shell case. Books are clean and unmarked with some corner curling and shelf wear. Tapes are fine. Case has some wear and a bit of tearing. An interpretive reading, writing and discussion curriculum. Stories in this series 3: The Black Heart - The Green Man - The Housewife - The Fire on the Mountain - Woman's Wit - The Man Whose Trade Was Tricks - How the Tortoise Became - Tom-Tit-Tot - The Snowman - Ellen's Lion - The River Bank - The Open Road. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various
Kid 'N" Kaboodle: a Celebration of Writing By Schoolchildren - Volume 2
PA Sandra J. Frey 1999 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
A collection of poetry written by Grade 5 students in the Pennsylvania Counties of Lancaster and Lebanon. Previous owner's gift inscription inside front cover. Otherwise clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has some shelf wear. 114-pages softcover. The main sections are: Rhyming Poetry - Places and Things - Clerihew and Other People Poetry - Haiku - Limerick - Tale of a Terrible Tyke - Mother Goose Parody - Ballad. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various
Lay Action Ministry Program (LAMP) 5 books: Leaning to Serve; Christianity in the Workplace; Your Ministry at Home; Welcome to the Church; A Panorama of the Bible
Elgin, IL David C. Cook Publishing Inc. 1987-1989 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good 
Five books from the Lay Action Ministry Program (LAMP). All 5 books are softcovers and are clean and unmarked with scuffing and edge wear to covers. Titles: Leaning to Serve: Jesus as Role Model - ISBN: 0891914897. Christianity in the Workplace: Your Faith on the Job - ISBN: 0891914854. Your Ministry at Home - ISBN: 0891914870. Welcome to the Church - ISBN: 0891915141. Panorama of the Bible - ISBN: 0891915117 Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various
Little Hero of Reed Marsh and Other Children's Stories
Peking Foreign Language Press 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Various 
Softcover with 142 pages. Clean, unmarked, no tears, a couple corner tip creases. Cover has some rubbing and light edge wear. Historical fiction for youth. This selection of children's stories reflects from different angles the rich life of China's young generation in the class struggle, the struggle for production and scientific experiment. Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various
Lot of 8 Storytime Books
New York McClanahan Book Company Inc. No ISBN No Edition Stated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Near Fine No Dust Jacket 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Set of eight softcover books from the Storytime Books series. Titles: My First Picture Dictionary; Rhymes to Count On; The Littlest Mermaid; Maxine and the Ghost Dog; The Dress-Up Parade; A New Friend for Me; The Little School Bus That Talked; Teddy Bear Bedtime Stories. All 8 books are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tear with light shelf wear to covers. Storytime Books is a collection of imaginary adventures of animal friends, boys and girls, trucks and trains that children will want to read over and over again. These brightly illustrated stores with lovable characters are perfect for bedtime reading when sharing a book is special. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various
Marine Ecosystems: Emerging Disease as Indicators of Change
Health Ecological and Economic Dimensions (HEED) of Global Change Program 1998 No ISBN N/A Softcover Very Good Plus No Dust Jacket 
85 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with light shelf wear. Year of the Ocean Special Report on Health of the Oceans from Labrador to Venezuela, December 1998. The report is the culmination of a three year research project funded by NOAA's Office of Global Programs and NASA. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various
Painting in the National Gallery of Art (set of 5 booklets)
Washington, DC National Gallery of Art Various No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. Set of five booklets issued by the National Gallery of Art in Washington., DC. around 1970. Booklet 1: American Painting - Booklet 4: French Painting of the 16th -18th Centuries - Booklet 5: Flemish Painting - Booklet Six: Later Italian Painting - Booklet 10: Spanish Painting. Each booklet measures 7-1/4" x 5" with 43 pages. Pages in all 5 books are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Covers have some scuffing, rubbing and light edge wear.4 Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various
Railmodel Journal (Volume 7, No. 9, March 1996)
Denver, CO Golden Bell Press 1996 No ISBN N/A Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 78 pages. Clean, bright and unmarked. Cover has light creasing and some edge wear. Contents: Easy Grain Elevators in H0 of N; 86 Foot Auto Boxes; Super Detailed Trees; GE's New Dash 9-44CW Diesel; H0/Athearn, Kato and Rail Power N/Prototype Models. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various
Redigging the Wells and Other Sunday School Addresses
Elizabethtown, PA McBeth Press 1957 No ISBN Probable First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Contains five addresses presented in 1946 at the first convention of the National Sunday School Association held in Chicago, IL. The authors of the addresses are: James D. Murch, Edward D. Simpson, Paul S. Rees, Clate A. Risley and Arivd F. Carlson. Softcover with 76 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no writing or tears. Cover is basically clean with a little soiling to rear and some rubbing. Light edge wear and crease to rear bottom corner. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Editors on Adamsavebooks.com
Various Editors on Aldersgatebooks.com
Various Editors on Author-author.net
Various Editors on Avonhillbooks.com
Various Editors on Booksets.com
Various Editors on Booksmaps.com
Various Editors on Booksr4u.net
Various Editors on Brainiacbooks.com
Various Editors on Capricornbooks.ca
Various Editors on Catharpin.com
Various Editors on Cinemagebooks.com
Various Editors on Coasbooks.com
Various Editors on Confettibooks.com
Various Editors on Dmldirect.com
Various Editors on Dustjacket.ca
Various Editors on Flyingelfbooks.com
Various Editors on Gibbsbooks.com
Various Editors on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Various Editors on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Various Editors on Kensvideo.net
Various Editors on Lanesbooks.com
Various Editors on Manuals.co.nz
Various Editors on Marshwigglebooks.com
Various Editors on Molliesloft.com
Various Editors on Monkeyread.com
Various Editors on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Various Editors on Mysticlink.com
Various Editors on Nowandthenbooks.com
Various Editors on Pagemaster-books.com
Various Editors on Patcat.net
Various Editors on Pegasusbooks.biz
Various Editors on Pinaclebooks.com
Various Editors on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Various Editors on Poormansbooks.com
Various Editors on Rarenonfiction.com
Various Editors on Reading-well.com
Various Editors on Rugglesbooks.com
Various Editors on Runforcoverbooks.com
Various Editors on Themissingvolume.com
Various Editors on Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
Various Editors on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Various Editors on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Various Editors on Warrenartbooks.com
Various Editors on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Various Editors on Zarzuellabooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookwormsnest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie