|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Grace, Virginia R. (Prepared by) Amphoras and the Ancient Wine Trade Princeton, NH American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1961 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket Excavations of the Athenian Agora Picture Book No. 6. This stapled booklet is illustrated with photographs of the many different forms of ancient wine jars, amphorae. The author was a foremost authority on the subject and discusses the purpose and significance of the different amphora types. Published by American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1961. CONDITION: Previous owner's name on front cover. Pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears. There is a bit of light creasing. Cover is clean with some chipping and light creasing. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Graffam,William Tölpel: Luther's Dog (Tölpel Tells About His Life With Martin Luther) Germany S. G. Verlag No Date Given No ISBN Edition Unstated Oblong Softcover (Spiral Bound) Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 22 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some wear to edges and a couple small spots to rear. A hard-to-find book. Children will enjoy learning about Martin Luther through the eyes of his dog, Tolpel. Illustrated with 16th century woodcuts. Cover and pages are printed on heavy card stock and bound with wire spiral. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN/EAN: 3930210169. Paperback Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Graham, Peter A Dictionary of the Cinema (International Film Guide Series) Londan & New York A. Zwemmer Ltd. / A. S. Barnes & Co. 1968 Revised Softcover Good No Jacket Small softcover. 175 pages. International Film Guide Series published by Zwemmer / Barnes, 1968, revised and enlarged edition. Tanning / aging to underside of covers and the pages that touch them. Reading pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Light age spotting to book edges. Cover is a little aged with some light scuffing, creasing to rear top corner, wear to edges, no spine crease. Over 1000 film titles and Index with approximately 20,000 references. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Grahame, Kenneth Wind in the Willows : The Open Road (A Board Book) Bridlington, North Humberside, United Kingdom Peter Haddock Ltd 1996 0710509154 Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket John Patience Toad, Rat and Mole set off on another adventure in Toad's new gypsy wagon. A cute, colorful board book with 10 board pages. Oblong, measures 5-1/2" high by 7-1/2" wide. CONDITION: Clean and bright, no markings. Cover has a bit of scuffing and light edge wear. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrator: John Patience. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0710509154. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Granowsky, Alvin The Afraid Book (Bookshop B-3) Lexington, MA D. C. Heath and Company 1973 0669873950 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket Edward John Smith For beginning readers. Bookshop B-3 from the "Reading - Beginnings / Patterns / Explorations" series developed by Curriculum Development Associates, Inc and published by D. C. Heath and Co., 1973. Oblong stapled softcover with 16 pages. CONDITION: Ex-school library copy but the only indication is pocket residue inside rear cover. There are no stamping or marking of any kind. Pages are clean with no tears. There is a light bend to top corners. Cover is clean with some rubbing, light creasing and edge wear. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Edward John Smith. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0669873950. Paperback Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Graphic World The Best of British Illustrators : The Association of Illustrators 4th Annual (The Best British Illustrations '80) Oxford, England Phaidon Press 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor This Fourth Annual, produced by Graphics World magazine in co-operation with the Association of Illustrators, presents the best work of numerous artists ranging from unknown students to illustrators of international repute. From thousands of entries the 35 judges have selected 246 illustrations, which are all reproduced in full color and captioned in three languages (English, French and German). Features a detailed index giving the full names and addresses of all contributors. There is a label on half-title page that states: "For legal reasons THE BEST OF BRITISH ILLUSTRATION '80 has new been retiled THE BEST OF BRITISH ILLUSTRATORS. This change was made too late to be include on the Binding, Half Title, Title, and Copyright pages of the book although it does appear correctly on the jacket." Hardcover in dustjacket. 288 pages. Published by Phaidon Press Ltd., Oxford, England, 1979. First edition. CONDITION: A couple small marks to bottom of half-title page. The rest are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light rubbing and a bit of wear to top corner. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is in poor condition with scuffing, creasing and torn and tattered edges. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Gravey, Robert A First Chanukah Word Book Ktav Publishing House Inc. 1960 No ISBN Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ezekiel Schloss Hardback - spiral bound with pictorial heavy board covers. There are a couple tiny spots otherwise clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Plastic spiral has no breaks or cracks. Illustrated by Ezekiel Schloss. Introduces young children to words and items connected with the Jewish festival. Illustrator: Ezekiel Schloss. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Gray, Bonnie Zoology Psychology: Poems Self-published by the Author 1980 First edition Soft Cover Very Good Stapled softcover. 1980, stated first edition. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some edge wear. A book of original poems with a cute cartoon animal drawing and hand lettering by the the author. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Gray, Monroe and Artley Think-and-Do Book to Accompany Panoramas : The New Basic Readers Scott, Foresman and Co 1965 No ISBN Third Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket 80-page workbook for use with PANORAMAS of the New Basic Readers series published by Scott, Foresman and Co., 1965, 3rd printing. Magazine size stapled booklet. An unused copy. Pages are somewhat aged mostly around the edges, clean, no writing, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with light edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Gray, Thomas Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard 1751 (Limited edition) New Haven, CT Timothy Dwight College in Yale University 1938 No ISBN Limited Soft Cover Good No Jacket This is special limited edition of Gray's classic poem. Printed for members of Timothy Dwight College in Yale University, 1938 with letters cast from the matrices of William Caslon; on Ingres paper, hand-made in Germany. Limited to 200 numbered copies, this being No. 72. Stapled softcover. Reading copy only. Pages are clean and unmarked with no tears. The top edge and bottom corner at binding of entire booklet have been crimped leaving light wrinkling / creasing - light to top edge, a little heavier to bottom corner. The title label on cover is missing leaving behind some glue markings. Edges have some wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Gray, William B. Flipper the Star Miami, FL E. A. Seeman Publishing Inc. 1973 0912458283 Probable First Soft Cover Very Good 40-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear to cover. Story of a bottlenose dolphin who became the star of the popular television series in the 1970s, Flipper. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0912458283. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Greater Miami Opera Association Opera Funtime Presents Engelbert Humperdinck's Hansel & Gretel Greater Miami Opera Association 1983 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Valerie Mydske Large stapled softcover. 24 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Some shelf wear to cover. Center cutouts are still intact. Opera Funtime series presents a children's introduction to opera featuring music, play, handcrafts, games, coloring activities, puzzles and more. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrator: Valerie Mydske. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Gree, Alain & Camps, Luis Wally the Woodpecker (Frog Pond Friend Series) New York Derrydale Books 1987 0517653028 Probable First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Luis Camps Cute picture book for young children from the "Frog Pond Friends: series. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Luis Camps. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0517653028. Hardcover Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Green, Lila (Selected by) Folktales of Spain and Latin America (Folk Lilterature Around the World series) Morristown, NJ Silver, Burdett Co. 1967 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good Good Donald Silverstein Published by Silver Burdett Co., 1967. No other date or printing mentioned. Pictorial hardback in matching dustjacket. Reinforced library binding but NOT an ex-library copy. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. A little foxing to top book edge. Dustjacket is clean with some rubbing and scuffing. Edges have some wear and two small tears. This collection of 9 folk tales from some of the Spanish-speaking countries shows that people are very much alike the world over. Nicely illustrated by Donald Silverstein. A title in the "Folk Literature Around the World" series, a curriculum-oriented series intended to provide reading enjoyment and to develop an appreciation of folk literature. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Donald Silverstein. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Greenawalt, Ethel M. Summer in God's World Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Standard Publishing 1972 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket Irene R. Geiger Tall stapled softcover. 11" high by 6" wide. Small area of black magic marker to top to title page leaked through to the next 3 pages, otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a couple tiny spots and some edge wear. Cute picture for little ones with a Christian theme. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Irene R. Geiger. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Greenaway, Kate Mother Goose Illustrated by Kate Greenaway Walnut Creek, CA The Evergreen Press No date shown First thus Soft Cover Very Good Tall stapled softcover. 10 pages. No date show for publication (c. 2000). Clean, bright, unmarked, no tears, a bit of light creasing along spine, light bump to bottom of spine, light . Adapted from of a first issue, first edition of the original Mother Goose printed in London in 1981 by Edmund Evans. This adaptation uses a larger format and only the most familiar and beloved Mother Goose poems are reproduced and printed on Antique Vellum paper by modern photo offset lithography. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Greene, Carla I Want to Be a Musician (I Want to Be series) Chicago Children's Press 1962 No ISBN Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Frances Eckart Pictorial hardback. Children's Press, 1962, reprint. NOT an ex-library copy. Except for a couple light finger smudges pages are clean and bright, no markings or tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has a couple small spots, some scuffing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. An "I Want to Be" book. Teaches young children about the many charms of music. They learn about early instruments and about those used in an orchestra. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Frances Eckart. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Greene, Oliver B. By Grace The Gospel Hour, Inc. 1970 No ISBN First printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 188 pages. Pages are clean with some straightedge underlining and a couple of notes. Cover is clean with shelf wear. Front inside cover has small label from previous owner which someone used a black marker to cover name. Binding is tight. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Greene, Oliver B. The Atonement of Christ The Gospel Hour, Inc. 1972 No ISBN Third printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 291 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Just a hint of edge wear to cover. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Greene, Oliver B. Why Does the Devil Desire to Damn You? and Other Sermons The Gospel Hour, Inc 1966 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hard Cover Good Fair A collection of sermons by Greene dealing with the "personal devil" that all Christians face. Hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Ex-church library copy with markings / pocket to endpapers and dustjacket spine only. Reading pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Dustjacket has some soiling to rear, discoloring to spine and wear and chipping to edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Greene, Oliver B. The Face of Jesus and Other Sermons The Gospel Hour, Inc 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hardback - tan tweed cover with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 147 pages. Published by The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1969, 3rd printing. CONDITION: Some age spotting to book edges just touches the edge of some pages. Some light foxing / aging to title page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no writing or tears. Cover is clean with just a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Greene, Oliver B. Evangelistic Messages Baker Book House 1964 No ISBN Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Hardback - white and gray marbled cover with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 145 pages. Published by Baker Book House, 1964, 3rd printing. CONDITION: Some age spotting to book edges just touches the edge of a few pages. Some light foxing / aging to title page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no writing or tears. Cover is clean with just a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Greene, Oliver B. Salvation Sermons The Gospel Hour, Inc 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hardback - brown cover with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 195 pages. Published by The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1970, first edition. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with light scuffing and just a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Greene, Oliver B. The Acts of the Apostles (Four Volume Set) Greenville, SC The Gospel Hour 1968-1969 First printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Complete four volume set. Hardbacks - brown green simulated leather with gilt lettering. The Gospel Hour. Copyrights date vary from 1968 to 1969. 3 books are first printings. one is a second printing. An attractive set. All six books are clean and bright, no markings, some shelf wear to covers. Two books have some chipping to spine ends and bottom edges. Hinges are intact with tight bindings. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Greene, Stephanie Owen Foote, Soccer Star Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Clarion Books 1998 0395861438 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus An early chapter book for ages 6 to 8. Sequel to "Owen Foote, Second Grade Strongman. When eight-year-old Owen and his best friend Joseph join a neighborhood soccer league, they not only face a test of their game skills but also of their friendship. Line drawings by Martha Weston. Published by Clarion Books, 1998. Second printing. Hardback in dustjacket. 88 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has light edge wear. Dustjacket is clean and bright with some scuffing and light shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0395861438. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Greene, Susan Consider It Golf: Golf Etiquette and Safety Tips for Children! Troy, MI Excel Publishing 2000 0965110079 First edition Hardcover Good + No Jacket Dane Angersbach Klavins Signed by Author SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper: Enjoy the game! Susan Greene. Pictorial glossy hardback. 2000, first edition stated. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a Autographed Copy sticker to front, scuffing. some tiny dents to top corner and light bump to bottom corner. This cute picture presents the basic rules and etiquette for playing golf using rhyming text and adorable illustrations by Dane Angersbach Klavins. Illustrator: Dane Angersbach Klavins. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0965110079. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Greer, Scott A. Social Organization (Studies in Sociology) New York Random House 1966 No ISBN Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket Clean, unmarked pages, light aged, some corner-tip creasing. Cover has light soiling, scuffing and creases to spine. Binding is tight. Book #9 in the Studies in Sociology series published by Random House, 1966, 12th printing. Softcover with 68 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Greeves, Tom The Archaeology of Dartmoor: An introduction United Kingdom Dartmoor National Park Department 1978 0905981138 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 13-page stapled booklet. Interior is clean and bright, no marking, no creases and no tears. Cover has some shelf wear and rear has scuffing and a very light cup ring. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0905981138. Paperback Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Gregory, Anne Tinker: The Story of a Very Special Kitten London Brimax Books 1969 Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Maury Pictorial glossy hardback. Brimax Books, Series 350. Inside rear cover and last page has some crayon scribbling but text is not affected. The rest of the pages are clean and unmarked, one tiny edge tears and a little light creasing. Cover has some scuffing, dent to top edges, wear to corner and spine ends with tear to top of spine. The pages are starting to pull from the cover but are still partially attached. Cute picture book about a nosy little kitten with adorable full color illustrations by Maury. Illustrator: Maury. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Gregory, Jackson Mad O'Hara of Wild River New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Good + No Jacket Hardback lacking dustjacket. 272 pages. Copyright 1939, this is the a reprint edition. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. A little aging to endpapers and book edges. Cover has a couple tiny spots and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Gretor, Esther KIPPIE THE COW E. M. Hale and Company 1951 No ISBN Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Gettermann Translated from the Danish by Kurt Singer. An amusing story of a cow with a mind of her own. When Farmer Marsden took her to the fair to sell, she decided she wanted to see the world. Nice four color illustrations by Gettermann. A Cadmus Book published by E. M. Hale and Co., 1951. Library rebound, pictorial hardback with 28 pages. CONDITION: Ex-library copy with pocket remains on rear pastedown and stamping to bottom of 3 pages. Otherwise pages are clean with just a bit of scattered foxing. A tiny nick to bottom of edge of a few pages, no tears or writing. Cover has some soiling with some scuffing and chipping. Library making and discoloring to front bottom corner near spine. Edges have some wear and rubbing. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Gettermann. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Grierson, Elizabeth W. VIVIAN'S LESSON Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1907 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hilda Cowham Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., 1907. Hardback - pictorial red cloth with gilt lettering. 292 pages. Good reading copy. Pages are bright with some scattered smudges and a few spots, mostly in the margin areas. No tears and no writing to reading pages. Name on half-title. Tearing to front endpapers. Plates are all intact and nice except for the last one with some creasing and some paper missing from bottom corner (margin only). Book edges have some soiling. Cover is basically clean with scuffing and rubbing. Edges have rubbing and chipping, corners have wear, spine has rubbing and some tearing to ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. An old novel for youth about a young British boy and his adventures set in the beginning of the 20th century. With 10 black and white plates by Hilda Cowham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Hilda Cowham. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Grierson, Samuel Outdoor Photography (Little Technical Library) Ziff-Davis Publishing Co. 1940 No ISBN Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 11 in the "Little Technical Library" series. Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940, 7th printing. Hardback - cream colored cloth with brown lettering. Measures about 6-3/4" x 5-3/4" with 98 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a bit of light soiling and a hint of edge wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Griffin, Tren J. (edited by) Ah Mo: Indian Legends from the Northwest Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 1992 0888392443 Second Printing Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket Margaret Chodos-Irvine Softcover with 64 pages. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. These never-before-published legends were collected by pioneer merchant and attorney Judge Arthur E. Griffin, beginning in 1884. They have been passed down through five generations of the Griffin family. Makes ideal bedtime stories for children or pleasure-time reading for adults. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Margaret Chodos-Irvine. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0888392443. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Grimes,Ruby Evans I Shall Dwell: The Youthful Years of David, King of Israel Grand Rapids, MI Wm. B. Eerdmans 1947 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Plus Fair 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 479 pages. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Top quarter of front free endpaper has been cut off, probably to remove owner info. Pages are very lightly aged, clean and unmarked, no creases, a couple tiny edge edge tears / nicks. Cover has light shelf wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket is intact with flaps but has wear and tearing and chunk missing from spine. A novel of the life of David from shepherd to king written with gripping detail. Absorbing, realistic, and true to Biblical account. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Griswold, Robert Quaker Peace Testimony in Times of Terrorism, Friends Bulletin Torrance CA Western Independent Friends (Quakers) 2003 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good 18-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, overall bend / light crease down the center of the booklet. Cover has a little shelf wear. Based on a talk by Griswold that dealt with the underlying spiritual concerns for Quakers raised by current US policies toward terrorism and war. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Groscost, Connie A. Letter Creatures...from A to Z! Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Vantage Press 1992 053310047X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed by Author A charming new twist on the art of teaching the ABC's. Children will not only learn from the basic framework of the alphabet, but they will see, through the clever use of animals depicted by letters, how that framework supports language. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author with an original drawing on front free endpaper, "Best Wishes and God Bless! Love, Connie A. Groscost". The cute drawing uses a bunny rabbit to show the letters CAG, the author's initials. Hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with a bit of scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean and bright with light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 053310047X. Hardcover Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Gross, Myrna Hawaiian Quilting Patterns: Twenty Designs for 22" (or larger) Quilt Squares Kailua, HI Hawaiian Designing Collection 1985 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 20-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, light shelf wear to cover. Hawaiian Designing Collection, 1985. Includes quilt pattern and suggested quilting for each design and easy, illustrated instructions for appliqué quilting and finishing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Groves, Michael J. Particulate Matter: Sources and Resources for Healthcare Manufacturers Englewood, Colorado, U.S.A. Interpharm Press 1993 0935184406 First Edition Hardcover Good (ex-library) No Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 299 pages. Ex-library from a business library. Only library markings are on front free endpaper -one stamp and a name and book number in ink. Cover is very clean with slight shelf wear. Pages are clean and bright with no tears, markings, or creases This book is an indispensable resource to anyone needing to know about particulate contamination particularly in problem-solving strategies involving particulate contamination of sterile products. Formulation scientists and production, quality control, and quality assurance personnel in the pharmaceutical industry will find this book relevant. Also, hospital pharmacists will find this book of special relevance. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0935184406. ISBN/EAN: 9780935184402. Hardcover Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Guggenheim, Hans The World of Wonderful Difference Anti-Defamation League of Bnai 1960 No ISBN Probable First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Helps teach children to respect each other and not to discriminate due to racial, religious or other differences. Illustrated by the author. Pictorial paper covered hardback. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean and bright with some wear and chipping to edges. Spine ends have a heavy wear with a tear to top of spine. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Guins, S. G. & Tack, C. E. (edited by) Freight Car Impact (Anthology of Rail Vehicle Dynamics - Volume 1) The American Society of Mechanical Engineers 1971 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket Softcover. 275 pages. Volume 1 of the Anthology of Rail Vehicle Dynamics sponsored by Rail Transportaion Division, ASME. 1971, no other date or printing mentioned. Previous owner stamping on title page and contents page. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, some light corner tip creasing. Cover is clean with light creasing and some wear and chipping to edges. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
58.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Gunderson,Edith M. Molly Ann's Message Chicago Moody Press 1953 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover Good No Jacket 12mo up to 7½" tall Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. 128 pages. Previous owner's name and a couple tiny tear to foredge of half title pages. The rest of the pages are somewhat aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little light soiling, scuffing, rubbing, light creasing and wear and chipping to edges. Book #241 in the Colportage Library series published Moody Press. Story for youth with a Christian theme. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Guptill, Elizabeth F. The Dolls' Symposium (a Play in One Act for Children) Dayton, Ohio Paine Publishing Co. 1937 No ISBN Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Small stapled booklet with 20 pages. Clean, bright, unmarked, no tears, light bottom corner creases, light shelf wear to cover. Published by Paine Publishing Co., 1937 edition. A delightful one act play for a classroom or children's group set in a toy store. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Gustafson-Zook, Gwen God Words with a People (Jubilee Sunday School Curriculum) Brethern Press, Evangel Publishing House, Faith & Life Press and Mennonite Publishing House 1994 2500873110 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Suzanne D. Harden A student activity book for Christian education from the Jubilee: God's Good News series. A comparison of more than one hundred children's Sunday school curricula noted that Jubilee integrates key dimensions of effective faith development- teaching the Bible, teaching the core beliefs and values of the church, and teaching Christian discipleship-to make a solid curriculum. This is the Middler Student edition, Cycle A, Fall. Suitable for grades 3, 4 and 5. Published by Brethern Press, Evangel Publishing House, Faith & Life Press and Mennonite Publishing House, 1994. Large stapled softcover. CONDITION: All pages are present and unused. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has a little edge wear and a bit of light creasing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Suzanne D. Harden. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 2500873110. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Guzie, Tad W.; McIlhon, John The Forgiveness of Sin Chicago Thomas More Press 1979 0883471035 Probable First Book Very Goood Hardback lacking dustjacket. 180 pages. 1979, no other date or printing mentioned. A bit of ink to bottom of title page otherwise clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover shows just a hint of edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
H. G. Wells and Others (Lee F. Hartman, Editor) Harper's Magazine (3 issues - April, May, June 1936) Anatomy of Frustration New York Harper & Brothers 1936 No ISBN N/A Softcover Good No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Three issues (Nos. 1031, 1032, 1033) of Harper's Magazine containing the complete serial Anatomy of Frustration by H. G. Wells. Good reading copies. Overall pages are clean and bright with no markings, some light creasing, two pages have some tearing in the margin area. Covers have light soiling, fading to spines, some creasing, wear and chipping to edges and some tearing to spine ends. Book edges have light soiling / aging. A few other articles of interest: The Man Who Made Mulvancy: A Tribute to Rudyard Kipling - A Letter From Hitler - How the President Works by Drew Pearson - The History of the Gypsies - Japan and America: Two Phases of Critical Problems - They Hate Roosevelt - Vacation in Heaven by Jesse Stuart. Lot of old advertisements including a full-page color ad for Lucky Strike cigarettes. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Haas, Dorothy This Little Pony (A Whitman Big Tell-a-Tale) Rancine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1967 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket ROFry Pictorial hardback. A Big Tell-a-Tale book #2403. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no crease or tears. Cover has a couple light dents to top edge and some edge wear. Illustrated by ROFry. Illustrator: ROFry. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Haas, Jane Ellig Jungle Crafts for Kids Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Concordia Pub House 2000 0570053455 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Large softcover. 96 pages. Clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a light shelf wear. Explore a tropical rain forest with 50 fun, Bible-based crafts and 20 reproducible coloring pages. Also includes a detailed bible story index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0570053455. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Habberton, John Helen's Kinder - Und Underer Leute Kinder Leipzig Berlagvanden Broede Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket Text is in German. Helen's Babies and Other People's Children translated into German. No date shown for publication. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Top edge gilt - ribbon marker. CONDITION: Pages are somewhat aged but readable and clean. A couple pages have some writing, one affects a bit of text. No tears. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing. Edges have some rubbing. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Habberton, John Poor Boys' Chances Philadelphia Henry Altemus Co. 1900 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hard Cover Good No Jacket Pictorial hardback, no dustjacket. 280 page plus publisher's ads. Henry Altemus Co., 1900. A few scattered age spots otherwise pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Some rusting at staples. Foxing and aging to endpapers. Cover is basically clean with very light soiling around the edges, some light aging and some rubbing to coloring on front. Edges have very light wear. Hinges are intact but interior binding is starting to split in a couple areas. A collection of stories about poor boys who became successful men in history such as: Ben Franklin, George Washington, Abe Lincoln, John Marshall, Henry Clay, Jefferson Davis, Horace Mann, Peter Cooper, Eli Whitney, Ulysses S. Grant, Jay Gould, Buffalo Bill, Thomas Edison and many more. With numerous portraits and illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Hader, Berta & Elmer THE RUNAWAYS A Tale of the Woodlands New York The Macmillan Co. 1956 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket All the animals have to runaway from their woodland homes when the bulldozers come to cut all the trees down. Very nice illustrations in black & white and full-color. Published by The Macmillan Co., 1956. First edition. Hardback - green cloth with white and black lettering and drawing, no dustjacket. 39 pages. CONDITION: Ex-school library copy with typical markings and stampings, pocket remains, etc. Good reading condition however. Pages are clean and bright with only one stamping, no writing, no creases, no tears. Cover is clean with light rubbing, library marking to spine, and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Haeringen, Annemarie van The Cats' Tale Oxford Univ Press 1985 0192798197 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Cute picture book. "Peter works in his grandparents' vegetable garden. Stray cats and kids, fed respectively by Grandpa and Gran, hang out there, too. Sometimes Gran is greedy and takes more of her own treats than she can eat. The "Great Gobbly Giant" will come and get her for that, Peter warns. Sure enough, the Giant comes and eats the food that has been harvested and preserved for winter". Pictorial glossy hardback. English version by Rachel Anderson. Published by Oxford University Press, 1985. First English edition. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has some scuffing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0192798197. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Hagel, Scott (Editor) Whitney Gallery of Western Art (Buffalo Bill Historical Center) Cody WY Buffalo Bill Historical Center 1997 0931618606 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good + Softcover. 75 pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has light shelf and light top corner bend. The Whitney Gallery of Western Art focuses on paintings and bronzes executed between 1820 and 1930, including masterworks of American 19th century portraiture, landscape and illustration. 93 color images. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Hagstrom, Amy Strong and Free Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A. Landmark Editions, Incorporated 1987 0933849087 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Amy Hagstrom An exciting western adventure written and illustrated by a nine-year-old. It was the First Place Award Winner in The 1986 National Written & Illustrated By...Contest for Students. "When a boy and an old Indian try to save some wild Appaloosa ponies from rustlers, they discover a lost canyon, and they see a mystical vision of the Great White Stallion." Pictorial glossy hardback. 23 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has light edge wear and bump to spine ends. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Amy Hagstrom. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0933849087. Hardcover Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Hague, Kathleen Alphabears : An ABC Book New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 1984 0805062084 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Plus Good Michael Hague The Hagues have created a delightful bear menagerie in Alphabears. Each letter of the alphabet is introduced through a special teddy bear, whose unique qualities are described in rhyme. A treasure for family reading and teddy-bear lovers everywhere! Hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, bright, unmarked, no tears or creases. Front endpapers have one school stamping and a name and number written on top edge. Cover has very light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean, price-clipped and has some edge wear, no tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Michael Hague. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0805062084. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Hajcak, Frank and Garwood, Tricia Rising Sun West Chester, PA Rising Sun Fund through Human Potential Press 1999 0963361627 First paperback printing Soft Cover Very Good + Tricia Garwood Signed by Author Signed by both the author and co-author / illustrator on title page. Oblong softcover. 32 pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with some shelf wear to cover. A Native American, symbolic allegory intended to imprint upon all or our minds the importance of peaceful co-existence in harmony with nature. Beautifully illustrated by Tricia Garwood. Photo of Chief Halftown on rear cover. Illustrator: Tricia Garwood. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. Paperback Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Hakuta, Ken How to Create Your Own Fad and Make a Million Dollars Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 1989 0380708787 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket The author offers advice on marketing a fad, emphasizing a fast, lean, tight-budget operation, and discusses finances, rights and protections, exposure, production, pricing, and distribution. He also reveals his "Dr. Fad" persona and promotes his Fad Hotline and Fad Fairs. Published by Avon Book, 1990. First paperback printing. Mass market paperback with 215 pages. CONDITION: Pages are somewhat aged, clean, no writing. The last couple pages have a very tiny tear to top edge. Cover is clean with light scuffing. There is a ½" tear and creasing to top rear edge. Edges have a little wear. No spine crease. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0380708787. Paperback Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Hale, J. Russell Is It Christian (LCA Sunday Church School Series) Philadelphia Lutheran Church Press 1964 No ISBN Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Donald E. Cooke Good advice for teens as they make important life decisions. Published by the Lutheran Church Press, 1964. Stiff paper covered book with 128 pages. CONDITION: Sunday School stamping to reverse of rear cover, the ink from the stamping shows a little on the facing pages. Otherwise, pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with a little scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Donald E. Cooke. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Hall (Compiled by),E. Early Canada : A Collection of Historical Photographs By Officers of the Geological Survey of Canada Canada Canadian Department of Energy, Mines and Resources 1970 No ISBN Reprint Softcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 136 pages. Previous owner's name on title page otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some wear and chipping around the edges. G S C Miscellaneous Report 14. Issued by the Geological Survey of Canada on the occasion of Canada's Centennial in dedication to the many geologists whose photographic efforts played an important role in the early development of the country and its resources. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Hall, Francis Wyly Shells of the Florida Coast: A Shell Pamphlet for Amateurs Self-published By Author 1962 No ISBN Revised Soft Cover Good No Jacket 36-page stapled softcover. 1962 reprint of the 1956 revised edition. Clean, unmarked, no tears, some light corner tip creasing. Cover has some light wear and light creasing. Drawings and descriptions of seashells found along the Florida coast. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Hall, Katherine Fun With Animals Garden City Publishing 1950 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Margie Adorable color illustrations by Margie. Hardback with pictorial papercovered cardboard cover. CONDITION: Cover is bright with a little light soiling and a bit of chipping. Edges have light wear. Spine cover has a tear that has been repaired neatly with glue and there is a bit of tape on bottom. Pages are crisp, clean and bright, no tears or creases. There is a name inside front cover and on top of title page that has been blacked out. There is also tape residue inside front and rear cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Margie. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Hall, Kirsten To the Rescue (Horseshoe Canyon series) New York Nancy Hall Inc. 2005 Probable First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Martha Doty A title in the "Horseshoe Canyon" series. Small pictorial glossy hardback. 30 pages. Measures 4-3/4" square. Clean and unmarked with no tears. Cover has a bit of light shelf wear. Full-color illustrations throughout. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Illustrator: Martha Doty. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Hall, Verna M. And Rosalie J. Slater The Bible and the Constitution of the United States of America San Francisco Foundation for American Christian Education 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Commemorating the Year of the Bible, 1983. Dedicated to President Ronald Reagan. Presents a history of American government showing how the Bible and Christianity was a major influence in drafting the US Constitution. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Published by Foundation for American Christian Education, 1983. First edition stated. Large hardback - black cloth with gilt lettering and an American eagle in gilt on front. 79 pages. CONDITION: Previous owner's name on top of half title page otherwise a clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has light scuffing, no edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Hall,Charles M. The Atlantic Bridge to Germany, Volume II: Hessen Part A, Rheinland-Pfalz Part B (The Palatinate) Logan, UT Everton Publishers Inc. 1976 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover Good Plus No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Due to a binding error two pages were bound in crocked and are lose at the top and hang over the edge of other pages leaving some edge creasing. Otherwise pages are clean and crisp, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some shelf wear. Genealogical atlas with detailed maps and place names for German areas including Hessen and Rheinland-Pfalz (The Palatinate). Invaluable help for tracing ancestors from the American coasts to a particular place in Germany. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Hall,Frank & Nettie Training Sled Dogs Jackson, MI Self published No date No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good Plus No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 22 pages. Overall very light bend and light corner curling to booklet. Pages are clean and unmarked, the last 6 pages have a tiny indentation near bottom corner. Cover has shelf wear and light creasing. Basics of Sled Dog Training,. Topics include: choosing a dog, sledding terms, making a training trail, basic training rules, basic care and obedience. Also training: one dog, a team with no experience, puppies, and lead dogs. Additional info included on equipment and various hitches. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Halper, Albert UNION SQUARE New York The Literary Guild 1933 No ISBN Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good No Jacket Author's first novel about set in Manhattan following the Great Depression of 1929. Hardback - Red cloth with embossed decorations with black lettering on front and on spine, lacking dustjacket. Picture endpapers. 378 pages. Book Club edition published by the Literary Guild, 1933. CONDITION: Pages are clean, unmarked, no foxing, and no tears. Endpapers have a few tiny spots. Cover is clean with some rubbing and a little fading to spine. Edges have light wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Hamby, William H. THE DESERT FIDDLER (Photoplay Title: Percy) New York Grosset & Dunlap 1921 No ISBN Reprint Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket Photoplay edition illustrated with scenes from "Percy", a Thos. H. Ince production released by Pathepictures. 8 glossy plates. Published by Grosset & Dunlap, copyright 1921. Hardback - orange cloth with black lettering, lacking dustjacket. 232 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Pages have a little scattered foxing / spotting otherwise clean and bright with no writing or tears. Owner info on front pastedown. Book edges a little soiled. Cover has some soiling and wear. Also some edge wear and a bit of tearing to spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Hamer, Red (Author and Photographer) Four Seasons of the Chesapeake Bay ( 2 Volume Set) Volume I: Spring-Summer & Volume II: Fall-Winter West Chester, PA Four Seasons Book Publishers 1980 First edition Hardcover Very Good + good + Signed by Author Two-volume set. Both books signed by the author / photographer on half-title page. Hardback - black simulated leather with gilt, in dustjackets. 1980, 1st editions. Except for small ownership stamping to front free endpapers both books are clean and crisp, no markings, no creases and no tears. Covers have some wear to bottom of spine. Dustjackets have some shelf wear with sun darkened spine, some wear, light aging and light creasing to top edges, no tears. The beautiful set is an all-color pictorial of the entire Chesapeake Bay with 508 photographs total. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. Hardcover Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Hamilton, Dorothy THE CASTLE Herald Press 1975 083611776X Reprint Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket Esther Rose Graber Teen-age Carol befriends the lonely daughter of the richest man in town, whose family has lots of money but little pleasure in life. Softcover with 112 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no tears or writing except owner's name inside front cover. There is a number stamped to top of half-title. Cover is clean with some scuffing and rubbing to rear. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Esther Rose Graber. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 083611776X. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Hamilton, Dorothy Rosalie Scottdale, PA, U.S.A. Herald Press 1977 0836118073 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Unada (illustrator) The charming story for girls recounts the experiences of a young girl growing up in Indiana not long after World War I. Published by Herald Press, 1977. Softcover with 120 pages. CONDITION: Owner name and address on top of title page. Half-title has top corner cut out. Otherwise pages are clean, crisp and bright with no markings or tears. Cover is clean and bright with light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Unada (illustrator). Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0836118073. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Hamilton, Dorothy Straight Mark Scottdale, PA, U.S.A. Herald Press 1976 083611342X Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket Van Demark, Paul (illustrator) Trade paperback with 126 pages. Very light stain to last couple pages. Otherwise pages are clean with no markings or tears. Some corner creasing. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing and light edge wear. Light crease to front bottom corner. Binding is tight. "After overhearing a shocking conversation of his idol, an eight-grade boy learns firsthand about a drug problem in his junior high school." Illustrator: Van Demark, Paul (illustrator). Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 083611342X. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Hamilton, Dorothy Bittersweet Days Scottdale, PA, U.S.A. Herald Press 1978 0836118456 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Graber, Esther Rose (illustrator) Marooned with her family in a snowstorm while on a camping trip, Kathy searches for her inner self, and when she returns to school, discovers her true friends are not member of the 'in group'. Pictorial hardback with 123 pages. CONDITION: Some light scattered foxing to a few pages and book edges. Otherwise pages are clean with no markings or tears. Some corner creasing. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing and some edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Graber, Esther Rose (illustrator). Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0836118456. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Hamilton, Floyd E. Winter Girl Scottdale, PA, U.S.A. Herald Press 1976 0836117875 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Eitzen, Allan (illustrator) Two teen-age sisters deal with a jealousy problem and learn to get along better. Pictorial hardback, 120 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, bright, no marking or tears. Cover has light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Eitzen, Allan (illustrator). Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0836117875. Hardcover Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Hamilton, Floyd E. Charco Scottdale, PA Herald Press 1971 083611650X First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket A sixteen-year-old boy must fend for himself when his unemployed father leaves home, his mother is hospitalized, and his rundown neighborhood is terrorized by a street gang. Pictorial hardback. 126 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Front free endpaper has a little rubbing and a bit of sticker residue. Cover has a little light soiling, light scuffing, some edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 083611650X. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Hamilton, Kenneth G. Church Street in Old Bethlehem (Founding of the Moravian Congregation of Bethlehem, PA) 1942 edition Bethlehem, PA Moravian Congregation 1942 No ISBN First Edition Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 36 pages. Pages are very lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some age spotting, mostly around the edges and to spine with some light edge wear. An historical pamphlet published in the interest of the bicentennial celebration of the founding of the Moravian Congregation of Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Hamilton, Lawrie Stories About Jesus (LCA Sunday Church School Series) Philadelphia Lutheran Church Press 1966 No ISBN Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket Joe & Beth Crush Storybook 6 in a series of six pupil's books for the course, "Sunday Church School for 4's." Published by the Lutheran Church Press, 1966. Stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to pages. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Joe & Beth Crush. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Hamp, Dayna Benjamin's Coin Purse Crockett, KY Rod and Staff Publishers, Inc. 2001 Probable First Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Christa Kendall 53-page stapled softcover. Previous owner stamping on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light shelf wear. Christian fiction for little ones. Teaches the satisfaction of giving to others and doing what is right. Illustrated by Christa Kendall. Illustrator: Christa Kendall. Quantity Available: 1. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Hanawalt, Philip C. (Introduction by) Molecules to Living Cells, Readings from Scientific American San Francisco W. H. Freeman and Company 1980 0716712083 First edition Book Good No Jacket Hardback, no dustjacket. 340 pages. 1980, first edition. Interior is clean, bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Book foredge has some very light staining. Cover has some edge wear with bumping to corners and spine ends. A collection of articles emphasizing molecular structures, their interactions in forming supramolecular structures, and the genetic control of their synthesis in the growing cells that constitute life. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Hand, Jack Heroes of the NFL (NFL Punt, Pass and Kick Library, No. 4) New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1965 0394801946 Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Fran Chauncy Book 4 in the "Punt, Pass & Kick" library. Pictorial glossy hardback with 183 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, bright, unmarked copy with remainder mark on bottom book edge. Light scuffing to cover. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Fran Chauncy. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0394801946. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Hanks, Gardner C. Capital Punishment and the Bible Scottsdale, PA Herald Press 2002 0836191951 First printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Softcover. 312 pages. Pages are clean and bright, no marking or tears, light top corner tip bend to first 75 pages. Cover has some shelf wear. Bottom book edge has a small stain. No spine crease. "This book goes beyond proof-text arguments to examine biblical statements about capital punishment in their historical contexts and for present meaning. The author convincingly shows that the use of the death penalty is not consistent with Jesus' call for love and forgiveness." Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Hans Christian Andersen Thumbelina (Book and Cassette Tape set read by Kelly McGillis) Rabbit Ears Productions Inc. 1993 0307143317 No Edition Mentioned Softcover As New No Jacket David Johnson 32 pages. Deluxe softcover book with stereo audiocassette tape housed factory sealed box. Never opened but due to time on shelf there are a few small tears to shrink wrap and some bending to box. Family Classics From the Stars series. Includes beautifully illustrated 32-page book with accompanying cassette read by Kelly McGillis and music is by Mark Isham. Illustrator: David Johnson. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0307143317. ISBN/EAN: 9780307143310. Paperback Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Hans Christian Andersen The Emperor's New Clothes (33-1/3 RPM Record only) Scholastic Records 1975 0590310224 N/A Good N/A Item Type: Vinyl Record. This is the Scholastic Record only, NO BOOK. 7" 33-1/3 RPM record (SCC 2800) housed in original sleeve. Retold by Ruth Belov Gross and narrated by Hamid Hamilton Camp with music by Lewis Ross. I am sorry but I don't have any way to test the record. It does some light surface scuffs but no scratches, cracks, chips or breaks. Paper sleeve has shelf wear and creasing. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0590310224. ISBN/EAN: 9780590310222. Paperback Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Hansen, Helen S. BABY ANIMALS AT PLAY Hayes School Publishing Co.: 1970 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket An adorable picture book of playful baby animals. This papercovered book contains 8 full-page colorful drawing by Hansen. Each picture is done on cloth-like paper and all are clean and bright and suitable for framing. The first and last pages give a brief description of the animals depicted. Measures 12 x 9 with 94 pages. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Hao Jan The Call of the Fledgling and Other Children's Stories Peking Foreign Language Press 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Various Softcover with 57 pages. Front and rear flyleaves and title page have light yellowing to the half of page that touches the flap of cover. Reading pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little scuffing and rubbing and light edge wear. Five little stories featuring Chinese children: The Chirruping Grasshopper - The Speckled Hen - Making Snowmen - Children's Library - The Call of the Fledgling. With seven plates, most in full color. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Harding - Knights - Leavis - Thompson (Editors) Scrutiny a Quarterly Review (Vol. II, No. 3, December 1933) Cambridge, England Published by the Editors 1933 No ISBN N/A Soft Cover Good No Jacket A quarterly publication. Volume II, No. 3, December 1933. Softcover. Lightly aged, clean, unmarked pages with no creases or tears. Cover has foxing, chipping and creasing. Edges are worn with creasing, chipping and some tearing. Some articles in this issue: On Metaphysical Poetry - French Literary Periodicals - Prospectus for a Weekly - Economics: Debate Concluded - The Criticism of William Empson - The Poetry of Pope - Comments and Reviews. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Hardy, Thomas Great Ideas for Decorating Gift Baskets CA Laurel Glen Publishing 2003 1592230075 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 20 original projects for gift-giving and the home. Detailed step-by-step instructions are illustrated with color photographs by Gloria Nicol to show every stage from start to finish. Comprehensive materials and techniques sections outline easy-to-achieve effects with variations. Pictorial glossy hardback. 96 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has just a bit of shelf wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1592230075. Hardcover Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Harney, Rev. John B. Peter: Prince of the Apostles New York The Paulist Press 1948 No ISBN Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket Small 32-page stapled booklet. Pages are very lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some wear, some creasing / wrinkling, very light spotting, edge wear, a bit missing to top front corner. A discussion of the Apostle Peter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Harrah's Club Harrah's Automobile Collection - 1967 Harrah's 1967 No ISBN Sixth Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Oblong stapled softcover. Clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some scuffing and light edge wear. With several color plates and an alphabetical listing of 1,336 antique automobiles in the Harrah's Club collection, along with descriptive data. A listing is also including with motorcycles, boats and airplanes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Harris - Creekmore - Matteoni SUN TREE (Keys to Reading) The Ecomony Company 1975 0878924167 Reprint Soft Cover Good + No Jacket Phillip Smith Stapled pictorial softcover with 64 pages. Published by The Economy Co., 1975. Pages are basically bright and basically clean with a few small scattered spots. A couple of tiny edge tears, nothing major. One small school stamping inside front cover, no other markings. Cover is clean with light scuffing, light creasing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. A nicely illustrated early reader. Pre-primer level 2. Illustrator: Phillip Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Harris, Herbert (editor) John Creasey's Crime Collection, 1985 New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1985 0312442998 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good An anthology by members of the Crime Writers' Association. Works by: Joan Aiken; Michael Gilbert; Christianna Brand; Herbert Harris; Celia Dale; P. D. James; Clare Dawson; H. R. F. Keating; Madelaine Duke; Peter Lovesey; Antonia Fraser; Julian Symons; Celia Fremlin; Penelope Wallace; and Tony Wilmot. Hardback in dustjacket. 204 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp and bright with no markings or tears. Cover is clean and bright with just a hint of edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with a little edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0312442998. Hardcover Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|