Free
Media Mail Shipping!
On orders over
$35.00


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by Category
Americana
Animals & Birds
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Audio Books
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Business & Economics
chChildren & Young Adults: Nonfiction
Children & Young Adults: Fiction
Children & Young Adults: Nonfiction
Children & Young Adults: Religion
Children's: Educational: Other
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computer & Internet
Cooking, Foods & Drinks
Crafts, Sewing & Hobbies
Cultures of the World
Diet, Health & Fitness
Education
Engineering, Industrial & Trades
Ephemera
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion & Style
Fiction
Games
Genealogy
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Home Schooling
Homes & Gardens
Humor
Language Arts & Disciplines
Language Instruction
Law & Criminal Studies
Literature, Classics & Essays
Magazines, Journals & Periodicals
Magic, Paranormal & Metaphysical
Mathematics
Medical & Anatomy
Military
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Nature & Natural History
Other
Pennsylvania & Pennsylvania Dutch
Performing Arts
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Self-Help
Sociology
Sports & Recreation
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Issues
Women’s Issues

 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Support Independent Book Dealers
We are proud to be a member of IOBA the Independent Online Bookseller's Association!

 

Links to Some of Our Favorite Independent Bookstores

 

Online Shopping TOP 100 BOOK SITES


eShopping-Directory.com - Shopping Directory

Lancaster County PA Business List

 
PayPal—eBay's service to make fast, easy, and secure payments for your eBay purchases!
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express eCheck



 
 
 
 

Unstated Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Unstated
16 Great Science Bulletin Boards and Patterns
Scholastic 1997 0590108042 / 9780590108041 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 
A collection of science bulletin board and display ideas for the elementary classroom or homeschool. Each display is unique, interactive, and fun to assemble. In addition to step-by-step directions, you'll find a list of easy-to-obtain materials, and a teaching objective clearly stating the display goals. Published by Scholastic, 1997. Large softcover with 31 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover has a few tiny spots, light creasing and light edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0590108042. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Unstated
1996 Church Directory Of The Lancaster County Amish, Volumes I & II
Gordonville, PA Pequea Publishers 1996 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Covers have wear (mostly to Volume I) with scuffing, chipping, creasing, a bit of spotting, edge wear and one small edge tear. Two volume Set. Volume II contains maps. 1996 printing. Includes Chester, Lebanon, York, Perry, Dauphin, Northumberland, Cumberland, Franklin, Montour and Potter Counties, Path Valley, White Deer, Brush Valley, Nittany Valley, Nippenose Valley in Pennsylvania; Abingdon and Burkes Garden in Virginia; St. Marys County Maryland; Hopkinsville / Pembroke Kentucky; Romulus / Ovid and Addinson New York; Owen / Unity, Athen and Wolff Valley Wisconsin; Parke County and Wayne Counties Indiana; and Licking in Montana. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Unstated
2 Cooking Booklets: Naturally Good Baking & Recipes from the Kansas Wheat Commission
International Multifoods / Kansas Wheat Commission Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Two different cook booklets with some delicious recipes for baking a variety of items including bread. The first is "Naturally Good Baking" with 14 pages, published by International Multifoods, no date shown. The second is "Recipes from the Kansas Wheat Commission" with six pages printed on one side only so you can cut out the individual recipes for your file. No date shown. Both are in very good condition. Clean and bright with no markings. Booklet. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Unstated
2001 Big Pop Instrumental Solos (Flute)
Miami, FL Warner Bros. Publications 2001 0757981232 / 9780757981234 Edition Unstated Softcover Good Plus No Dust Jacket 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 132 pages. Pages are clean and bright, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. Book of sheet music for the flute with 74 popular songs. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0757981232. Paperback 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Unstated
2002 Church Directory Of The Lancaster County Amish, Volumes I & II
Gordonville, PA The Diary 2002 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover Good Plus No Dust Jacket 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Covers have scuffing and light edge wear. Volume 1 has spotting.. Two volume set. Volume I is the directory and Volume II contains maps. 2002 printing. Includes Chester, Lebanon, York, Perry, Dauphin, Northumberland, Cumberland, Franklin, Montour and Indiana Counties, Path Valley, White Deer, Brush Valley, Penns Valley, Sugar Valley,Nittany Valley, Nippenose Valley in Pennsylvania; Charlotte County n in Virginia; St. Mary's and Cecil Counties, Maryland; Hopkinsville / Pembroke Kentucky; Romulus / Ovid, Addinson, Lowville and Oneida, New York; Owen / Unity, Athen, Wolff Valley, Darlington/Platteville/Fennimore, Wisconsin; Parke County and Wayne Countie,s Indiana; and Licking, Montana. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Unstated
225 Years of Timepieces: a Lancaster County Legacy
Columbia, PA The National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Museum, Inc. 1979 Probable First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
84-page stapled softcover. Clean and bright, no crease or tears. 3 pages have a bit of red ink otherwise unmarked. Overall light bump to bottom of spine and bottom edge affects the cover and most page but very lightly. Cover has some shelf wear. Catalogue of the first annual exhibit of the The National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Museum located in Columbia, Pennsylvania on May 1, 1979 - October 31, 1979. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Unstated
250 Years at Hellers' - Salem United Church of Christ 1725 - 1975 (Leola, PA)
Leola, PA Hellers - Salem United Church of Christ 1975 N/A Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Oblong stapled softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked. The first page and front cover have a small tear and crease to top edge. There is a small light dampstain to top spine corner that affects a few pages and the last few pages have light rippling due to dampness. Cover has a couple tiny spots, some edge wear and some chipping along spine. 250-year history of the Salem - Hellers United Church of Christ located in Leola, Lancaster Country, Pennsylvania. Illustrated with black and white photographs. There are several related items laid in: 3 news paper articles; Dedication Service Program held on Jan. 12, 1975; an 8 x 10 glossy group photograph of the 50 year members taken on Rally Day, Sept. 9, 1979 (members name are shown on the reverse side of photo). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Unstated
A Busy Day for Freddie (A Plasti-Craft Book)
Kenosha, Wisconsin Samuel Lowe Company 1949 No ISBN Probable First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A washable plastic book for little tots with 6 pages. Interior is clean and unmarked, no tears. Some overall light creasing. Cover has a couple small, light spots and a very light, faint stamping to front (hard to see). Cute picture book for little ones with bright colorful drawings. A Plasti-Craft Book #4220 published by Samuel Lowe Company, copyright 1949. No author or illustrator is mentioned. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Unstated
A Collector's Taste: A Benefit Exhibtion of Paintings from the Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Stephen C. Clark
M. Knoedler and Company 1954 No ISBN Probable First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Catalog of a benefit exhibition of paintings of selections from the collection of Mr. and Mrs. Stephen C. Clark for the benefit of The Fresh Air Association of St. John, January 12 to 30, 1954 at the Galleries of M. Knoedler and Company, 14 East Fifty-Seventh Street, New York. Softcover with 24 black and white plates and a description of each. Pages are clean and unmarked with a bit of light scattered foxing. No tears. The last couple pages have light rippling / wrinkling. Cover has wear and tears to edge. Spine has some tearing and is missing a little paper. Artist include: Renoir, Greco, Manet, Degas, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Seurat, Copley, Homer, Seurat, Rembrandt, Thomas Eakins, Albert Pickham Ryder, Frans Halls and Jean Baptiste Camille Carot. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Unstated
A Letter to Theophilus (Bible Nurture and Reader Series, Pupil's Book, Reader, Grade 4, Unit 1)
Crockett, KY Rod and Staff Publishers, Inc. 1966 No ISBN Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Stapled softcover. 124 pages. 1966 printing. Pages are clean and bright, no markings or tears, half of the pages have top corner tip creasing. Cover has light creasing, edge wear, a few small spots and some staining to rear. A 4th grade level reader based on Bible stories. This book focus on the Book of Acts. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Unstated
A Modern Lear: Jane Addams' Response to the Pullman Strike of 1894
Chicago Jane Addams' Hull-House Museum / The University of Illinois 1994 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Essay originally published in Survey magazine in 1912. Reprinted in 1994 by the Jane Addams' Hull-House Museum in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Pullman Strike. 24-page stapled softcover. Clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has a little rubbing to front, light creasing and light fading around the edges. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Unstated
ABC Book (My Tiny 3-D Book Series)
New York Playmore Inc No date No ISBN No Edition Mentioned Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Rose Art Studios 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . A book in the "My Tiny 3-D Book" series published by Playmore, Inc. No date stated but I think these came out in the late 1970's. Original price of $3.50 printed on front cover. Adorable book with 14 board pages illustrated in full-color by the Rose Art Studios using puppets. The 3-D hologram type plate on the front cover is firmly attached but scratched. Book is clean and bright with no markings. Cover has light scuffing. Illustrator: Rose Art Studios. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Unstated
ABOUT US AND OUR FRIENDS
New York Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
A delightful little booklet put out by the Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. No date shown, probably 1940s. Follows two children as they go through their regular day at home and school. Story is told in easy-to-read rhyme. Nice color drawings throughout. Paperback booklet with 30 pages. CONDITION: A couple light smudges / spots otherwise pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Cover is clean on front with a little light soiling to rear. Edges have some wear and front bottom corner is creased. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Unstated
Alexander & Co's NEW HUB COIN BOOK OF AMERICAN AND FOREIGN COINS - 34th Edition
Baltimore I & M Ottenheimer Revised Soft Cover q No Jacket 
Illustrated with reproductions of photographs of the actual coins. Published by I & M Ottenheimer - 34th Edition - New and Revised. Small softcover with 119 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no writing or tears. A bit of soiling to book edges. Cover is clean on front with soiling to rear. Scuffing, wear and creasing. Chipping and wear to edges. Binding is tight. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Unstated
Algebra Through Applications With Probability and Statistics: Student Text Part 1
Reston, VA National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 1980 0873531353 / 9780873531351 Second printing Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 
Part 1 only. Softcover. 388 pages. 1980 printing. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no tears, a few light bottom corner bends. Book edges have a few small spots. Cover has a couple small spots, light crease to front, corner curling and some edge wear. First-Year Algebra via Applications Development Project supported by National Science Foundation Grant. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0873531353. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Unstated
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - with HOLOGRAM (Giant 3-D Fairy Tale Books)
New York Playmore Inc No date No ISBN No Edition Mentioned Hard Cover Good No Jacket Rose Art Studios 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. A book in the Giant 3-D Fairy Tale Books series published by Playmore, Inc. No date stated (c. 1970s) Adorable book with 8 board pages illustrated in full-color by the Rose Art Studios using puppets. The 3-D hologram plate on the front cover is still attached but loosing a little at corners. Pages are clean and bright, no markings. Cover has scuffing with wear and chipping to corners and spine ends. Illustrator: Rose Art Studios. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Unstated
Amazing Facts (Remedia Reading series)
Scottsdale, AZ Remedia Publications 2001 1561754625 / 9781561754625 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
For reading grade levels 2.0 to 4.5. 88 intriguing short stories guaranteed to hold the reader's attention are followed by questions designed to reinforce specific reading comprehension skills. Remedia Publications Reading - High Interest / Low Readability series, book #REM 1114A, published in 2001. Softcover with 94 pages. Pages are perforated for easy removal. CONDITION: Unused copy. Clean, crisp, unmarked with a little shelf wear to cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1561754625. Paperback 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Unstated
American International Galleries: Automatic Musical Instruments Issue 13, 1980
Irvine, CA American International Galleries Inc. 1980 No ISBN N/A Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 132 pages. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. Sales catalog of antique automatic musical instruments including: Cylinder and Disc Music Boxes, Player Pianos, Reproducing Pianos, Band Organs and Dance Organs, Organettes and Player Reed Organs, Player Pipe Organs, Phonographs, Clocks and other antiques. Fully illustrated with prices. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Unstated
American International Galleries: The Carl Jensen Collection (1979 Limited Edition Catalog No. 12)
Irvine, CA American International Galleries Inc. 1979 No ISBN Limited Edition Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 144 pages. Bump to top of spine and bottom corner has left overall light crimping / creasing. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some creasing. Cover has some scuffing, creasing and edge wear. Sales catalog of antique automatic musical instruments including: Cylinder and Disc Music Boxes, Player Pianos, Reproducing Pianos, Band Organs and Dance Organs, Organettes and Player Reed Organs, Player Pipe Organs, Phonographs, Clocks and other antiques. Fully illustrated with prices. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Unstated
AMERICANA ILLUSTRATED - October 1943
New York The American Historical Company Inc. 1943 No ISBN Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A quarterly magazine of history, genealogy, heraldry, literature, and industrial history. This is Vol. XXXVII, No. 4, October 1943. Articles of interest in this issue are: On the Writing of Administrative History: Civil and Military Agencies - Beginnings in Ulster County, New York - Valley Forge During World War II - Pennsylvania Statesmanship at Home and Abroad - Agriculture in the State of New Jersey - Notes of Three Virginia Families (Dudley, Beverley (the Coat-of-Arms is illustrated on the cover) and Byrd Family) . Illustrated with photographic plates. Published by The American Historical Company, Inc. Softcovered magazine with about 200 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no foxing, no creases, no tears and no writing. Cover has a little light soiling and scuffing. Edges have some wear and some small tears. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unstated on Agorabooks.net
Unstated on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Unstated on Angiesbookattic.com
Unstated on Aziomedia.com
Unstated on Bongbongbooks.com
Unstated on Booksformissions.com
Unstated on Booksrmagic.com
Unstated on Boox.ca
Unstated on C-books.co.uk
Unstated on Coasbooks.com
Unstated on Downtownbooksellers.com
Unstated on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Unstated on Everybookintheworld.com
Unstated on Goodwillbooks.com
Unstated on Guthriebooks.com
Unstated on Jrbooks.biz
Unstated on Kellerbooks.com
Unstated on Lotzabooks.com
Unstated on Nightheronbooks.com
Unstated on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Unstated on Rarenonfiction.com
Unstated on Shop.abundatrade.com
Unstated on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Unstated on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Unstated on Solomonsminebooks.com
Unstated on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Unstated on Talleysbooks.com
Unstated on Treasuredoldies.com
Unstated on Trillionbooks.com
Unstated on Worldofrarebooks.com
Unstated on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Unstated on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookwormsnest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie