Free
Media Mail Shipping!
On orders over
$35.00


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by Category
Americana
Animals & Birds
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Audio Books
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Business & Economics
chChildren & Young Adults: Nonfiction
Children & Young Adults: Fiction
Children & Young Adults: Nonfiction
Children & Young Adults: Religion
Children's: Educational: Other
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computer & Internet
Cooking, Foods & Drinks
Crafts, Sewing & Hobbies
Cultures of the World
Diet, Health & Fitness
Education
Engineering, Industrial & Trades
Ephemera
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion & Style
Fiction
Games
Genealogy
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Home Schooling
Homes & Gardens
Humor
Language Arts & Disciplines
Language Instruction
Law & Criminal Studies
Literature, Classics & Essays
Magazines, Journals & Periodicals
Magic, Paranormal & Metaphysical
Mathematics
Medical & Anatomy
Military
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Nature & Natural History
Other
Pennsylvania & Pennsylvania Dutch
Performing Arts
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Self-Help
Sociology
Sports & Recreation
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Issues
Women’s Issues

 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Support Independent Book Dealers
We are proud to be a member of IOBA the Independent Online Bookseller's Association!

 

Links to Some of Our Favorite Independent Bookstores

 

Online Shopping TOP 100 BOOK SITES


eShopping-Directory.com - Shopping Directory

Lancaster County PA Business List

 
PayPal—eBay's service to make fast, easy, and secure payments for your eBay purchases!
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express eCheck



 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Fredericksen, Hazel; Mulligan, Raymond A.
The Child and His Welfare
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co 1972 0716709058 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A comprehensive study of the history, development, and current state of the field of child welfare. Written without jargon the text explores child-family relationships, the child and the institutions that exist for him, the child in trouble with society, the child separated from his parents, and much more. Hardback in dustjacket. 434 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with just a hint of edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket has a couple light spots, some fading to spine and some wear and chipping to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0716709058. Hardcover 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Freeman / Fine Arts of Philadelphia
Auction Catalog Sale No. 507 October 8, 9 & 10, 1992
Philadelphia Freeman / Fine Arts of Philadelphia 1992 N/A Soft Cover Very Good + 
Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked with some shelf wear to cover. A few page have a light paper clip indent. News clipping about this sale laid-in. Auction catalog includes: Property form an East Coast educational institution, the estate of Harry Burke (Philadelphia), the estate of Kathryn Cavanaugh (Wynnewood), the estate of Anne Grant (Media), the estate of Martha B. Montgomery (Portland, OR), the estate of Margaret Perris (Tucson, AZ), Rittenhouse Club of Philadelphia among other estates and private accounts. 1343 lots are detailed and many pictured. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Freeman Fine Arts
Important American Painting Collection to be Sold at Auction on April 21, 1990 - Sale No. 237, Volume 2 (Auction Catalog)
Philadelphia, PA Freeman Fine Arts of Philadelphia, Inc. 1990 No ISBN N/A Softcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear. Volume 2 only of a two-volume catalog, in numerical sequence with Vol. 1. LIsts auction Lot 949 to Lot 1031. From the property of a Philadelphia gentleman. Illustrated in black and white. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Freeman Fine Arts
Important Jewelry at Auction - December 7, 1984 (Auction Catalog - Sale No. 406)
Philadelphia, PA The Fine Arts Company 1984 No ISBN N/A Softcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Some yellowing inside front cover where paper was kept too long. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, light creasing and edge wear. 126 items described, some pictured in black and white. Property of various owners including: Estate of Julia Ford Pew, Bryn Mawr, PA and Estate of Margaret Monk, Glenside, PA. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Freeman's
Fine English and Continental Sale Featuring Items from Cheadle Moseley Hall, an English Manor House
Philadelphia America's Oldest Auction House 2000 N/A Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Auction catalog for sale no. 1080 held at America's Oldest Auction House, Philadelphia on October 28, 2000. Large softcover. 100 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some light corner curling. Cover has some scuffing, light edge wear and some light corner curling. Items at auction include: paintings, ceramics, works of art, clocks and barometers, and furniture. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Freeman, Dorothy
Basic Writing Skills: Constructing Sentences No. 2435
CA Educational Insights 0886791537 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket Jack Bonestell 
A reproducible workbook from the Basic Writing Skills series published by Educational Insights. No date is shown for publication. This book No. 2435, Constructing Sentences. Pages are perforated for easy removal. Large stapled softcover with 30 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. There is some light creasing to bottom of a few pages. Cover is clean with light creasing and edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Jack Bonestell. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0886791537. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Freeman, W. Marshall
A Pleasant Hour in the Temple: How Best to View its Famous Church, Halls, Courts & Gardens
Great Britain Mitchell Hughes & Clarke 1936 No ISBN Second edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 
22-page stapled softcover. 1936, second enlarged edition. Pages are clean with no marking, no creases and no tears. Cover has some creasing and wear to edges and some light rippling to rear along spine side. An explanatory guidebook for visitors to the Temple located in London. The Temple is the principal professional home of the members of the Bar of England. It embraces two of the four Inns of Court to which barristers belong, the other two being Gray's Inn and Lincoln's Inn. Every man or woman who aspires to be called to the Bar must first become a student of one of the these four great Colleges of Law. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Freer Gallery
Masterpieces of Chinese and Japanese Art: Freer Gallery of Art Handbook
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution 1976 No ISBN Probable First Softcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 142 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf and aging to spine. This handbook is devoted to a selection of some of the most outstanding examples of Chinese and Japanese art in the Freer Gallery of Art in Washington, DC. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Freese,Harry W.
Dog Day Family Album and Cat Tales Family Album (2 Books)
Milwaukee, WI Ideals Publishing Corp. 1979 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 2 books with the adorable animals photographs by Harry Freese. All the photos are of cat or dogs dressed and poised in humorous situations. The first book is Cat Tales Family Album (ISBN: 0895424770) "My name is Snuffy McFriskie and this is my family photo album". The second book is Dog Days Family Album (ISBN:0895424762) "My name is Dotty Wagatail and this is my family album". Both books are clean and unmarked, no creases of tears to page. Covers have some scuffing, light creasing, and light edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 French, Joseph Lewis (Edited by)
Sixty Years of American Humor: A Prose Anthology
Boston Little Brown & Co 1924 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A collection of some of the best humorous literature by American authors including: Artemus Ward, Mark Twain, Max Adeler, Bill Nye, James Whitcomb Riley, Eugene Field, George Fitch, Irvin Cobb, George Ade, Ring Lardner and many more. Published by Little Brown & Co., 1924, first edition. Hardback - red cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 401 pages. CONDITION: The table of contents had some pencil notations that are now erased. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases and no tears. Book edges have a little age spotting. Cover is clean with light scuffing. Edges have light wear and a small bump and tear to top front edge. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 French, Vivian
A Song for Little Toad
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Candlewick Press 1995 1564026140 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Barbara Firth 
A cute picture book. As Mother Toad croaks a lullaby to her wakeful baby a sheep and a duck advise her to stop that awful noise and soothe him with baaing and quacking instead. Then Little Toad, sleepy at last, begs for his very own mother's song. Published by Candlewick Press, 1995. First US edition. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: A clean, unmarked, tight copy. A little rubbing to top of front free endpaper. Cover has light shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Barbara Firth. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1564026140. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Freund, Ken; Haynes, John Harold
Nissan Maxima : Automotive Repair Manual, 1985-91
Newbury Park, CA, U.S.A. Haynes Manuals, Incorporated 1992 1563920050 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Large softcover with 303 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Cover is clean with some scuffing, chipping and edge wear. A little missing from rear top corner. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1563920050. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Friderici,R.
Das Fass auf der Fulda: Ein kleines Kulturbild aus dem Kasseler Biedermeier
Germany Friedrich Lometsch 1964 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Plus Good 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 48 pages. Text is in German. Oblong hardback. Pages are clean and bright, no markings. A few pages have some nicking to top edge. Bump to top of spine left a light overall crimp. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Dustjacket has a little spotting, mostly to rear. Edges are worn with some small tears. Large fold-out in rear is still intact. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Friedman, Rose
A Whistle for Tootles
New York Abingdon Press 1955 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Margaret Bradfield 
Hardback - yellow cloth with blue lettering, lacking dustjacket. 1955, first edition. NOT an ex-library copy. Interior is clean and bright with no markings, one page has a small tear to bottom edge and there is crease to bottom corner of title page. Small bookstore label on rear pastedown. Cover has a little light soiling and a couple marks. Edges have a couple small areas of wear through with wear and bit of fraying to corner and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Cute story of a little boy who tries hard to learn to whistle so he can control his new dog, Pop-up. Nicely illustrated by Margaret Bradfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Margaret Bradfield. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Friends of Lynn Saligman
Kids in the Kitchen Vol. 1
Philadelphia, PA Friends of Lynn Saligman & The Children's Hospital 1975 No ISBN Probable First Edition Softcover (Spiral Bound, Plastic Comb) Good Plus No Dust Jacket 32mo up to 5" tall. Joseph Lowney 
Size: 32mo up to 5" tall. . 150+ pages. Oblong softcover. Two pages got a little damp and have some light rippling but no dampstaining. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some shelf wear. Lots of easy recipes for kids and helpful cooking tips with cute drawings. 151 pages plus advertisement of sponsors. Contents: Nifty Notes, Useful Utensils, Memorable Measurements, Morning Munchies, Noontime Nibbles, Tempting Treats, Sweet Sippings. Illustrator: Joseph Lowney. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Friends Peace Committee
Swords Into Plowshares: A Disarmament Handbook
Philadelphia Friends Peace Committee of Philadelphia Yearly Meeting 1990 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 80 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover has some light spotting, fading to spine and along top edge, light creasing and some edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Friesen, Amanda
Verse From Twisted Fingers : A Memorial Volume
SD Pine Hill Press 1982 Probable First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Hardback - light brown cloth with dark brown lettering, no dustjacket. 295 pages. Published by Pine Hill Press, 1982. Assumed first edition. Clean, crisp and bright throughout. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, no other writing, no crease Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Friskey, Margaret
The Mystery of Rackety's Way
Chicago Children's Press 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Margaret Friskey 
The adventures of Rackety Rabbit and his friends. Cute illustrations by the author. Pictorial hardback. CONDITION: Basically clean with a couple light marks / spots to interior and cover. Pages are bright with light wrinkling to a few, no tears, no writing. Cover has scuffing and chipping. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Margaret Friskey. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Froes, F.H.
Structural Applications of Mechanical Alloying: Proceedings of an Asm International Conference Myrtle Beach, South Carolina 27-29 March 1990
Materials Park, Ohio, U.S.A. ASM International 1990 0871703904 Edition Unstated Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Large pictorial glossy hardback. 292 pages. Published by ASM International, 1990. No other date or printing mentioned. CONDITION: Ex-library copy from a company library with label remains, pocket and stamping and markings to front endpapers, small stamping to rear endpapers and three pages of text, and company initials written on book foredge. Pages are clean and bright with no other markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with light shelf wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0871703904. Hardcover 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Frost, Bruno
A CHILD'S BOOK OF MUSIC MAKERS
New York Maxton Publisher, Inc. 1957 No ISBN Probable First Edition Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket 
A "Maxton Books for Young People" published by Maxton Publishers, 1957. No other date mentioned. Nicely illustrated. Hardback with pictorial laminated cover. CONDITION: There is some insect chewing around the edges of front pastedown and title page. Reading pages are clean and bright except for a stain to edge of one. Owner info on rear pastedown, no other writing. No creases or tears. Cover is clean with a little scuffing and a few small chips. Lamination is starting to lift in a couple places. Some wear to corners and spine ends, heavier to bottom spine. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Frost, Frances
American Poetry Journal (April, 1934)
New York Leonard Twinem 1934 No ISBN N/A Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Published monthly. This is the April, 1934 issue. 40-page stapled softcover. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is lightly soiled with heavy edge wear and chipping, a couple edge tears, tearing at staples. Contributors in this issue: S. Foster Damon, Elizabeth Jane Astley, marry Sinton Leitch, Ethelyn M. Parkinson, Catherine Parameter, hazel Barrington Selby, H. Theodric Westbrook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Frost, Marie Hibma
Butchie and Barbie: The Sunday School Twins (A Turn-and-Tell Book for Pre-Schoolers)
Elgin, IL David C. Cook Publishing Co. 1967 No ISBN First edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 
Stapled softcover with 6 full pages and 8 half pages uniquely designed to turn-and-tell the story of each twin. 1967, first edition. Possibly and ex-library copy but the only indication is remains inside rear cover that appear to be remains from a removed pocket. No other library markings anywhere. Clean and bright, no marking, one small edge tear. Cover has bit of light creasing and light edge wear. A hard-to-find book. "Barbie discovers that she is happy when she gives money to help meet a need in God's House. Butchie is confronted with the problem of a friend who does not know how to share." Includes music to six little Sunday school songs. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Frost, William Henry
The Wagner Story Book: Firelight Tales of the Great Music Dramas
New York Charles Scribner 1918 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket Sydney Richmond Burleigh 
Hardback - decorated blue cloth with gilt lettering. 245 pages. 1918 printing. Previous owner book plate on front pastedown. Pages are lightly aged, clean with a bit of light scattered foxing. A few pages have some inked margin notations; these are not intrusive and appear to be helpful. Contents page has some added written information also. Further notes on the stories has been pasted to rear free endpaper. Endpapers have heavier foxing. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Gilt on spine is faded. Spine ends have some tearing and fraying. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Illustrated with 11 black and white plates by Sydney Richmond Burleigh. Illustrator: Sydney Richmond Burleigh. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Frothingham,Capt. Thomas G.
The Service of Marblehead to the United States Navy: A True Story
Annapolis, MD U. S. Naval Institute No date No ISBN Reprint Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 
Pages are a little aged, clean, unmarked, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has edge wear and light creasing. Some rusting to staples. Four page article reprinted from the United States Naval Institute Proceedings Vol. 52, No. 12, Whole No. 286, December, 1926. No date shown for this reprint (c. 1930). True but little known story of the schooner Hanna of Marblehead that was commissioned by General Washington in 1775. This was the first warship commissioned by the authority of the United Colonies of North America and given a mission against the enemy marking the beginning of the United States Navy. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Fryberger, Jane
The Oak Book : An Illustrated Price Guide
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Collector Books 1982 0891451889 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Fully illustrated guide for collecting antique oak furniture. Soft cover with 80 pages. Published by Collector Books, 1982. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has some aging, light creasing and some edges wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0891451889. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Fujimoto, Michi
A Walk in The Park (Hulk Smash Pop-up)
Paradise Press Inc. 2002 Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Jess Albrecht Studios 
Small oblong hardcover with padded plastic cover. Hulk Smash Pop-Up Books series published Paradise Press Inc., 2002 With 5 double-page pop-ups fine working condition. Clean and unmarked. Cover has a little shelf wear and a tiny dent to rear. Based on the Marvel comic book character. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Illustrator: Jess Albrecht Studios. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Funai, Mamoru
Moke and Poki in the Rain Forest (An I Can Read Book)
New York Harper & Row 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Crockett Johnson 
A book in the "I Can Read" series. Cute story of two tiny boys, only 6" tall, who live in the rain forest of Hawaii. First Edition. Pictorial hardback. CONDITION: Owner name on front pastedown. Pages are a little aged with a couple small smudges, no writing. Two pages have small tear to bottom edge. Except for a small spot on rear the cover with a little wear to corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Crockett Johnson. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Furnas, J. C.
GOODBYE TO UNCLE TOM
William Sloane Associates 1956 No ISBN Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 
An analysis of the myths pertaining to the American Negro, from their origins to the misconceptions of today. 435 pages. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, no markings or tears. Binding is tight. Dustjacket has some pencil indentations and edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Gage, Thalia
Prelude to Pentecost
New York The Bond Wheelwright Co. 1952 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
A story told in verse concerning the lives of Mary, Martha and Lazarus and how they became followers of Jesus. Hardback in dustjacket. 71 pages. CONDITION: Reading pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no tears. Endpapers have some aging / light soiling. There are 4 tiny puncture marks to front endpapers. Cover is clean with scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket has some soiling to rear and scuffing, rubbing and chipping. Edges have wear, chipping, creasing, small tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Gager, William A. et al
Scribner Arithmetic Book 8
Charles Scribner's Sons 1957 No ISBN Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Pictorial hardback. 373 pages. Cardboard protractor / ruler in pocket on rear pastedown. Pages are clean and unmarked, no school stampings, no tears. Overall the pages have very light rippling to top and bottom edges but no sign of dampness problem. Cover has a little light soiling, some scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Eighth grade student textbook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Gallagher,Buell G.
Color and Conscience: The Irrepressible Conflict
New York Harper & Brothers 1946 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Plus Fair 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 244 pages. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Pages are lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some edge wear and rubbing to spine lettering. Dustjacket has soiling, aging, wear and chipping to edges with some paper missing to top of spine. A comprehensive, scholarly survey of prejudice and caste, salted with a Christian's anger at the unchristian actions of the Christian Church. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Galt, Tom and Others
Hernan Cortes: Conqueror of Mexico
Washington, DC The Pan American Union 1944 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket Pietro Lazzari 
This booklet discusses the life of explorer Hernan Cortes and his conquest of Mexico. Illustrated with black and white photographs; cover by Pietro Lazzari and map by Dorothy Sweetser. One of a series of booklets for young readers put out by The Pan American Union, by special permission of the World Federation of Education Associations, 1944, first edition. 16-page stapled booklet. CONDITION: Clean and bright with no markings. Some corner-tip creasing. Cover has some light creasing, edge wear and a tear to spine ends to both front and rear covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Pietro Lazzari. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Gamoran & Friedland
Gilenu Primer: The Play Way to Hebrew
Cincinnati, OH Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1935 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 146 pages. Text is in multiple languages. Pages are lightly aged with a couple small spots otherwise clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has soiling, spotting, light fading and bubbling to cloth across top edge and some edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Hebrew primer for Jewish education. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Garbo, Norman
Pull Up an Easel : How to Paint for Enjoyment
New York A. S. Barnes 1967 No ISBN Fourth Printing Hard Cover Good Good Inscribed by Author
With a non-technical approach the author guides the reader form the selection of materials to the painting of portraits. 155 illustrations, four in full color, help the student in his mastery of technique and composition. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author on front free endpaper: "Best wishes now and forever, Norman Garbo". Hardback in dustjacket. 244 pages. Published by A. S. Barnes, fourth printing, 1967. CONDITION: Book is clean, bright, unmarked (except for author inscription) and tight. Cover shows a bit of light edge wear. Dustjacket is basically clean with wear and chipping to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Inscribed by Author. Hardcover 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Gaskin, Carol
The War of the Wizards (The Forgotten Forest Ser.)
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A. Troll Communications L.L.C. 1985 0816703191 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket Price, T. Alexander (illustrator) 
The Choice is Yours book where the reader determines the course the story takes. CONDITION: Interior clean with no writing except name on first page. Cover has a little soiling, price sticker residue and creasing. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Price, T. Alexander (illustrator). Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0816703191. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Gates & Brown
The Animal Parade
The Macmillan Co. 1947 No ISBN Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy and Others 
Vintage basic reader. Cute black and white illustrations on each page. Designed to be read following Unit One of the First Reader, DOWN OUR STREET. Word list in rear. Soft covered booklet with 48 pages. Published by The Macmillan Co., 1947 printing. Small school stamping inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright, no markings or tears, some corner tip creasing. Cover has some rubbing and light creasing. Edges have some wear and chipping with some tearing to spine. Illustrator: Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy and Others. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Gates - Ingleright - Peardon
SING CANARY SING
The Macmillan Co. 1939 No ISBN Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy and Others 
Vintage basic reader. Cute black and white illustrations on each page. Designed to be read following Unit Four of the First Reader, DOWN OUR STREET. Word list in rear. Soft covered booklet with 48 pages. Published by The Macmillan Co., 1939 reprint. CONDITION: Pages are very lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears, light creasing, no school stampings to title page. Cover has a little light soiling and light creasing. Edges have some wear and chipping. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy and Others. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Gates and Clark
MR. JOEY AND THE PIG
The Macmillan Co. 1947 No ISBN Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy and Others 
Vintage basic reader. Cute black and white illustrations on each page. Designed to be read following Unit Three of the First Reader, DOWN OUR STREET. Word list in rear. Softcovered booklet with 48 pages. Published by The Macmillan Co., 1947 reprint. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no school stampings and no writing. One page has a small tear and crease to foredge, no other tears. Cover has a little light soiling and scuffing. Edges have some wear and chipping. Small tear to top front edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy and Others. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Gates and Peardon
IN CAME PINKY
The Macmillan Co. 1945 No ISBN Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy and Others 
Vintage basic reader featuring Timmy and his cat Pinky. Cute black and white illustrations on each page. Designed to be read following Unit One of the Primer, JIM AND JUDY. Word list in rear. Softcovered booklet with 48 pages. Published by The Macmillan Co., 1945 reprint. Pages are clean with no school stampings, no writing and no tears. Cover has a little light soiling and crease along front foredge. Edges have some wear and chipping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy and Others. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Gay, Romney
Romney Gay's Picture Book of Poems
Grosset & Dunlap 1946 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover (Pictorial Papercovered Boards) Good Poor 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Short owner inscription on front pastedown. Pages are basically clean with a couple small spots / smudges. No markings and no creases. A couple small edge tears to margin areas only. Light aging to endpapers. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, wear and chipping to edges and a little tearing to spine ends. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket is intact with flaps but worn, scuffed and rubbed with a bit of crayon to front. Edges have creasing, chipping, small tears, some insect chewing and missing some paper. A delightful picture book of short poems by outstanding writers of verse for children. Colorfully illustrated by the beloved artist, Romney Gay. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Geddes, Anne
Patterns and Numbers : Making Books for Beginning Math (Grades K to 1)
MA Seastreet Press 1999 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A creative and interesting way for children learn to numbers and basic arithmetic plus develop important skills. Contains five bookmaking projects for kindergarten and first grade children: My Shape Sorting Book, My Book of Patterns, My Number Book, My Number Line, My Book of Coin Values. Stapled booklet with 32 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Looks new. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Geiger, Jennifer
See-Me-Learn Toys
Sedgewood Press 1988 0696023113 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
More than 40 projects for the newborn to the 4 year-old to encourage imagination and learning. Many of these projects move to provide house of playtime delight. Hardback in dustjacket. 168 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a light bump to top corner. Dustjacket is clean with some light creasing / wrinkling and edge wear with a couple tiny edge tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0696023113. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Geluck,Phillippe
Le Chat (French Edition - Book 1)
France Casterman 2002 220334024X Edition Unstated Hardcover (Pictorial) Very Good Plus No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Text is in French. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear. Humor in comic book form featuring the popular egocentric cat with big glasses, known as 'Le Chat'. This is the first book in the series. All text is in French with no English translation. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 220334024X. Hardcover 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Gensamer, Maxwell
Strength of Metals Under Combined Stresses
Cleveland American Society for Metals 1953 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Good + No Jacket 
Hardback - red cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 106 pages. 1953 reprint. Previous owner information on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some rubbing, a bit of silverfishing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. A series of educational lectures on the strength of metals under combined stress, presented to members of the American Society for Metals during the 22nd national metal congress and exposition, Cleveland, Ohio, October 21-25, 1940. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Gentile, Gary
Shipwrecks of New Jersey: A Popular Dive Guide
Norwalk, CT / Media, PA Sea Sports Publications / Anchor Line Dive Center 1988 01961663552 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good 
Softcover. 176 pages. Interior is clean and unmarked with some corner curling. Cover has scuffing, edge wear and creasing and curling to corners, no spine crease. The author stared his diving career in 1970 and has specialized in the fields of wreck diving and shipwreck research along the East Coast of the United States. He has compiled an extensive library of books, photographs, drawings, plans and original source material dealing with ships and shipwrecks. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Gentile, Gary
Shipwrecks of Delaware and Maryland: Popular Dive Guide Series
Philadelphia Gary Gentile Productions 1990 0962145327 First edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Softcover. 200 pages. 1990, first edition stated. Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing, light edge wear, one tiny tear to top front edge, no spine crease. The author stared his diving career in 1970 and has specialized in the fields of wreck diving and shipwreck research along the East Coast of the United States. He has compiled an extensive library of books, photographs, drawings, plans and original source material dealing with ships and shipwrecks. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0962145327. Paperback 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Geo. A. Stephen (Selected and Described by)
100 Pictures of Norwich : The City of Gardens, Churches and Antiquities
Norwich, England Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. 1935 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover (Pictorial Papercovered Boards) Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 109 pages. Pages are lightly aged with a couple small spots and one tiny hole otherwise clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some aging around the edges and some chipping. Edges are worn with chipping (heavy to spine with tiny tears). Book edges are lightly soiled. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Black and white photographs with descriptions portraying the remarkable features of Norwich, England. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 George Webbe Dasent (Retold by Dorothy DuBose)
The Princess on the Glass Hill (a Readingtime Book - Macmillan Reading Program Primary Grades)
New York MacMillan 1968 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Jack Endewelt 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, a little light creasing. Cover has a small stain to front, scuffing, light creasing, edge wear and some some chipping to spine. Accompanies the Second Reader, Book Two of the Macmillan Reading Program and designed for use after chapter three of Shining Bridges. Illustrator: Jack Endewelt. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 George, Kristine O'Connell
The Great Frog Race: And Other Poems
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Clarion Books 1997 0395776074 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Kate Kiesler Signed by Author
Signed by the author on title page. First edition. Pictorial glossy hardback in matching dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Otherwise clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Dustjacket is price clipped with light shelf wear, no tears. A collection of poems about frogs and dragonflies, wind and rain, a visit to the tree farm, the garden hose, and other familiar parts of indoor and outdoor life. Illustrated with richly colored paintings by Kate Kiesler. Winner of the Lee Bennett Hopinks Poetry Award with award sticker on dustjacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Kate Kiesler. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0395776074. Hardcover 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Gerhard von Rad
Old Testament Theology Volume 1
New York and Evanston Harper & Row 1962 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to up to 12" tall 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 483 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a bump to bottom corners. Price-clipped dustjacket has some chipping, fading, rubbing, rippling to spine. Edge are worn and chipped with with a couple small tears. English translation by D. M. G. Stalker from the 1957 German edition including the 2nd German edition revisions. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Gervasi, Tom
Soviet Military Power: The Pentagon's Propaganda Document, Annotated and Corrected
Vintage 1988 0394757157 First edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Large softcover. 160 pages. A Vintage Original, First edition, 1988. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with some shelf wear to cover. The author has taken the Reagan administration's own published assessment of the Soviet threat and page by page, rebuts, refutes, and rejects the often outrageous claims and outright lies. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Getis, Arthur; Getis, Judith; Fellmann, Jerome Donald; Clarke, Audrey E.; Holly, Brian P.
Student Study Guide To Accompany Human Geography: Landscapes Of Humanactivity - 6th Edition
McGraw-Hill College 1999 0697385000 Sixth Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Spiral-bound softcover. 124 pages. Sixth edition, 1999. Unused copy with light aging to pages, mostly around the edges, no markings, a couple light corner creases. Cover has a light crease and light edge wear. Student workbook designed to assist student in getting maximum benefit from the textbook Human Geography: Landscapes Of Humanactivity by Fellmann, Getis and Getis, 6th edition. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Gibb, Thomas R. P. Jr.
Optical Methods of Chemical Analysis (International Chemical Series)
New York McGraw-Hill 1942 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Hardback - olive cloth with green and gilt. 391 pages. Previous owner info blacked-out on front pastedown. Pages have a couple tiny spots otherwise clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a little scuffing and some edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. A tile in the International Chemical Series published by McGraw-Hill, 1942, first edition, fifth impression stated. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Gibson, Ray
Learning Games (You and Your Child Ser.)
Tulsa, OK, U.S.A. EDC Publishing 1993 0746012969 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
This lively activity book offers reading and number games for parents and their children to play together. Contains one Reading game and 33 Number games. Softcover with 64 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Cover has a bit of edge wear and light creasing to front top corner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0746012969. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Gibson,Walter B.
Carnival Gaffs (The Gambler's Book Shelf)
Las Vagas, NV Gambler's Book Club 1976 0911996664 Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 64 pages. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear. The various carnival gaffs reprinted in this booklet first appeared a s series of newspaper articles in the late 20's. In 1946 Mr. Gison collected the more popular articles and published the "Bronco Book". Gambler's Book Club, in cooperation with the author, updated and extracted carnival materiel from the larger work for this publication. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0911996664. ISBN/EAN: 9780911996661. Paperback 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Gieschen, Roger J. (Edited By David W. Geischen)
Paul's Letters From Prison: Philippians, Colossians and Philemon (Teacher's Guide)
Philadelphia Lutheran Church Press 1972 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket John Gretzer 
96-page stapled softcover. Interior is clean, unmarked, no tears, light top corner bend (not a full crease). Cover has some aging around the edges, a small stain to top front edge, light corner tip creasing, some edge wear and a tear to spine ends. Teacher's Guide. LCA Adult Education Series published by Lutheran Church Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: John Gretzer. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Gifford, Denis
BRITISH CINEMA - An Illustrated Guide to the Leading Players and Directors (International Film Guide Series)
Londan & New York A. Zwemmer Ltd. / A. S. Barnes & Co. 1968 First Edition Softcover Good Plus No Jacket 
Small softcover. 176 pages. International Film Guide Series published by Zwemmer / Barnes, 1968, 1st edition. Clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. A bit of light age spotting to book edges. Cover has light scuffing, light edge wear, no spine crease. With Index to 5000 films. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Gilbert,W. S.
The Complete Text of the Gilbert & Sullivan Opera IOLANTHE or The Peer and the Peri
Not Stated No date No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Fair No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 37 pages. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, a couple small edge tears, some creasing along spine and to some corners. Cover has aging, mostly around the edge, paper peeling to front where small sticker was removed, some creasing, wear and chipping to edges and a couple small tears. No publisher or date mentioned (c. 1920). Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Gilchrist, Guy
Superkernel Comics (Vol. 1, No. 8)
Xerox Education Publications 1978 N/A Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
A monthly comic book published by Xerox Education Publications as a presentation of the Popcorn Bag, a service of Weekly Reader. This is Volume 1, No 8, dated 1978. About a cartoon superhero who encouraged kids to read by defeating villains who were illiterate. Stapled softcover. Originally issued folded in half. Clean with bright colors but some light aging around the edges. Some erased pencil to crossword puzzle otherwise clean, unmarked, no tears. Cover has wear and a little tearing along spine and a Kaptain Keds sticker to rear. Center crease as issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Gilchrist, Guy
Superkernel Comics (Vol. 1, No. 9)
Xerox Education Publications 1978 N/A Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
A monthly comic book published by Xerox Education Publications as a presentation of the Popcorn Bag, a service of Weekly Reader. This is Volume 1, No 9, dated 1978. About a cartoon superhero who encouraged kids to read by defeating villains who were illiterate. Stapled softcover. Originally issued folded in half. Clean with bright colors but some light aging around the edges. No markings or tears. Cover has a couple tiny spots and some edge wear. Center crease as issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Gilchrist, Guy
Superkernel Comics (Vol. 1, No. 11)
Xerox Education Publications 1978 N/A Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
A monthly comic book published by Xerox Education Publications as a presentation of the Popcorn Bag, a service of Weekly Reader. This is Volume 1, No 11 dated 1978. About a cartoon superhero who encouraged kids to read by defeating villains who were illiterate. Stapled softcover. Originally issued folded in half. Clean with bright colors but some light aging around the edges. No markings or tears. Cover has some wear and a little tearing to spine. Center crease as issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Gilchrist, Guy
Superkernel Comics (Vol. 1, No. 12)
Xerox Education Publications 1978 N/A Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
A monthly comic book published by Xerox Education Publications as a presentation of the Popcorn Bag, a service of Weekly Reader. This is Volume 1, No 12 dated 1978. About a cartoon superhero who encouraged kids to read by defeating villains who were illiterate. Stapled softcover. Originally issued folded in half. Clean with bright colors but some light aging around the edges. No markings or tears. Cover has some edge wear. Center crease as issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Giles, Janice Holt
BILDER UN GEDANKE: A Book of Pennsylvania German Verse (Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 9)
Breinigsville, PA The Pennsylvania German Society 1975 Probable First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Text is in German. Hardback - white cloth with black picture and lettering. Pennsylvania German Society Publication Volume IX. 1975. 119 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp and bright. No creases, no tears and no writing. Cover is bright with a couple small areas of light soiling. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Gilliland, Mary Ellen
LULA : A Portrait in Pictures and Prose of a Keystone, Colorado Family
Colorado The Summit Historical Society 1990 Limited Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 
This book chronicles the life and times of the Myers Family who shaped and influenced the people and events of Summit County, Colorado for nearly 100 years. The story centers around Lula Myers, the shy but resourceful schoolmarm in whose memory the ever-popular Schoolmarm run on Keystone Mountain is named. Illustrated with photographs. Published by The Summit Historical Society, 1990. Limited edition of 1000 copies this being No. 671. Hardback with 67 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is basically clean with a little rubbing and a light cup ring stain on rear. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Gillon Jr.,Edmund V.
Cut & Assemble Victorian Houses (Four Full-Color Buildings in H-O Scale)
Dover Publications 1979 0486238490 First printing Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Very Good No Jacket 4to up to 12" tall 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Unused with all cutouts intact. Clean and unmarked. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. Diagrams and step-by-step instructions make it easy to assemble these full-color authentic Victorian houses. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0486238490. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Gingerich, Robert A.
The Legend of the Birthing Day Tree : a Story of the Present for the Future
York, PA Mountain Moon Publishers 1992 First edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket Linda Rogers 
Oblong, spiral-bound softcover. 40 pages. 1992, 1st Edition stated. Small stain to top edge of most pages from page 16 to the end, otherwise clean and crisp, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a little edge wear. Plastic spiral has no cracks or breaks. A charming tale for children about a green and beautiful kingdom that everyone wanted to live in and no one wanted to leave. As the kingdom grew more trees had to be cut down to build houses and eventually all the trees were gone and the kingdom was no longer green and beautiful. The king decided to make a law that a tree be planted for every child that was born. It was to be their birthing day tree and help make the kingdom beautiful and green again. The story is beautifully illustrated by Linda Rogers with full-page, full-color artwork and in text black and white drawings. Following the story are information and pages a parent can use to plant a birthing day tree for their child with pages to record the event and paste photographs of the planting. The author is a storyteller who performs for the Mountain Moon Tale Spinners of York, PA. Illustrator: Linda Rogers. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Ginzberg,Eli
Report to American Jews On Overseas Relief, Palestine and Refugees in the United States
New York Harper & Brothers 1942 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Good 12mo up to 7½" tall 
Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. 92 pages. Pages are somewhat aged, basically clean with a few tiny spots, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has two small ink spots to rear and light edge wear. Top book edge is a little soiled. Dustjacket has some light soiling, wear and chipping to edges with a couple small edge tears. The Work of the United Jewish Appeal. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Giraudoux, Jean (Adapted by Maurice Valency)
The Madwoman of Chaillot: Comedy in Two Acts (Acting Edition)
New York Dramatists Play Service Inc. 1974 Reprint Soft Cover Good 
Small 69-page stapled softcover. Clean, unmarked, a few corner tip bends. Cover has fading around the edges and some edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Gire, Ken
Spotlight on Charity: A Story About Overcoming Selfishness (Kids' Praise Adventure Series)
Focus on the Family Pub./Maranatha for Kids 1987 0849999995 Probable First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket John Kickenson and Others 
From the "Kids' Praise Adventure Series" featuring the Psalty family of characters created by Ernie and Debby Rettino. Written with insight, warmth and humor this series helps guide young children through the challenge of growing up socially, spiritually, and emotionally. Risky Rat attempts to ruin the Churchmouse choir performance by encouraging Charity to be selfish and take the solo for herself." Cute, colorful illustrations on every page. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Otherwise and clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover has light shelf wear, a bit of wear to corners and a small nick / tear to bottom of spine. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: John Kickenson and Others. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0849999995. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Girzone, Joseph F.
Kara, the Lonely Falcon
Albany, NY, U.S.A. Richelieu Court Publications, Incorporated 1985 091151905X Second Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Molloy, Eideen (illustrator) 
A beautiful allegory loved by children and adults alike. A tale of life, love, and self-sacrifice, as they all occur among the meek and powerful animals of the forest. Kara strikes fear into all the animals of the forest until one day, as the result of a moving experience, Kara's life radically changes. Hardback in dustjacket. 48 pages. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, no markings, no creases, no tears. Jacket has a small dent, a little edge wear, no tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Molloy, Eideen (illustrator). Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 091151905X. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Gladstone, Shari Nocks
Benjamin's World
Whitehall, PA Anderie Poetry Press 1991 Probable First Softcover Good Signed by Author
Signed by the author on dedication page: "With purr-fect love, "Benjamin". 18-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a bit of insect chewing to top corner, some aging to rear, and light edge wear. A treat for cat lover's of all ages. "Benjamin's World is a true story that follows Benjamin, from kittenhood to an adult cat. Portions are written in "kitten thought" a universal language that is readily understood by all. While learning about Benjamin's adventures, the reader also discovers a lot about the family that he lives with: his humans, his animal friends, and his world." Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 GlaxoSmithKline
Science in the Summer - Two Student Activity Books (Paleontology and Physical Science / Electricity)
GlaxoSmithKline 2004 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Two spiral-bound books. Both are student activity books in the Science in the Summer series published by GlaxoSmithKline, 2004. One book is titled Paleontology and the other is Physical Science / Electricity. Pages clean and unmarked, no tears. Both books have an overall bend and covers show scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. One book had a name in pencil on front cover that was erased but still shows very lightly. Science in the Summer is a unique and creative program developed to introduce students to the wonderful and fascinating world of science. Your child will personally experience hands-on activities that will make science interesting and exciting. The books are designed so that your child can continue science activities with you after the course is completed. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Glenn, Jim and Kick "N Gliders Nordic Ski Club
A Guide to Cross Country Skiing in Western Pennsylvania
Mechanicsburg, PA The Kick "N Gliders Nordic Ski Club 1988 Probable First Soft Cover Good + 
Stapled softcover. 121 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some light chipping along bottom front edge, light edge wear, sticker shadow to rear where address label was removed. Concise summaries of ski areas in the eastern half of Pennsylvania. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Glim, Theodore, E
The Palo Alto Reading Program: Sequential Steps in Reading Book 2
Harcourt Brace & World 1968 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Stapled softcover. 80 pages. 1968 edition. One small school stamping to title page otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover has a small mark to rear, chipping, creasing and edge wear. For the beginning reader. Provides practice for the letters H, G, V and I. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Gloag, John
The Englishman's Castle: History of Houses, Large and Small, in Town & Country, From A.D. 100 to the Present Day
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1945 No ISBN Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Marjory Whittington 
Hardback - maroon cloth with lettering on spine only, no dustjacket. 176 pages. 1945 printing. Pages are overall clean and bright but a couple show light smudges or spotting, mostly to margin areas. Some age spotting to endpapers. Rear pastedown has a small hole. No writing or tears; a couple tiny corner-tip creases. Small bookstore stamping to front free endpaper. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, fading to spine and light edge wear. Top book edges are lightly soiled / aged. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Drawings by Marjory Whittington - 16 full pages in color, 11 full pages in monochrome and 30 half pages in monochrome. Color plates are all present with bright coloring. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Marjory Whittington. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Glover, Katherine
Our American Forests: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow, Basic Social Education Series
Evanston, Illinois Row, Peterson and Co. 1941 No ISBN First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Lionel Stern 
Vintage book from the Basic Social Education Series published by Row, Peterson and Co. , 1941. Stapled softcover with cloth over spine. 48 pages. Clean and unmarked with no creases or tears. Cover has some edge wear. Illustrator: Lionel Stern. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Glover, Katherine
America's Minerals, Basic Social Education Series
Evanston, Illinois Row, Peterson and Co. 1941 No ISBN First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket Lionel Stern 
Vintage book from the Basic Social Education Series published by Row, Peterson and Co. , 1941. Stapled softcover with cloth over spine. 48 pages. Clean and unmarked with no creases or tears. The last couple pages and rear over have a bit of nicking to bottom edge. Cover has some edge wear and light rusting at staples. Illustrator: Lionel Stern. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Godal, Eric
Spotty the Flying Dog
New York Veritas Press Inc. 1945 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Hardback - pictorial paper covered boards, no dustjacket. First edition. Reading copy only. Nice interior with damaged cover. Pages are clean and bright white, no markings, no foxing, no creases and no tears. The front and rear pastedowns have wrinkling that appears to have been caused when the book was bond. The cover is basically clean with a little light spotting, some rubbing and chipping. Edges have wear and chipping, heavy to corners. The spine cover is completely off leaving behind some tattered paper along spine. Also the cover on spine must have been taped at one time, as there are several dark tape marks to front and rear cover along spine. Pages are secure. A cute story of a circus-performing black-and-white spotted terrier. Most of the illustrations by the author are black-and-white with a few in color. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Goetz, Delia
The Aztec People
Washington, DC The Pan American Union 1944 No ISBN Second Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket Ariel Baynes 
13-page stapled booklet. Clean and bright with no markings. Some corner-tip creasing. Cover has some light creasing, edge wear and a 1" tear at bottom of spine to both front a rear covers. This booklet discusses the Aztec Indian tribe of Mexico. With colored drawings by Ariel Baynes. One of a series of booklets for young readers put out by The Pan American Union, by special permission of the World Federation of Education Associations, 1944, second edition. Illustrator: Ariel Baynes. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Goetz, Delia
Tropical Rain Forests
New York William Morrow & Co 1957 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Louis Darling 
Hardback in original dustjacket. First edition. Clean, unmarked pages, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with aging around the edges and some edge wear. Dustjacket is clean with some aging and wear to edges with a couple edge tears. Illustrated by Louis Darling. This vivid and brilliantly illustrated book presents the teeming life of the tropical rain forests: the monstrous vegetation, the strange birds and beasts and insects, the primitive people. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Louis Darling. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Golden,Bernice
Skill Book: Keystones (American Book Reading Program - Student Workbook)
American Book Co. 1977 0278452027 Reprint Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall 
Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 110 pages. Pages are a little aged, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Student workbook to accompany "Keystones", a reader in the American book Reading Program. Pages perforated for easy removal. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0278452027. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Goldfarb (Edited by),Delmark
History of the Blues
Portland, OR Artstigo Press 1992 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Side-stapled) Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 60 pages. Small mark to front cover and some writting on title page. Otherwise a clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with light shelf wear. Contains reprints of articles on the history of blues music. Contents:: The African Origins by Samuel Charters - Earliest of Note (first bluesmen of record) by Peter Guralnick - The Jazz Theory (Handy's Delta sound) by Arnold Shaw - Muddy Meets a Mike (the discovery of Muddy Waters by Robert Palmer - Folk-Rock Frenzy (Butterfield's Newport gig from The Arrival of B. B. King) by Charles Sawyer - Adopting a Tradition (liner notes form classic sixties album, the historic Blues Project) by Paul Nelson - The Whiteface Connection (are blue-eyed bluesmen copping a riff?) from Guitar Magazine - Are Blacks Giving Away the Blues? (current views on the blues heritage from Ebony Magazine). Illustrated with black and white photographs Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Goldfus, Ross M.
A Man Without God Is Nothing
Morgantown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Masthof Press 1997 1883294576 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
Softcover with 106 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases and no tears. Cover has light shelf wear and one corner tip crease. An autobiography of several decades of missionary life in Argentina. Also the story of a deep and lasting friendship with Andre and Nelida Raimundo and of God's power to change lives. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1883294576. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Good, Merle
Reuben and the Fire
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Good Books 1995 1561480916 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good P. Buckley Moss 
The first story in the adventures of the Amish boy Reuben. Reuben, an Amish boy with five sisters, witnesses the burning of a neighbor's barn and experiences the excitement of the barnraising that follows. Story by Merle Good. Very nice folk-art style artwork by P. Buckley Moss. Recommended for ages 4 to 8. Published by Good Books, 1993, first edition. Pictorial glossy hardback in matching dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a light touch of shelf wear. Dustjacket is clean and bright with some scuffing, light edge wear and creasing to front flap. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: P. Buckley Moss. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1561480916. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Good, Merle (editor)
People Pieces: A Collection of Mennonite and Amish Stories
Scottdale, PA, U.S.A. Herald Press 1974 0836117352 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket Allan Eitzen 
A collection of 17 engaging stories artfully told by young Mennonite writers. Includes Biographical Sketches of the writers. Softcovered, 172 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp, no writing or tears. Cover is clean with scuffing and rubbing and a little creasing. Edges have some wear. The whole book is a bit bowed but should flatten nicely. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Allan Eitzen. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0836117352. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Good, Phyllis Pellman and Pellman, Rachel Thomas
Set of 3 Pennsylvania Dutch Cookbooks From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Good Books 1983 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 
Set of three cooking booklets from the Pennsylvania Dutch Cookbook series published by Good Books, 1983. Collected and edited by Phyllis Pellman Good and Rachel Thomas Pellman. Tiles: Casseroles From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens (ISBN: 0934672113) - Desserts From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens (ISBN: 093467213X) - Salads From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens (ISBN: 0934672105). 32-page stapled booklets. CONDITION: Interiors in all 3 booklets are clean and bright. There a few small inked check marks throughout the booklets to denote favorite recipes and bit of ink to top corner of first page of Desserts booklet. A couple corner creases, no tears. Covers have a few light spots and some paper peeling to fronts where price stickers were removed. Edges have a little wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Good, R. A.
Systems of Linear Relations (Reprinted from SIAM Review, 1959)
SIAM Review 1959 No ISBN Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Reprinted from SIAM (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics) Review Vol. 1, No. 1, January 1959. 31-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some light rippling to top edge, bottom corner curling and creasing. Cover has some light aging, some light creasing and tearing to spine ends. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Goodall, Daphne Machin
HORSES OF THE WORLD
Macmillan and Co. Inc. 1977 0025446509 Reprint Hard Cover Fair Good 
An Illustrated Survey, with over 320 Photographs of Breeds of Horses and Ponies. Hardback in dustjacket. 272 pages. CONDITION: Good reading copy. A stain to book foredge affects the edge of a few pages in margin areas. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. No tears. Owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cover is clean with scuffing and edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with wear and tears to edges. Price on flap is blacked out. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0025446509. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Goodfellow, Carolyn G. (Introduction by)
American Dolls 1840-1985: The Lawrence Scripps Wilkinson Collection
United Kingdom Mattel UK Ltd. 1986 1851770674 Probable First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Softcover. 63 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. Exhibition catalog published by Mattel UK Ltd. on behalf of the Lawrence Scripps Wilkinson Collection of American dolls exhibit circulating throughout Great Britain in 1986. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1851770674. Paperback 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Goodwin, Harold
Cargo
Bradbury Press 1984 002736870X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Harold Goodwin 
Wei, a 14 year old Melanesian islander, journeys to New York City aboard a 707 in search of his missing father and finds a culture wilder and more bizarre than anything he ever imagined in his isolated homeland. Hardback in dustjacket. 127 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Dustjacket has a little shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Harold Goodwin. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 002736870X. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Gordon Cooke
Catalogue Eight Autumn 1996
London Godon Cooke 1996 N/A Soft Cover Vety Good Plus No Jacket 
Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. A couple pages have a paper clip indent to top edge. Cover has light edge wear. Catalog of 50 prints are described and pictured in black and white. Price sheet laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Gordon, Louise (illustrated by)
ABC Zoo (A Tuffy Book)
New York Tuffy Books, Inc. 1976 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket Louise Gordon 
Cute spiral bound board book for children. 14 board pages. Clean and unmarked. Covers have some scuffing, edge wear and creasing to corners. No breaks or cracks to plastic spiral. A Tuffy Book dated 1976. Overall measurements are about 11" x 7-1/4". The book part measures 5" x 7-1/4". Bright, colorful illustrations. Illustrator: Louise Gordon. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Gordon, P and Stillman, B
MEN AND MILESTONES OF THE MIDDLE AGES
Wellesley, MA Independent Schools 1970 0883340291 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Softcover. 211 pages. School stamping to top book edge and half title page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright white, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover and book edges have a few small age spots. Cover shows light aging, light scuffing and some edge wear. This copy was printed for Riverdale Country School, New York. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Gordon, Patricia; Snow, Reed C.
Kids Learn America: Bringing Geography to Life With People, Places, and History
Charlotte, Vermont, U.S.A. Williamson Publishing 1992 0913589586 Reprint Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 
This book is about knowing, not memorizing. It's about making every region of our country come alive from within, about being connected to the earth and the people across this great expanse called America. Oblong softcover with 174 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean light scuffing, a couple bump to edges that left come creasing and light edge wear. There is a little paper peeling and sticker residue to bar code on the rear cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0913589586. Paperback 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Gosselink, Sara Elizabeth
Stephen Collins' Christmas and Other Christmas Stories
Grand Rapids, MI Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co 1946 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A collection of Christmas stories for children. Besides Stephen Collins' Christmas there are 8 other stories: The Child in the Temple; The Chimes; The Lonely Starlet; The Valiant Shepherd; Christmas Always; The Birthplace of the King; The Christmas Guest and The Best Book of All. Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1946. First edition. Pictorial hardback with 88 pages. CONDITION: Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Reading pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. There are a couple light aging spots. Contents page has a tiny hole. Book edges have a little foxing. Cover is clean with rubbing and chipping, mostly around the edges. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Gotwalt, Helen Miller
Broad Brims and Bonnets: The Quakers of York Town
York, PA York Friends Meeting House Restoration Association 1976 Fourth printing Soft Cover Very Good James Rudisill 
Stapled booklet. Previous owner's name on front cover. Otherwise clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little shelf wear. Illustrator: James Rudisill. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Gould & Ely, Carmen & Luise
Showtime with Hoky Horse
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A Creative Dramatics Book for Young Play-Makers. Illustrated by Frank Aloise. Gives directions on making Hoky Horse and how to put on a play using him and other characters. Measures 11 x 9. CONDITION: Cover is scuffed and somewhat soiled with edge wear and chipping and few tiny indentations on front. Pages are bright and clean, no writing or tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Gould, Toni & Teague, Kathleen
Six and Six (Structural Reading Program)
Random House School Division 1972 0394022637 No Edition Mentioned Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Various 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 96 pages. Structural Reading Program series published by Random House, level C-2. A little writing inside front cover otherwise clean and unmarked, no school stampings, no tears, one corner crease. Cover has light scuffing and light edge wear. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0394022637. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Gowan, Donald E.
Ezekiel
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Westminster John Knox Pr 1985 0804232237 First Edition Softcover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall 
Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 148 pages. Cover clean with some scuffing on spine edges. Pages are clean with no tears or creases. One red arrow ink marking on margin of page 3. The Knox Preaching Guides offer realistic, professional assistance for the vital task of proclaiming the word of God. Based on sound, tested exegesis of the Bible, these volumes (designed for quick reference) lead to fresh homiletical values, pastoral application, and creative sermon outlines. Biblical preachers and scholars from several denominations have collaborated to produce these sound, practical preaching guides. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0804232237. ISBN/EAN: 9780804232234. Paperback 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Gowan, R. L.
Forty Five Years on Indian Trails
Self-published By Author 1994 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
This copy is signed by the author on title page: "To a Faithful Grand Lady! R. L. Gowan". Self-published by the author in 1994. Softcover with 92 pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a bit of light wear. In 1951 the author founded a nondenominational service organization to help meet the spiritual, material and physical of American Indians: American Indian Missions, Inc. This is the story of his ministry among the Indians. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Compiled and edited by David L. Gowan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. Paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookwormsnest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie