|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
(Stevenson, Robert Lewis) Genung, John Stevenson's Attitude To Life Thomas Crowell & Co. 1901 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket With Readings From His Essays And Letters. Hardback - maroon cloth with ornate gilt design and lettering on front, top edge gilt. 44 Pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no markings. Edges are a little rough with a couple tiny tears, which are typical in older books that were issued with uncut pages. Endpapers have a little foxing. Cover is clean and gilt is bright. There are a few small areas of fading. Front has a bend that has left a light crack near bottom edge. Edges have some rubbing. Spine ends have a bit of tearing. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inventory No: 213420. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aaron, Ira E. & Others Dragon Wings (Scott, Foresman Basics in Reading - Primer) Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Scott, Foresman and Co 1978 0673114058 Second Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Primer from the Basics in Reading series published by Scott, Foresman, 1978. Pictorial glossy hardback. 160 pages. Pages are clean and bright with no writing, no stampings and no tears. Cover is clean with scuffing, some wrinkling to spine and light corner bump. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0673114058. Inventory No: 216349. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Aaron, Ira E. And Others Sea Treasures (Scott, Foresman Reading Level 9) Scott, Foresman and Co 1981 0673137600 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Pictorial glossy hardback. 544 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages, no school stampings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some scuffing, light edge wear and discoloring to spine. Binding is tight. Scott Foresman Reading Series - level 9. 4th grade reader. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0673137600. Inventory No: 216798. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abbot, John S. C. & Others True Stories of Famous Men and Women of America for Young People ... Philadelphia The Bell Publishing co. 1898 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Fair No Jacket Pictorial hardback. 406 pages. 1898, Bell Publishing Co. For the most part pages are clean and bright with scattered finger smudges and a some light staining. No markings or tears, a few corner creases. Color frontispiece has smudging to the top, the rest of plates are are in nice condition. Cover is basically clean with some rubbing and chipping and heavy wear and chipping around the edges. Hinges are intact. A couple pages are starting to loosen from the binding at the bottom. Title pages continues: Containing full accounts of the lives and heroic deeds of about half a hundred illustrious men and women who have made our country great and our flag respected throughout the world - From the time of George and Mary Washington to Admiral Dewey and Frances Willard. Prepared by a Corps of Distinguished Writers. Illustrated with Magnificent Full-page Photogravure Portraits and a wealth of other fine engravings. Inventory No: 217311. Hardcover Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abbott, Jacob; McHugh, Michael J. (editor) Training Children in Godliness Arlington Heights, IL, U.S.A. Christian Liberty Press 1992 1930092024 Revised Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Comprised mostly of choice selections of writing by Jacob Abbott, recomposed and updated for modern use. The original intent of the author's writing was left intact. Softcover with 143 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy. A little wear to top of title page where price sticker was removed. Cover has a little shelf wear and a light crease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 1930092024. Inventory No: 121289. Paperback Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Center Staff; Watson, Amy Z. The Folk Art Counting Book New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated 1992 0810933063 Second Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket A guide to counting using examples from American folk art to illustrate numbers from one to twenty, featuring such works of eighteenth-, nineteenth-, and twentieth-century art as The Baby in the Red Chair, The Monkey Picture, and The Quilting Party. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean, unmarked pages. A little light wrinkling to a couple pages. One page has a tiny tear at binding. Cover has some scuffing and scratches. Just a hint of edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0810933063. Inventory No: 121575. Hardcover Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abels, Harriette UNWANTED VISITORS (Galaxy I Series) Crestwood House 1980 0896860280 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Galaxy I series book. Science fiction story for children. "The crew of Emergency Spaceship EM 88 discovers that the mysterious object that they have been sent to investigate is a vehicle for a group of amorphous blobs fleeing from their galaxy." Pictorial hardback. 45 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. A bit of wear to corners and spine ends. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0896860280. Inventory No: 118658. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abelson, Philip H. (Editor) Science (Magazine): The Moon Issue (January 30, 1970, Volume 167, No. 3918) Washington DC American Association for the Advancement of Science 1970 No ISBN N/A Softcover Very Good No dustjacket Large stapled softcover. 375 pages. A weekly publication of the American Association for the Advancement of Science. This is Volume 167, No. 3818, January 30, 1970. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, overall light corner bends. Cover has scuffing, edge wear and a bit of tearing to top of spine. This issue is a compilation of the first systematic studies of the moon samples that were returned by Apollo 11. Main sections: Summary of Apollo 11 Lunar Science Conference; Age Measurements; Trace Elements; Abundance of Major Elements; Stable Isotopes, Rare Gases, Solar Wind, and Spallation Products; General Mineralogy; Special Mineral Studies: Fine Particles, Glasses and Shock Effects; Mossbauer Studies; Magnetic and Electrical Properties; Other Physical Properties; Organic Chemistry; Appendix. Each sections contains several articles by a variety of scientist. Inventory No: 00200. Paperback Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ackerman, Karen SONG AND DANCE MAN Alfred A. Knopf 1988 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Stephen Gammell A Caldecott Award Winner. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he performed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. Measures about 10-1/2 x 8-1/2. Pictorial hardcover. CONDITION: Interior is clean and crisp with no markings or defects. Cover has a little light soiling. Edges have some rubbing but no wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Stephen Gammell. Inventory No: 119274. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ada L. Hertzog & Barton L. Hirneisen (Complile by) History of the Hirneisen Family, 1775-1962 Ephrata, PA Self published 1962 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 83 pages. Pages are very lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has aging around the edges and to spine, some fading and edge wear. History of the Hirneisen family who immigrated to America from Germany and settled in the counties of York and Lancaster, Pennsylvania. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Inventory No: 218937. Paperback Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adams Brown Company 1989 Catalog No. 113 of Books on Clocks & Watches Cranbury, New Jersey Adams Brown Company 1989 N/A Soft Cover Good No Jacket 1989 catalog of books sold by Adams Brown Co., Cranbury, NJ, specializing in horological literature. 20-page stapled softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has scuffing and light wear and a little remains of an address label on rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inventory No: 215405. Paperback Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adams, Charles J. III Ghost Stories of Berks County (PA) - Book Two Reading, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Charles J Adams III 1984 0961000813 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author Signed by the author on title page. First printing. Clean, bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and light edge wear. There is an overall stiffness to the book but I have no idea what might have caused it; there is no indication of dampness. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0961000813. Inventory No: 215783. Paperback Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams, Judith UPS AND DOWNS (The New Macmillan Reading Program, Series R, Level 8) Macmillan Publishing Co. 1975 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Various A great addition to the home school library. A book in The New Macmillan Reading Program - Level 8. Softcover with 95 pages. CONDITION: Clean and bright. No school stampings, no writing , no tears. Cover is clean with light scuffing and some creasing. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Inventory No: 119941. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adler, Marvin S. and McCarroll, Jesse C. Elementary Teacher's Music Almanack: Timely Lessons Plans for Every Day of the School Year West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Company Inc. 1978 First edition Hardcover Good + good Hardback in dustjacket. 351 pages. 1978, 1st edition. Previous owner's small blind stamp to front free endpaper and front flyleaf. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Some age spotting to top book edge. Dustjacket flaps are taped to endpapers. Jacket has some scuffing, edge wear and a couple tiny marks to rear. Here are almost 200 exciting, innovative music lessons ready for uses in classrooms. Packed with countless musical games, special songs and new ideas. Inventory No: 00115. Hardcover Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adolph, Kenneth W. (Editor) CRC Chromosomes and Chromatin (Three Volume Set) Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A. CRC Press Inc. 1988 0849343542 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket This is the complete three-volume set (Volume I, Volume II and Volume III). Published by CRC Press, Inc., 1988. Hardbacks - cream colored covers with blue and silver. 208 pages Volume I, 174 pages in Volume II, 160 pages Volume III. CONDITION: Interiors are like new in all three books - clean, crisp, unmarked. Covers show some scuffing and rubbing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0849343542. Inventory No: 215431. Hardcover Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Agnew,Edith J. My Alaska Picture Story Book New York Friendship Press 1948 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 56 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing, edge wear and chipping to spine. Vintage book for children. Uncle Pete tells his 19 nieces and nephews about his trip to Alaska in the late 1940s. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Inventory No: 218657. Paperback Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Ahearn, Ella Mason and Burrows, Harriette Playing as We Sing (Our Singing World) Ginn and Co. 1955 No ISBN Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket A title in the "Our Singing World" series published by Ginn and Co., 1955. 48-page softcover. Previous owner's name on front cover. Interior is clean and unmarked, no tears. There is an overall bending / crimping to bottom corner. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, aging and edge wear. Contains simple piano arrangements. This is not meant to be a beginning piano book, but rather a play-and-sing book that will help children use the piano. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inventory No: 216918. Paperback Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Ahlberg, Allan The Mysteries of Zigomar: Poems and Stories Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Candlewick Press 1997 076360352X First US Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good John Lawrence A collection of whimsical, magical and entertaining stories and poems recommended for ages 6 to 12. Illustrated by John Lawrence. Published by Candlewick Press, 1997. First US edition. Hardback in dustjacket. 63 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has light edge wear. Dustjacket is clean and bright with some scuffing and edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: John Lawrence. ISBN: 076360352X. Inventory No: 214348. Hardcover Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Al-Sheha, Abdul Rahman (Prepared by) Woman in the Shade of Islam (English Edition) Khamis Mushait Islamic Educational Center 2000 9960800237 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Gives an accurate historical, social and political account of Woman from an Islamic perspective. Softcover with 120 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has some scuffing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 9960800237. Inventory No: 214446. Paperback Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Alan Gibbon & John Cartwright Teaching Soccer London Bell & Hyman 1981 0713512571 Revised Edition Softcover Very good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 158 pages. Single volume of set or series. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. "A complete manual for the school and club coach written by two highly experienced teachers of the game. All essential skills, tactics and rules are covered, backed up by photographs and easy-to-follow diagrams." ISBN: 0713512571. Inventory No: 218369. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Albert I. Dickerson (Edited by) The Orozco Frescoes at Dartmouth Dartmouth College 1962 No ISBN Reprint Softcover (with flaps) Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some wear and chipping to edges and some tearing to spine ends and flap ends. Information about the artist Jose Clemente Orozco and his murals. All illustrations are in black and white. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Alborough, Jez Fantastic Book of Board Games New York, New York, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1988 031202049X First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Fun for the whole family. 14 ingenious and fiendishly clever board games created by a galaxy of today's best illustrators. Published by St. Martin's Press, 1988. First US edition. Large pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Interior is like new, clean, crisp, no markings no creases and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing and light wear to spine ends. Binding is tight. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN: 031202049X. Inventory No: 214860. Hardcover Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Albrecht,Harry P. Railroad Photo Album No. 1: Steam Locomotives the 4-4-0 American Type Philadelphia, PA Fox-Shulman, Inc. 1951 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 24mo up to 5½" tall Size: 24mo up to 5½" tall . 48 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, light creasing. Cover has age spotting, light creasing and edge wear. The first in a series of unusual photographs. Each issue includes a collection of photographs of a particular type of steam locomotive and includes, when available, the builder's name, date built and class of engine. Space is provided for the owner to add data to complete the records. Inventory No: 218559. Paperback Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Albright, William Foxwell The Biblical Period from Abraham to Ezra: An Historical Survey Harper Torchbooks 1965 No ISBN Reprint Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket Softcover with 120 pages plus 10 pages of publisher's ads. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has fading to spine and some edge wear. "This little book is a revision and expansion of the first chapter in Louis Finkelstein's two-volume work, The Jews: Their History, Culture and Religion." 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inventory No: 215511. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Albright, William Foxwell Recent Discoveries on Bible Lands The Biblical Colloquium / Funk & Wagnalls 1955 No ISBN Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket A supplement to "Young's Analytical Concordance to the Bible". Published by The Biblical Colloquium by special arrangement with Funk & Wagnalls, 1955. Includes a fold-out Chronological Table laid in. Softcover with 136 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no markings. There is a small tear at staple to first pages and a small area of rubbing to last page. Cover is clean with some fading around the edges and spine. Edges have a little wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inventory No: 214453. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alcott, Louisa May (Retold By Georgina Hargreaves) Little Women London Dean & Son Ltd. 1976 060306258X Edition Unstated Hard Cover Good No Jacket Georgina Hargreaves Pictorial glossy hardback. Clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some scuffing, chipping, a couple light dents to edges and wear and chipping to bottom corners. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Published by Dean & Son, London, 1976. Louisa May Alcott's classic story retold in picture book format for young readers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Georgina Hargreaves. ISBN: 060306258X. Inventory No: 217036. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Alcott, Louisa May; Carruth, Jane (Retold by) Little Women (Award Adventure Classics) London Award Publications 1984 0861631331 Third printing Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket Pictorial glossy hardback. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with one corner crease and a little shelf wear to cover. An Award Adventure Classics published by Award Publications, 1984. Nice retelling of a popular classic in picture book format for young children. Illustrated by Gordon King in full color. ISBN: 9780861631339. Inventory No: 217792. Hardcover Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Aldrich Chemical Company Sigma-Aldrich Library of Rare Chemicals Structure Index Aldrich Chemical Co. 1993 0941633365 Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 1445 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little scuffing, light edge wear and light bumping to top of spine. 1993 edition. Contains over 37,000 research samples acquired from some of the world's ablest chemists. This structure index is an essential resource for that rare chemical needed to complete a special project, or to locate that 'active' compound in a crucial screening program. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0941633365. ISBN/EAN: 9780941633369. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Aldrich, Dot Creating with Cattails, Cones and Pods Kentucky North American Imprints 1996 0935680608 Reprint Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket Gen Aldrich Goss Lots of interesting projects with easy-to-follow directions for all ages and skills. Softcover with 224 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Cover is clean with scuffing, some chipping, light creasing and some edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Gen Aldrich Goss. ISBN: 0935680608. Inventory No: 213127. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Alex, Marlee Miriam: A Woman Who Saw the Answer to Her Prayers (Outstanding Women of the Bible series) Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Eerdmans Pub Co 1988 0802850308 Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Florence Magnin The "Outstanding Women of the Bible" series presents the classic stories of young women and girls of Bible times retold for children. The series is designed to communicate a positive identity as a woman, focusing on the unique influence that women can have on history. Nicely illustrated in full color. Pictorial glossy hardback. 32 pages. CONDITION: Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover a little wear to corners and spine ends with a tiny tear to top of spine. Also a light dent (not broken through) to top edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Florence Magnin. ISBN: 0802850308. Inventory No: 213846. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Allardyce, Isabel The Home Kindergarten For Boys and Girls Philadelphia National Publishing Co. 1915 No ISBN Probable First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket National Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1915. No additional printing mentioned and no other date shown. Pictorial papercovered boards with cloth over spine. Measures 9" tall by 7" wide. CONDITION: Pages are basically clean and bright white with scattered spotting and foxing. The title page has a small tear to top edge that has be neatly tape-repaired, no other tears and no writing. The cover has some soiling, mostly to rear with scuffing and chipping. Edges have rubbing and chipping with wear-through to corners. Rear cover is starting to pull from the staples. Binding is tight and secure. By ISABEL ALLARDYCE - Well-Known Juvenile Story Writer. A beautiful vintage children's book that would make a wonderful addition to any collection! The title page continues.... "A PICTURE ALPHABET IN COLORS Including Illustrated Stories for the Little Ones; Easy, Amusing and Instructive Nursery Rhymes and Simple Tales. All Especially Written to Teach and Entertain Young Children. 60 PICTURES DRAWN TO PLEASE AND HOLD THE ATTENTION OF THE LITTLE FOLKS". Done in black and white except for the alphabet letters that are all in red. The period drawings are adorable and there are several simple Lessons: Little Verses to Learn - Spelling and Reading - Arithmatic - Geography - Odds and Ends. Inventory No: 217922. Hardcover Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allen, Dr. Glenn Jr. Blackbeard Self-published By Author 1967 No ISBN First Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket 33-page stapled softcover. Interior is clean and unmarked except for a little rusting at staples. The last page is missing a bit of paper to top corner. Cover has a couple small spots, light creasing, edge wear, rusting to spine at staples and a small tear to rear top edge. Illustrated and published by the author, 1967, first printing stated. An account of the exploits of the most dreaded pirate in history. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inventory No: 215318. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allen, Hattie Bell The Good Shepherd (Little Treasure Series) Nashville, TN Broadman Press 1948 No ISBN First edition Hardcover Good + No Jacket Pictorial papercovered hardback. 29 pages. 1948, 1st edition. Previous owner info blacked out on front pastedown. Pages are very light aged with bright colors, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean and bright with a couple small chips. Edges have some wear and chipping, heavier to corners and top of spine. Spine has some tearing to top and bottom. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Beautiful vintage book for little ones to learn about Jesus and his love for children. Lovely illustrations, many in full-color. Includes a Morning Hymn and an Evening Hymn. Inventory No: 218272. Hardcover Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Allen, James Lane The Doctor's Christmas Eve Macmillan Publishing Co. 1910 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Hardback - Blue cloth with gilt title label on front and spine. 304 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Pages lightly aged, clean with no writing or tears. Bookplate on front free endpaper. Cover has wear to edges, a little heavier to corners and spine ends. Front hinge is cracked but page are secure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inventory No: 1468. Hardcover Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Allen, James T. Problems of the Proskenion (Univ. Of Californai Publications of Classical Philology) Berkeley, California, U.S.A. University of California Press 1923 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket University of California Publications in Classical Philology Vol. 7, No. 5, pp. 197-207. Published in 1923. Stapled booklet. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, overall creasing to bottoms, mostly corners. Cover has a small school stamping to front, some fading around the edges, some creasing and edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inventory No: 215571. Paperback Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Allington, Richard L. & Others COLORS - Scott, Foresman Reading: An American Tradition (Level 2C) Scott, Foresman and Co. 1989 0673744027 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket Various Soft covered stapled booklet with cloth over spine, 72 pages. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Cover has some scuffing, creasing and edge wear. Nice school reader in the Scott, Foresman Reading series. This is Level 2C. Colorful illustrations throughout by a variety of illustrators. Published by Scott, Foresman and Co., 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. ISBN: 0673744027. Inventory No: 216578. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Allison, Dorothy Kinsella Helpful Helicopters (Look, Read, Learn) Chicago Melmont Publishers 1954 No ISBN Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hardback - bluish green cloth, no dustjacket. Look, Read, Learn series published by Melmont Publishers, 1954. NOT an ex-library copy. Previous owner's name and bookstore stamping on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some wear to corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. All about helicopters and the jobs they help us do. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inventory No: 216399. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Allison, Wick (Editor) Art & Antiques Magazine September 1986 (Andrew Wyeth's Secret Paintings) New York Art & Antiques Associates 1986 N/A Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket September 1986 issue of Art & Antiques. Clean and bright, no marking or tears. Cover has shelf wear and two corner creases. Featured artist in the issue is Andrew Wyeth and his secret painting of Helga, including her nudes. Other articles: How to Spot a Fake Antique: The Five Telltale Signs - The Biedermeier Factor: How Michael Graves Adopted a 19th Century Style - For Love of the Chase: A Hunting Classic Comes to Light - Picasso and Company - The Mage and the Boffins: How James Joyce Underpainted his Masterpiece - and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inventory No: 215849. Paperback Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Allyn C. Swinnerton Varied Significance of Term Geosyncline (Reprinted from the Pan-American Geologist Volume XLVII, August 1927 Des Moines Geological Publishing Company 1927 No ISBN Soft Cover Good No Jacket This 6-pages booklet published by Geological Publishing Co., 1927 is a reprint of the article that originally appeared in the Pan-American Geologist, Volume XLVII, October, 1927. The author states the purpose of this article is to point out the apparent lack of mutual understanding among the writers who use the term geosyncline. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with a bit of light creasing, no writing or tears. Interior staples are a little rusted. Cover is clean with light creasing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inventory No: 214263. Paperback Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Almedingen, E. M. Kittens in Color (Studio Book) New York Viking Press 1961 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Hardback in dustjacket. 70 pages. Viking Press Studio Book, 1961, first edition. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light shelf wear. Dustjacket is clean but aged with heavy tanning to the underside. Some scuffing and chipping. Edges have wear and chipping and couple small tears. Full-page color photographs of forty-four kittens as shown in a variety of poses and moods. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inventory No: 216522. Hardcover Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Alpha Omega Publishing Lifepac Gold Math - 12th (twelfth) grade (Set of 4 book) Alpha Omega Publishing 1999 - 2000 Softcover Very Good No dustjacket Set of four Lifepac Gold stapled softcovers for 12th grade mathematics: 1202 Functions; 1203 Trigonometric Functions; 1204 Circular Functions and their Graphs; 1205 Identities and Functions of Multiple Angles. All 4 books are unused, clean and unmarked with some shelf wear to covers. Inventory No: 0084. Paperback Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Alshouse, Herman S. Eminent Pennsylvanians Harrisburg, PA The Pennsylvania Book Service 1938 No ISBN Probable First Hardcover Good No Jacket Alden Turner Hardback - blue cloth with black lettering. 169 pages. Pages are lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding tight. Stories of famous people in Pennsylvania's history. Chapters: Testing the Strength of the "New Roof"; Decatur, Pennsylvania's Naval Hero; Men Who Made Better Transportation Possible; Lucretia Mott, Friend of the Downtrodden; James McPharlan, Detective; Wielders of Brush and Chisel; Two Famous Actors; Pennsylvania Authors; Masters of Melody; Men Who Sought First the Kingdom of God; Henry George, Who Dreamed of Ending Poverty; John Brashear, Friend of Youth and Lover of Stars. Illustrator: Alden Turner. Inventory No: 217162. Hardcover Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Amato, Dolores and Others Clues and Clocks (ReadingBasicsPlus) Harper & Row 1978 0065170148 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 320 pages. Appears unused. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages, no school stampings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light shelf wear. 3rd grade reader. ISBN: 0065170148. Inventory No: 218840. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
American Artists Group Thomas H. Benton (Monograph Number 3) New York American Artists Group 1945 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Small hardback - pictorial paper covered boards. Measures 6-1/4" x 4-1/2". American Artists Group Monograph Number 3, 1945, first edition. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is basically clean with scuffing and chipping. There is some paper missing around the edges and to front bottom corner. Edges have wear and chipping. Spine has wear with some tears to ends. The paintings of Thomas H. Benton. Only one is shown in full color, the rest are black and white. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Inventory No: 216226. Hardcover Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
American Numismatic Association The Numismatist: An Illustrated Magazine for Those Interested in Coins, Medals, Paper Money (Vol. 51, No. 10, October 1938) Frederalsburg, MD American Numismatic Association 1938 No ISBN N/A Soft Cover Good No Jacket Monthly publication of the American Numismatic Association. This is Volume Fifty-One, Number Ten, October, 1938. Stapled. Softcover. Pages are clean and bright with no marking, no creases and no tears. Cover has light aging around the edges, some edges wear and spine and a bit of tearing to spine ends. Binding is tight. Articles in this issue: Proceedings of the A. N. A. Convention, Columbus, Ohio - The Flying Eagle Cents of 1856: The Origin of the Copper-Nickel Half Cent - The Victory Medals of the Allies in the Great War - Editorial Comments - Advertisements. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inventory No: 215949. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Anco Gallery Kenjiro Okazaki (Exhibition Catalog, April 5 to May 11, 1985) Tokyo, Japan Anco Gallery 1985 No ISBN N/A Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Text is in multiple languages. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears to pages; shelf wear and light creasing to cover. Exhibition catalog for Kenjiro Okazaki, a Japanese visual artist whose works span several genres, including painting, sculpture (reliefs and constructions), as well as landscape design and architecture. This exhibition featured six of his sculptures: Zinc, Lime, Brass, Amauma, Mamiana and Yaho. Price sheet laid-in. Text in English and Japanese. Inventory No: 218534. Paperback Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Andersen, Han Christian The Snow Man (Read-Along Book & 33-1/3 Record) Kid's Stuff Records 1979 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket A Kid's Stuff Book and Record #KSR 417, dated 1979. Includes a 16-page story book that is also a coloring book and a 33-1/3 RPM record. I am sorry but I don't have any way to test the record. It doesn't have any cracks, nicks or deep scratches but there is some of light surface scuffing / scratching. The book is clean and unmarked, no pages have been colored in and no tears. The rear cover and the last couple pages have some very light dampstaining and most pages have very light rippling to bottom edge. Some rusting at staples. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Record & Book. Inventory No: 216469. Paperback Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Andersen, Hans Christain Set of 4 Saalfield Artcraft Picture Books by Hans Christian Andersen (Little Mermaid - Emperor's New Clothes - Snow Queen - Ugly Duckling) Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing No date No ISBN No Edition Mentioned Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Vintage set of Artcraft books published by Saalfield Publishing. These are the large format measuring 12" x 9-1/2" with 16 pages each. No date, c. 1960s. Titles and numbers: #5812 The Snow Queen - #5813 The Emperor's New Clothes #5815 The Ugly Duckling - #5816 The Little Mermaid. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Except for a couple small spots interiors in all 4 books are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, a little light creasing. Covers have a few small spots with scuffing, rubbing, scratching, light creasing and edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Andersen, Hans Christian Thumbelina New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1990 0679806679 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Kaila, Kaarina (illustrator) Charmingly illustrated adaptation of this delightful children's classic. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Pages are crisp, clean and bright. No markings or tears. Cover is clean with some scuffing and light edge wear. Top corner is bumped leaving a little wrinkling. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Kaila, Kaarina (illustrator). ISBN: 0679806679. Inventory No: 120782. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Andersen,Hans Christian Thumbelina (Read-Along Book & 33-1/3 Record) Golden Press 1976 No ISBN No Edition Mentioned Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Jacket Gustaf Tenggren 24 pages. A Little Golden Book & Record #206. Includes the 24-page read-along book and the 7 inch 33-1/3 RPM record in rear cover pocket. Pages are clean with no writing or tears. There is a little wear to page edges. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. Sorry, I have no way to test the record. It does have some surface marks / light scuffs but no scratches, cracks, chips or breaks. Illustrator: Gustaf Tenggren. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Anderson B. R. O'G., Frederick A. Hargadon and Ladd, Everett Carll, Jr. (Editors) Selections From European Constitutions Cornell University 1961 No ISBN Edition Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket 39-page stapled booklet. Pages are clean and unmarked with no tears, a few corner tip creases. Cover has a small stain to front, some fading / aging around the edges, top corner creases, some tearing to spine ends. There is a light crease that runs down the center of front cover. Paper prepared for Government 104 at Cornell University, 1961. "These selections have been prepared to give the student a quick and convenient means of comparing the more important articles in the following constitutions: The French Constitution, (1958); The Basic Law for the Federal Republic of Germany, (the Bonn Constitution, (1949); The Constitution of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, (1936). Provisions from the Constitution of the Italian Republic, (1947), are included solely where they contrast notable with the traditional French constitutional pattern on which the political institutions of post-war Italy were modeled." These selections also incorporate excerpts from the Declaration of the Right of Man of 1789, articles from the Constitution of the French Republic, (1946) and sections from the Statutes of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union. Inventory No: 216190. Paperback Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Anderson, Bernice G. Indian Sleep Man Tales: Legends of The Otoe Tribe New York, NY, U.S.A. Greenwich House 1988 0517062534 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Sears frank and the Author A classic collection of authentic legends of the Otoe tribe. These intriguing stories combined with the handsome illustrations make this book an entertaining volume. Hardback in dustjacket. 145 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp, no writing or tears. Owner's name and a few light spots on front endpapers. Cover is clean and bright with some wear to edges, corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Sears frank and the Author. ISBN: 0517062534. Inventory No: 119566. Hardcover Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Anderson, Floyd Father of the American Navy: Captain John Barry (Banner Books #8) Benziger Brothers, Inc. 1959 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Book #8 in the "Banner Book" series published by Benziger Brothers, 1959. First edition. Hardback in dustjacket. 181 pages. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Light edge wear to cover. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean and bright with some aging around the edges, 3 tape-repaired tears. Edges have some wear, chipping and creasing. Biography of Captain John Berry, one of the greatest naval heroes, written for children. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inventory No: 216147. Hardcover Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Anderson, Jon W. (editor) Middle East Studies Association Bulletin (Volume 27, Number 2, December 1993 ) Middle East Studies Association of North America, Inc. 1992 N/A Soft Cover Very Good Biannual publication of the Middle East Studies Association of North America, Inc. This is volume 27, No. 2, December 1993. Softcover. A little ink to front cover and 2 pages have a couple lines circled in ink with top corner creases. Otherwise clean and unmarked, no tears, some edge wear to cover. Main subject headings: Folklore, Anthropology and Sociology; History before 1900; Modern History and Politics; Economics and Geography; Arabian Peninsula and Gulf Studies; North Africa; Religion and Legal Studies; Historiography and Philosophy before 1900; Art History and Archaeology; Literature and Language. Featured articles: Some Recent Thinking on Slavery in Islamic Africa and the Middle East; Islamic Liberalism Strikes Back; The Qur'an Recited. Inventory No: 217989. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Andrews, Matthew Page The Fountain Inn Diary, George Washington's Inn Site New York Richard R. Smith 1948 No ISBN First edition Hardcover Good + good Hardback in original dustjacket. 112 pages. 1948, first edition. Some spotting to book foredge just touches the edges of a few pages otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no crease or tears. A few pages are still uncut. Cover has some rubbing to edges. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Price-clipped dustjacket has light soiling, light fading and aging around the edges, a tear across middle of spine and some wear and chipping to edges. The fascinating story of the guests who made the Fountain Inn an institution known throughout the thirteen original states - guest who shaped our country's history: Washington, Adams, Jefferson, Jackson, Lafayette and many other friends from foreign lands. Inventory No: 217282. Hardcover Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Ann Brubaker (AnnBee) Where Have All the Animals Gone? (The Adventures of the T'D's - Cousins Adventure) Self published No date No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Spiral Bound) Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 85 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Cover has some shelf wear. There is a bit of tearing at the bottom spiral. The fourth adventure of the T'D's, 9 cousins aged 9 to 14 who solve mysteries and were given the nickname the T'D's (Telecommunication Detectives) by a policeman in their first adventure. In this story the 9 cousins go to Michigan where a friend of their Grandparents has asked for their help in tracking down the loss of all the animals in their private game preserve. Color illustrations by the author. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Inventory No: 219039. Paperback Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Ann Brubaker (AnnBee) Between Haven and Earth (The Adventures of the T'D's - Cousins Adventure) Self published No date No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Spiral Bound) Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 85 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Cover has some shelf wear. There is a bit of tearing at the bottom spiral. The fifth adventure of the T'D's, 9 cousins aged 9 to 14 who solve mysteries and were given the nickname the T'D's (Telecommunication Detectives) by a policeman in their first adventure. In this story the 9 cousins meet a Half-Way angel who is trying to right a wrong. Color illustrations by the author. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Inventory No: 219038. Paperback Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Ann Brubaker (AnnBee) Lost in the Devil's Playground (The Adventures of the T'D's - Cousins Adventure) Self published No date No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Spiral Bound) Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 85 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Cover has some shelf wear. The second adventure of the T'D's, 9 cousins aged 9 to 14 who solve mysteries and were given the nickname the T'D's (Telecommunication Detectives) by a policeman in their first adventure. In this story the 9 cousins visit their Grandparents in Florida and get involved in a string of unsolved crimes. Color illustrations by the author. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Inventory No: 219037. Paperback Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Ann Buermann Wass (Editor) Sewing for Square Dancing - Past, Present & Future Baltimore, MD 49th National Square Dance Convention 2000 No ISBN First Edition Softcover (Spiral Bound) Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 61 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Issued by the 49th National Square Dance Convention held in Baltimore in 2000. Includes interesting information on the history of square dance costumes as well as techniques for creating and sewing square dance dress. Quantity Available: 1. Paperback Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Anna Brotemarkle & Doris White (Editors) Lower Eastern Shore Patriot - Bicentennial Edition Maryland Bicentennial Committee of Somerset, Wicomico and Worcester 1976 No ISBN N/A Softcover (Side-stapled) Good Plus No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, light creasing and edge wear. This publication is a compilation of articles on historical aspects, historical postcards and photos, and a booklet about Delmarva, including history about the peninsula that contains portions of Maryland, Delaware and Virginia states. Lots of local ads in this Bicentennial Edition plus many articles of interest such as: Battles of the Barges - Education on the Lower Shore - Lower Shore Eighteenth Century Frame Construction - Confiscation of British Property in Somerset and Worcester - Religious Freedom is Proud Local Heritage - Revolutionary Trees of the Lower Eastern Shore - Reverend Phillip Huges - Salisbury Revolutionary Period - Colonial Money and Currency - History of Mardela Springs - Somerset an Worcester Counties During the Revolution - Music of the Eastern Shore - Negroes of the Eastern Shore - Contribution of the Jews to the Cause of Freedom and lots more. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Inventory No: 218990. Paperback Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Anniversary Committee Memorial Souvenier Commemorating the 150th Anniversary of York (PA) as the Capital of the United States of America (1927) York, PA Conservation Society of York County 1927 No ISBN First Edition Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good (ex-library) No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 64 pages. Ex-library copy with only one library stamp to front cover, no other library markings and no card pocket. Pages are in very good condition with a few tiny spots, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is attached to stapled book with a cord-tie and has a few small spots, a chip to rear, some creasing and torn, chipped and tattered edges with tearing to spine. Memorial souvenir issued for the anniversary celebration held on October 13 - 15, 1927 in York, Pennsylvania. Fully illustrated with interesting historical information and articles such as: Members of the Continental Congress During Its Session in York, PA; Speech of Hon. Franklin Menges; A Brief History of the Society of the People called Quakers of York Town; Early Transpiration, Manufacturing and Industries. Also lots of old advertisements. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 219058. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Anniversary Committee Red Run Mennonite Church Sixty-Fifth Anniversary 1912 - 1977 (Lancaster County, PA) Self published 1977 No ISBN Probable First Edition Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 48 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. Two pages have aging where is appears a paper of some kind was left in too long. Cover has a little light soiling and light aging, light creasing and edge wear. History of the Red Run Mennonite Church located in Brecknock Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Illustrated with black and white photographs and a reproduction of a sketch of Martin's Meeting House, 1912. Inventory No: 218773. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Anthony, Joseph The Lost Shirt New York Brentano's 1929 No ISBN Probable First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket A humorous poetic look at Wall Street and the stock market crash of 1929. Published by Brentano's Inc., 1929. No other date or printing mentioned. Small hardback - yellow cloth with black lettering, no dustjacket. 63 pages. CONDITION: Previous owner's name stamped on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with a few tiny spots of aging. Cover has a couple spots to rear. Some rubbing to edges, wear to corner and spine ends with a bit of fraying to spine ends. Front hinges is just starting to crack, rear is fine. Binding is tight. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Inventory No: 214603. Hardcover Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Appell, Scott D. (Editor) Annuals for Every Garden (Brooklyn Botanic Garden All-Region Guides) Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Brooklyn Botanic Garden 2003 1889538574 Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket A Brooklyn Botanic Garden All-Region Guide #174. Softcover with 112 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Cover has light shelf wear, light creasing. Contains hundreds of spectacular annuals, at-a glance growing information by the best experts in the field, inspired plant combinations, and more than 80 dazzling photos. Tips on propagation and instructions for pinching, disbudding, and deadheading. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 1889538574. Inventory No: 215239. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Aprill, Jack Garden Myths Misconceptions and Old Wives' Tales New Jersey Garden State Printing 1995 0964138719 First Printing Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket Karen S. McPherson The author is the designer and owner of Leaming's Run Gardens located in Cape May County, New Jersey. This is the second book in his gardening series, the first being "Gardening Without Work". Published by Garden State Printing, 1995, first printing stated. 40-page stapled booklet. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean except for a small, light stain to rear near bottom edge. There is a small area of paper peeling to front where price label was removed. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Karen S. McPherson. ISBN: 0964138719. Inventory No: 214458. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Aprill, Jack Feeding Hummingbirds Nature's Way New Jersey Garden State Printing 1996 0964138727 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Interesting facts about the hummingbird and the proper way to feed them naturally. The author is the designer and owner of Leaming's Run Gardens located in Cape May County, New Jersey. This is the third book in his gardening series. Published by Garden State Printing, 1996, first printing stated. 35-page stapled booklet. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a bit of light creasing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0964138727. Inventory No: 214460. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Apsley, Brenda I CAN READ WORDS (Big Books for Little Ones) Preschool Press Edition Unstated Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket John Millington A book of pictures with words for beginning readers. Pictorial glossy hardback with 45 pages. Published by Preschool Press, no date shown, probably early 1990s. CONDITION: Crisp, bright and clean with no defects except a touch of wear to corners. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: John Millington. Inventory No: 119574. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Archaeological Society Of North Carolina Southern Indian Studies (Volume X!!! (13), October 1961) Chapel Hill, NC Archaeological Society Of North Carolina and The Research Laboratories of Anthropology 1961 No ISBN N/A Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 43 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light aging to spine, a little chipping and light edge wear. This journal was established in April 1949 as a medium of publication and discussion of information pertaining to the life and customs of the Indians in the Southern states, both prehistoric and historic. Contents of this issue: Synthesis: Will o' the Wisp of New World Archaeology by Ruth V. Evans; Generic Western Names Identifiable in the Southeast by Harold A. Huscher: Some Eastern Cherokee Dances Today by John D. Gillespie. Inventory No: 218432. Paperback Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Area Six Massachusetts School Food Service Association The Way to a Kids Heart (Recipes for Feeding Groups of Children) Massachusetts Massachusetts School Food Service Association 1968 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket If you have to cook for a group of children this is the book to help you. A collection of recipes compiled by the kitchen workers of the Massachusetts School Food Service Association, Area Six. Tried and true recipes for quantity cooking as well as at home cooking for children. Includes: Soups, Sandwiches, Breads, Meats, Deserts, Seafood, Poultry and more. A soft covered, oblong, spiral bound softcover measuring 5-1/2" by 8-1/2" with 90 pages. Self published by Massachusetts School Food Service Association, 1968. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no tears or writing. Cover is lightly soiled and scuffed, mostly to rear. Some edge wear and a bit of creasing to corners. No breaks or cracks to plastic spiral. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Inventory No: 118446. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Aris, Ernest Brambledown Tales : The Rabbits' New Home New York, NY, U.S.A. Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated 1990 0831709677 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good A book in "The Brambledown Tales" series for young children. Charmingly illustrated in full-color and black and white throughout. Pictorial glossy hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, no markings. Jacket has shelf wear and one tear to top edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN: 0831709677. Inventory No: 121431. Hardcover Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Aris, Ernest Brambledown Tales: Tiny Chick's Tail New York, NY, U.S.A. Gallery Books 1990 083170974X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket A book in "The Brambledown Tales" series for young children. Charmingly illustrated in full-color and black and white throughout. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, no markings or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN: 083170974X. Inventory No: 213079. Hardcover Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Arnold & Smith Bold Dreams 5th Reader Student Workbook (Reading Express, Level 11) MacMillan 1986 0021605203 First Printing Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good Plus No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 90 pages. Unused. Pages are lighty aged, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Student workbook for use with Bold Dreams 5th Reader in the Macmillan Reading Express series. Pages are perforated for easy removal. ISBN: 0021605203. Inventory No: 218355. Paperback Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Arnold and Smith In the Wild Workbook, Teacher's Edition (Reading Express Level 5, Grade 1) New York Macmillan Publishing Co. 1986 0021603502 First printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 64-page stapled softcover. This is the teacher edition of the workbook to accompany the In The Wild reader in the Reading Express series published by Macmillan, 1986 printing. Level 5, first grade. Workbook is unused with clean, bright, unmarked pages, no creases or tears. Cover has light scuffing, rubbing, and edge wear. ISBN: 0021603502. Inventory No: 217236. Paperback Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Arnold, Eberhard Inner Land: A Guide into the Heart and Soul of the Bible (One-Volume Edition) Rifton, NY Plough Publishing House 1976 0874861527 First Thus Hardcover Good good Hardback in dustjacket. 570 pages. 1976, 1st single volume edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with no creases or tears. The first 24 pages have some red ink underlining, the rest are unmarked. Cover has a little light edge wear. Dustjacket has some scuffing, wear and chipping to edges and a couple small edge tears. ISBN: 0874861527. Inventory No: 217549. Hardcover Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Arnold, Eberhard Love and Marriage in the Spirit Rifton, NY The Plough Publishing House 1965 No ISBN First edition Hardcover Good good Hardback in dustjacket. 237 pages. 1965, 1st edition. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. cover has some aging and light edge wear. Dustjacket has edge with, a couple small edge tears and aging to underside. A collection of talks and writing by Arnold dealing with marriage and the Christian church. Inventory No: 217551. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Arnold, Eberhard and Others When the Time Was Fulfilled: On Advent and Christmas Rifton, NY Plough Publishing House 1965 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good Hardback in dustjacket. 220 pages. 1965, First Edition. Ex-church library copy with minimal markings. One stamping to front free endpaper, pocket on rear free endpaper and spine label on dustjacket that has been removed but left peeling and chipping. Pages are clean and crisp with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light edge wear. Binding is tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is clean and bright with light creasing, chipping and peeling where library label was removed, some edge wear, and a 1/2" tear to top of spine. Talks and writings by Eberhard Arnold, Emmy Arnold, Christopher Blumhardt and Alfred Delp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Inventory No: 215651. Hardcover Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Arnold, Sarah Louise; Bonney, Elizabeth C.; Southworth, E.F. Manual for Teachers to Accompany the See and Say Series, Book Two Syracuse, NY Iroquois Publishing Co. Edition Unstated Hard Cover Good No Hardback - green cloth with red lettering. 203 pages. Book 2 in the See and Say Series of readers. This is the Teachers Manual. Iroquois Publishing Co. No date shown (c.1920). School stamping on front pastedown and to one reading page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some small spots to rear, some scuffing, rubbing / fading to lettering on spine and wear to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inventory No: 216687. Hardcover Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Arnold, Virginia & Smith, Carl TAPESTRIES (Macmillan Connections Reading Program - Level 12) Macmillan and Co. Inc. 1989 0021748802 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Plus No Jacket Pictorial glossy hardback, 624 pages. CONDITION: Crisp, clean and bright. One school stamping on front pastedown. Pages are unmarked with no notable defects. Bottom book edge has a bit on light pencil markings. Cover a little scuffed with a tiny chip to bottom rear corner. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0021748802. Inventory No: 120156. Hardcover Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Arthur, T. S. The Angel of the Household and Other Tales / The Home Mission (Two Books in One) Philadelphia The Keystone Publishing Co. 1889 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket Two books in one: Angel of the Household and Other Tales (211 pages) and The Home Mission (213 pages), plus publishers ads. Hardback, dark blue cloth with red and gilt decorations. Published by Keystone Publishing Co., 1889. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper. Some scattered foxing / age staining otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, some light creasing, no tears. Some light soiling to book edges. Cover is clean with scuffing and rubbing. Most of gilt has rubbed off on spine. Edges have rubbing and some wear and dent to middle of rear foredge. Bottom corners are bumped leaving a bend to front corner. Hinges are intact but there is one interior split. Stories of family life in 19th century America with a Christian theme. Inventory No: 217288. Hardcover Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Association of American Railroads American Railroads; Their Growth and Development Washington, DC Association of American Railroads 1948 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Good No Dust Jacket 8vo up to 9½" tall Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 32 pages. Pages are very lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light aging, one corner crease and some edge wear. 1948 printing. Brief history of American Railroads from 1830 when the first common carrier railroad opened to the end of World War II. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Inventory No: 218567. Paperback Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Atkey, Bertram Easy Money: The Genuine Book of Henry Mitch, His Diligent Search for Other Folk's Wealth, and His Urgent Fear of the Feminine Boston Dana Estes & Company 1908 No ISBN Probable First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket G. L. Stampa Published by Dana Estes & Company, copyright 1908. No other date or printing mentioned. Hardback - Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and color picture paste-on to front, no dustjacket. 311 pages. Good reading copy with all pages intact, basically clean and bright with a bit of foxing. No writing. There are a couple small edge nicks, no tears. A little foxing to endpapers and book edges. Two of the plates are partly detached. Cover is basically clean with scuffing and rubbing, a dent and mark to spine and some edge wear. Picture paste-on is bright with rubbing. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. The author's first crime novel features comic cockney characters and their adventures as they search for hidden treasure in the form of burgled silver. Illustrated by G. L. Stampa in black and white text drawings and several plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: G. L. Stampa. Inventory No: 214225. Hardcover Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|