Welcome to Bookworm's Nest Free
Media Mail Shipping!
On orders over
$35.00


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse by Category
*Recently Added Books
American History
Animals & Animal Stories
Children's: Audio Cassette Tapes & Books
Children's: Bible / Religious
Children's: Classics & Literature
Children's: Cloth / Linen Books
Children's: Educational: Readers
Children's: Nonfiction: Animals & Nature
Children's: Picture Books
Children's: Pop-up Books
Children's: Wonder, Elf, Tell-a-Tale, Etc.
Cooking
Crafts, Sewing, Quilting
Education
Education: Homeschooling
Ephemera
Pennsylvania & Pennsylvania Dutch
Poetry
Signed Books
Young Adults / Teens

View Other Categories
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Support Independent Book Dealers
We are proud to be a member of IOBA the Independent Online Bookseller's Association!

Links to Some of Our Favorite Independent Bookstores

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ORIENTAL CARPETS (Orbid Pictus series)
Switzerland Hallwag Ltd. 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Orbid Pictus series. Contains 29 color plates with descriptions opposite. Pictorial laminated cover. Very good condition / cover some wear to edges and damage to bottom of spine / heavy coated pages are bright, some of the text on a few pages is underlined in pencil / sm 8vo / unpaginated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PRAYERS FOR CHILDREN (Little Golden Book #5)
New York Simon & Schuster 1942 Reprint Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Rachel Taft Dixon 
Little Golden Book #5. "S" Printing. Illustrated by Rachel Taft Dixon. Gold foil on spine is chipped and worn and about 1/3 is missing. Cover is bright but scuffed with edge wear and chipping. Pages are bright and clean with no writing. There are remains of a postage stamp on top of half-title page. A couple of pages have a small bottom edge tear but text and drawings are not affected. One page has a 1" hole that does affect one illustration. Rest of illustrations are bright and beautiful. Child's name is written in pencil inside front cover. Binding is tight and all pages secure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (April 2000, #154)
Boston The New England Historical and Genealogical Society 2000 N/A Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Title page has a bit of paper missing to top corner. Cover is clean and bright with light edge wear and a tiny tear to top of spine. There are two dents to rear cover that also affect the last few pages but not broken through. Binding is tight. A quarterly publication put out by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume 154, April 2000, Whole Number 614. Articles in this issue: Dean Crawford Smith: A Memorial - Sarah Allen's Deposition - Identifications of the Wives of Joseph Clark, Sr. and Charles Davenport - English Background of Nicholas Easton of Rhode Island - Richard Mill, 17th Century School Master - Three Wives of William Orvis - The Great Yarmouth Co., of Migrant Families - Plantagenet Ancestry of Edward Rainsford - Descendants of Stephen Bryant of Plymouth - Reviews of Books. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Infant's Grammer, or a Pic-nic Party of the Parts of Speech
London The Scolar Press 1977 0859674177 Facsimile Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
This is the 1977 Scolar Press facsimile of the original book published by Harris and Son, London, 1824. One a number of 19th century attempts to introduce grammar to young children. Full color illustrations. Small stapled booklet with 15 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with a light touch of foxing. Light price sticker shadow on title page. No writing or tears to pages. Cover is clean with some light foxing / age spotting, some creasing and some edge wear. The covers are split from the top of the spine to the first staple and there is a 1/2" tear at the staple into the front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jesse Shwayder And The Golden Rule: First Fifty Years Of Shwayder Bros., Inc. 1910-1960
Chicago The Lakeside Press 1960 Probable First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 
The story of Jesse Shwayder, founder of a luggage manufacturing company (Shwayder Bros., Inc. in Denver Colorado) that later became the Samsonite Corporation. Hardback - Blue cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 65 pages. Copyright by Shwayder Bros., Inc. and printed by The Lakeside Press, 1960. CONDITION: One page has a little spotting otherwise clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean with light rubbing and a little edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wool and the Wool Trade
New York The Wool Associates of the New York Cotton Exchange Inc. 1955 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket 
Hardback - gray cloth with gilt in original dustjacket. 1955, second edition, revised. Interior is clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. A little light staining to bottom book edge. Cover has a very light partial cup ring to front and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket has some soiling and staining, partial cup ring on front, discoloring to spine and scuffing. Edges have wear, chipping and a couple small tears. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MYSTIC PENCIL DRAWING BOOK For Tiny Artists
London Dean & Son Ltd. No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
A cute vintage book with 6 blank glossy pages that when you rub lightly with a pencil the picture beneath appears. Only one page has been done, the other 5 have not been touched. Inside the front cover is a cute drawing and a little verses about the magic pictures. Inside the rear cover is a pencil shading picture that has not been done. Published by Dean & Son Ltd., London, no date (probably late 50's or early 60s). Oblong soft cover stapled booklet measuring 6" x 9". CONDITION: Very good. Clean and bright throughout. No tears and no writing except to the one mystic picture that has been done. There is a tiny nick to foredge of a couple of pages and very light creasing to corner of most pages. Front cover top corner has a penciled number 6 that was partly erased but has left some rubbing. Edges have a light touch wear and spine edges have a bit of chipping. Binding is tight and pages secure. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 LITTLE FRIENDS (Cloth Book)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Wonder Books 1972 No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Izawa, Tadasu & Hijikata, Shigemi 
Cute cloth book with colorful artwork of baby animals by Tadasu Izawa and Shigemi Hijikata. 8 cloths pages with stitched binding. Published by Wonder Books, 1972. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Cover has a little shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 METALLURGICAL COATINGS 1978 - Proceedings of the International Conference, San Francisco, April 3-7, 1978 (2 Vol. Set)
Elsevier Sequoia, S.A.: 1978 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Two volume set of papers presented at the conference. Navy simulated leather cover with gilt lettering. Both books near fine condition. Clean and bright throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Set. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Papers Read Before the Lancaster County Historical Society 1929 (Plus Index of Volume XXXIII)
Lancaster, PA Lancaster County Historical Society 1929 N/A Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears, bottom corner bend. Cover has light aging around the edges, some creasing and edge wear. Stapled booklet. A monthly publication put out by the Lancaster County Historical Society. This is Volume XXXIII, No. 12, 1929. Contents: Treasurer's Annual Report; Auditors' Report; Obituaries. The Index for all 12 issues of Volume XXXIII is laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Study Time Arithmetic 5: Reaching Higher with Numbers
Topeka, IN Study Time Publishers 2000 Probable First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Fifth grade arithmetic student textbook. Pictorial glossy hardback. 367 pages. Some erased pencil on blank front free endpaper still shows a bit. The rest of the book is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelfwear and light bump to bottom corners. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The New Pork an Exciting Taste Treat
Chicago Pork Industry Committee Unknown Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
An advertising cook booklet put out by the Pork Industry Committee, no date shown. Lots of recipes for cooking pork. Stapled booklet with 15 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Cover is clean with light creasing and light edge wear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Food Ideas from the Dubuque Packing Company
Dubuque Packing Company Unknown Soft Cover No Jacket 
An advertising cook booklet put out by the Dubuque Packing Company, no date shown. Oblong stapled booklet with 14 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Bottom corner tips lightly creased. Cover is clean with light creasing and light edge wear. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Knorr-Swiss Roundup of Delicious Dips and Recipes
Knorr-Swiss Unknown Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 
An advertising cook booklet put out by Knorr-Swiss, no date shown. Lots of ideas for using Knorr-Swiss soup mixes to make tasty dips or give new zest to favorite recipes. Oblong stapled booklet with 15 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Bottom corner tips lightly creased. Cover is clean with light creasing and light edge wear. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MYSTIC PLACES (Mysteries of the Unknown series)
Time-Life Books 1987 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
From the Time-Life Mysteries of the Unknown series. Covers such mysteries as: Atlantis, Great Pyramids, Megaliths and others. Loaded with illustrations. Hardback, no dustjacket as issued. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with light shelf wear to cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 16 Great Science Bulletin Boards and Patterns
Scholastic 1997 0590108042 No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 
A collection of science bulletin board and display ideas for the elementary classroom or homeschool. Each display is unique, interactive, and fun to assemble. In addition to step-by-step directions, you'll find a list of easy-to-obtain materials, and a teaching objective clearly stating the display goals. Published by Scholastic, 1997. Large softcover with 31 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover has a few tiny spots, light creasing and light edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cherrific Sales Boosters With Red Tart Cherries
Michigan National Red Cherry Institute Unknown Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
An advertising cook booklet put out by the National Red Cherry Institute, no date shown. Presents easy, economical suggestions for making many different kinds of food more appealing by the addition of red tart cherries. Features superb Cherry Shortcake, Country Style, using defrosted red tart cherries and juice. Stapled booklet with 19 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Bottom corner tips lightly creased. Cover has a bit of light soiling, light creasing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Care Bears: A World Made of Love (Book and CassetteTape)
Kid Stuff 1983 No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Good No Jacket David Stone 
Kid Stuff softcover read-along book and tape set. Pages are clean, unmarked, or creases or tears. Cover has a couple small spots, some light creasing, a few tiny dents and edge wear. Tape is fine but not in a case. Features Love-A-Lot bear and his friends the Care Bears. Book is also designed as a coloring book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Chiffon Cakes Including Lovelight Cakes and Icings
California Hunt-Wesson Foods Inc. No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
An advertising cook booklet put out by Wesson Oil with recipes for cakes and icings. No date shown. Stapled booklet with 32 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Bottom corner tips lightly creased. Cover has a bit of light soiling and some rubbing and light creasing. Edges have a light wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE KIPLINGER LETTERS FOR 1944
A Comon Reader Edition, the Akadine Press 1945 Probable First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
This is a collection of all the letters for the year 1944 circulated privately to The Kiplinger Agency's clients. It contains 3 sections: Washington Letters, Agriculture Letters, and Tax Letters. An interesting look at an important year in American history. Hardback - Dark maroon simulated leather with gilt lettering, no dustjacket, probably as issued. CONDITION: Cover has slight wear to edges and gilt is just beginning to rub. The first letter in the collection has a crease; the rest are fine. Book edges have a hint of soiling. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 The Nutcracker: A Carousel Book
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Turner Publications 1994 157036060x Probable First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Robyn Officer 
This full-color carousel book opens into a splendid display of five three-dimensional scenes from Tchaikovsky's beloved ballet classic. Make a perfect Christmas decoration. Pictorial glossy hardback with ribbon tie. CONDITION: Clean and unmarked. Opens beautifully with no problems. Cover has a light shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 The Flying Dutchman (a Nutmeg Press Book)
Nutmeg Press / Interlyth Ltd. 1971 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A nicely illustrated version of the legend of the Flying Dutchman in picture book format for youth. Published by Nutmeg Press and Interlyth, Ltd., 1971. Pictorial glossy hardback, unpaged. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing, a few small chips and bumps to rear and a little wear to corners and spine ends. The lamination is starting to peel on the spine. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 The Dandy Book 1997 (Children's Annual)
London D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd. 1997 0851166172 Probable First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Pictorial glossy hardback. Unpaginated. D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd., 1997. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light wear to corner and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Annual for "The Dandy", a fun paper for boy and girls. Features the cartoons of Desperate Dan, Korky the Cat, Little Boots Cassidy, Sherman, Fiddle O'Diddle, Cowern' Wolf, Bananaman, Beryl the Peril, Cuddles and Dimples, Barney and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute Exhibit 8 : 15th and 16th Century Paintings
Williamstown, MA Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institure 1957 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute exhibition catalog of Exhibit Eight (September 28th, 1957) - 15th and 16th Century Paintings. Includes information on 21paintings. Illustrated with 21 black and white plates including a double-page foldout. Softcover booklet. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Cover has light edge wear and previous owner has written "15th and 16th Century Paintings" on the spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Rudy's New Red Wagon (Scott Foresman Reading Systems Level 2, Book E)
Scott Foresman 1971 First Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket Marilyn Hirsh 
16-page stapled softcover. A little ink and one school stamping inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no tears, a light bottom corner bend to a few pages. Cover has scuffing, rubbing. light creasing and edge wear. Scott Foresman Reading Systems series - Level 2, Book E. 1971, first printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Alice in Wonderland (Peter Pan Book & Record)
Peter Pan Records No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Dale Payson 
A Peter Pan Book & Record #1943. Includes the 24-page read-along book and the 7 inch 45 RPM record. Pages are clean with no writing or tears, a couple light corner creases. Cover has a little light crease and some edge wear. Sorry, I have no way to test the record. It has a bit of minor surface scuffing, no scratches, no chips and no cracks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Record & Book. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 In Other Words Exercise Book : A Junior Thesaurus (Grades 5 & Up)
Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Scott Foresman & Co 1982 0673124347 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
This exercise book contains puzzles, games, and other activities that will help students learn: to use the Index; to interpret entries; to choose precise synonyms, related words, and antonyms; to use adjectives, verbs, adverbs, and nouns in place of words you are not happy with; to understand idioms and formal and informal uses for words. Published by Scott, Foresman, 1982. Softcover with 64 pages. CONDITION: An unused copy with no school stamping, no writing and no tears. Cover has a little shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE April 1973
Washington, DC National Geographic Society Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Volume 143, No. 4. Articles include: John Muir's Wild America, The American Lobster Delectable Cannibal, Madeira Like its Wine Improves with Age, Those Outlandish Goldfish!, Calcutta India's Maligned Metropolis, and Pennsylvania's Old-Time Dutch Treat. CONDITION: All pages are present and bright and clean. No tears or writing. Light bend to top corner of most pages. Cover is clean with some scuffing and chipping. Edges and spine ends have light wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Lancaster House Portfolio of Art
Ronks, PA Lancaster House 1978 N/A Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
A portfolio of art from Lancaster House, located in Lancaster Co. Pennsylvania and sponsored by Armstrong. Lancaster House issued a portfolio four times a year to display some the most exciting and dramatic selections from contemporary artists. Each gold-embossed Lancaster House Portfolio measures 9" x 12" and contains 12 double and triple-page spreads of superb representations of artwork. This set was issued in 1978 and is still in the original folder with all 12 spreads enclosed. All are in fine condition with a little wear to the Welcome brochure and the folder. The artists and works represented: Sabra Johnson Field, Woodblock Artist - Nancy Miller, Creator of Dimensional Geometrics - Clare Leighton, Wood Engravings Artist - Allan Houser, History in Sculpture - Susan Wolf, Creator of Fantasy in Porcelain - William Brinley, Circus Carver - Guido Brink, Images in Metal - Joan Woodward, Stain Glass - Manos del Uruguay, Hand-Loomed Tapestries - George Thiewes, Artistry in Glass - Doug Danz, Serigrapher (silk screen prints) - Wilburn Bonnell III, Sixtone Serigraphs Variation. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Your Spice Shelf Cookbook
American Spice Trade Association, Inc. 1972 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Lots of ideas a recipes for using spices for creative cooking. Put out by the American Spice Trade Association, Inc., 1972. 48-page stapled booklet. CONDITION: Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, a little creasing. Cover is clean with some scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 I SPEAK ENGLISH YET : A Collection of Amusing Pa. Dutch Expressions
Gettysburg, PA Dutchcraft Company Unknown Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
One of a series of little booklet on the Pennsylvania Dutch put out by the Dutchcraft Company. No date shown. Measures 5-1/4" x 4" with 16 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has two stains on front and little ink on rear. Light edge wear. Binding is tight. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 IDEAL EMPIRES AND REPUBLICS
New York Wm. Wise Co. 1901 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 
Essays on the ideal government. Includes: Rousseau's Social Contract, More's Utopia, Bacon's New Atlantis, Campanella's City of the Sun. With an introduction by Charles Andrews. Hardbook, no dustjacket. 317 pages. Cover is lightly worn and faded on back. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 More or Less : Beginning to Add and Subtract (Golden Step Ahead Grade 1) Book and Cassette Tape
Western Publishing Co. 1986 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
A "Golden Step Ahead" for Grade 1. Includes the 15-pages softcover book and audio cassette tape. The glossy pages are designed to write the answers and then wipe them off. The pages also work like colorforms and come with peel off "stickers" that children can place on the pages to help tell the story and learn to add and subtract. Using the cassette tape children can hear the story and get help with the learning activities. CONDITION: A good usable copy. Book is clean and unmarked and all the colorform like "stickers" are there. The cover has creasing and wear. The spine is spilt from the bottom to staple (about 2"). The cassette tape is working but is not in a case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Exhibit 1994 Friends of the Tim Mark Endowment (Exhibition Catalog)
Penn State Delaware County Campass 1994 N/A Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Oblong stapled softcover. Exhibition catalog, May 6 through 14, 1994. Sponsored by Friends of the Tim Mark Endowment, Penn State Delaware County Campus, Media, PA. Features artwork by emerging artists. Interior is clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a couple spots, light creasing, a tear to rear bottom edge, and some edge wear. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 MEMOIRS OF THE COURTS OF SWEDEN AND DENMARK DURING THE REIGNS OF CHRISTIAN VII. OF DENMARK AND GUTAVUS III. AND IV. OF SWEDEN - Vol. 1
New York Merrill & Baker Limited Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
Volume I only of a 2 volume set, complete in itself. A volume in the "Historic Courts" series published by Merrill & Baker, no date shown. This is the Deluxe Edition limited to 1000 copies, this copy is number 73. Illustrated with 8 portrait plates with captioned tissue guards. Binding is red, half-leather and marbled boards and endpaper. Gilt lettering on spine and top edge gilt. Measures 9 x 6-1/2 with 359 pages. CONDITION: Pages are bright white and basically clean except for a few scattered spots. One page has a small closed tear to foredge, no other tears, no creases and no writing. Plates are fine. Book foredge and bottom edge have a couple of small light spots. Cover is bright and basically clean with a little spotting to leather. Gilt is bright. Leather has flaking, wear and rubbing along edges and spine. Spine ends have some tearing and are missing a little of the leather. Corners have some wear-through with a tear to top rear corner. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Jps Hebrew-English Tanakh: The Traditional Hebrew Text and the New Jps Translation
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Jewish Pubn Society 1999 0827606567 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
New-still in shrink wrap. Brown cloth covered boards. Contains English and Hebrew headers, Keri & Kethiv, Cantillation marks, Verse nos in English and Hebrew, Parasha breaks, Paragraph breaks, Hebrew formatted to English poetry, Traditional footnotes in Hebrew, Scholarly footnotes in English from JPS translation. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 From the Kitchens of Allen Foods, Inc.
Allen Foods Inc. No Edition Mentioned Unbound Good N/A Jacket 
Lots of delicious recipes for mass feeding or volume cooking for schools, institutions, hospitals, etc. Published by Allen Foods, Inc., no date shown anywhere (probably in the 1970s). Not bound in a book form. These are recipe cards bound with two metal rings. Cover is heavy cardboard and pages are card stock with two holes on top to place them in the rings. CONDITION: Cards are basically clean and bright. The first two pages with information on bananas have a couple of small edge tears, no other tears. Some of the cards have a label taped on. The tape has aged and a few of the labels have fallen off leaving a small area of tape residue. There is some light rusting around the rings. A couple of recipes have some notations written on them. Cover is a little soiled with wear and chipping. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Der Reggeboge (The Rainbow) Quarterly of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. 5, No. 1, March 1971)
Breiningville, PA The Pennsylvania German Society 1971 No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Quarterly publicaton of The Pennsylvania German Society. Volume 5, No. 1, March 1971. 16-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some light creasing, light corner curling and some edge wear. Articles in this issue: Eulenspiegel in Pennsylvania by C. Richard Beam - Restoring an Eighteenth-Century Lancaster County Farmhouse by Claudia and Carroll Hoff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 FAVORITE RECIPES OF 1988
Nashville The Southwestern Company 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
Fourth in a popular series of cookbooks published annually. The book is divided into four main sections for the four seasons of the year. Each season is introduced by a charming essay that sets the tone for the recipes. Published by The Southwestern Company, 1988. First edition. Hardback - pictorial cover. Measures 10-1/2 x 8-1/4 with 224 pages. CONDITION: Crisp, clean and bright throughout with no creases, no tears and no writing. Cover has a bit of chipping and a touch of edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Memorial Proceedings of the Senate upon the Death of HON. JAMES S. BOYD:Late a Senator from the Twelth District of Pennsylvania
United States Government Printing Office 1935 Probable First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Hardback - black cover with gilt title label on front. 16 pages. 1935 printing. Very light dampstain to edges of most pages; dampstain to tissue overlay but portrait plate is not affected. Otherwise pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, overall light crimp to top corner at spine. Cover has scuffing and a couple ages of light dampness. Edges have some rubbing and light wear. Hinges are intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 AMERICANA ILLUSTRATED - October 1943
New York The American Historical Company Inc. 1943 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A quarterly magazine of history, genealogy, heraldry, literature, and industrial history. This is Vol. XXXVII, No. 4, October 1943. Articles of interest in this issue are: On the Writing of Administrative History: Civil and Military Agencies - Beginnings in Ulster County, New York - Valley Forge During World War II - Pennsylvania Statesmanship at Home and Abroad - Agriculture in the State of New Jersey - Notes of Three Virginia Families (Dudley, Beverley (the Coat-of-Arms is illustrated on the cover) and Byrd Family) . Illustrated with photographic plates. Published by The American Historical Company, Inc. Soft-covered magazine with about 200 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no foxing, no creases, no tears and no writing. Cover has a little light soiling and scuffing. Edges have some wear and some small tears. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Fossils, Rocks, and Time (U.S. Geological Survey)
U.S. Government Printing Office 1999 Unknown Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
24-page stapled booklets issued by the U.S. Geological Survey in 1999. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked copy with just a bit of light shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Excelsior Classics: Japan and the Japanese
Farmington, Maine D. H. Knowlton & Co. Unknown Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
32-page stapled booklet. D. H. Knowlton & Co. No date shown (early 1900s). Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears or creases. Cover has a couple small spots, some rubbing and edge wear. The Excelsior Classics booklets were issued for educational use in the early 1900s. This one on Japan presents the history, culture, geography, animals, religion and more and issued for 8th grade students. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 NOAH'S ARK (Plastic Book)
Connecticut C. R. Gibson Co. 1968 No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A cute little picture booklet from the Plastic Book Series published by C. R. Gibson Co., 1968. Cover and pages are coated with a light plastic so you can clean with a damp cloth. The full color illustrations are just adorable. Measures about 6-1/2" x 5-1/2" with stitched binding. 10 pages. CONDITION: Clean and bright with no markings or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Library of Choice Selections of Poetry and Prose
George W. Bertron 1900 Probable First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Title page continues: "Containing Charming Productions of the Most Celebrated Authors Including Poems of Home and Country; Beauties of Nature; Love and Romance; Narratives in Verse; Descriptions and Tales of the sea; Ballads and National Songs; Childhood and Youth; Humorous Selections; Cyclopedia of Poetical Quotations, Etc. Comprising a Superb Collection of Gems From the World's Best Literature. Profusely Embellished with Magnificent Phototype and Wood Engravings". This a typical gift book from the early 20th century with a "Presented To" page (filled in). Copyright by George W. Bertron, 1900. No publisher mentioned. Hardback - red decorated cloth with gilt lettering and small picture paste-on to front. Red marbled endpapers and book edges. 352 pages. CONDITION: Pages are bright and clean but many have a little foxing. Foxing is light for the most part; a bit heavier to a couple pages. One page has a large tear and crease affecting about 3/4 of the page. No other tears and no writing. Cover is basically clean with some rubbing and scuffing and a bit dulled. Lettering on spine is dull, front is bright. Corners and spine have some wear. Bottom corners are bumped. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Data Recovery Excavations at the Blueberry Hill Prehistoric Site (7K-C-107)
Delaware Dept. of Transportation, Division of Planning, Location and Environmental Studies Office 1995 No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears. There is light bending (not full crease) to corner of most pages. Cover is clean with some shelf wear and light creasing. Binding is tight. Delaware Department of Transportation Archaeology Series Number 130. This is a report of Phase III Archaeological data recovery at the prehistoric site along the proposed course Scarborough Road in the city of Dover, Kent County, Delaware. Blueberry Hill proved to be well preserved in spite of intrusions from cultivation and construction. After Phrase II investigation was completed the site was determined to be eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places. Large softcover with 193 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Inquire : A Handbook of Classroom Ideas to Motivate the Teaching of Intermediate Science (Spice Ser.)
Saint Joseph, MI, U.S.A. Educational Service, Incorporated 1976 0892731214 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Suggested activities to motivate the teaching of intermediate science. Softcover with 223 pages plus blank pages for teacher notes and a few page of ads. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. There are couple small corner creases, no tears. Cover is clean with a couple small chips and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 A Collector's Taste: A Benefit Exhibtion of Paintings from the Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Stephen C. Clark
M. Knoedler and Company 1954 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Catalog of a benefit exhibition of paintings of selections from the collection of Mr. and Mrs. Stephen C. Clark for the benefit of The Fresh Air Association of St. John, January 12 to 30, 1954 at the Galleries of M. Knoedler and Company, 14 East Fifty-Seventh Street, New York. Softcover with 24 black and white plates and a description of each. Pages are clean and unmarked with a bit of light scattered foxing. No tears. The last couple pages have light rippling / wrinkling. Cover has wear and tears to edge. Spine has some tearing and is missing a little paper. Artist include: Renoir, Greco, Manet, Degas, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Seurat, Copley, Homer, Seurat, Rembrandt, Thomas Eakins, Albert Pickham Ryder, Frans Halls and Jean Baptiste Camille Carot. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, May 1957
Washington, DC National Geographic Society 1957 N/A Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Volume CXI, No. 5. Seventy-two pages of illustrations in color. Articles include: "Captain Smith of Jamestown" by Bradford Smith (3 maps) - "The Balearics are Blooming" by Jean & Franc Shor - "The Wichitas: Land of the Living Prairie" by M. Woodbridge Williams - "Shrimpers Strike Gold in the Gulf" - "We're Coming Over on the Mayflower". Lots of advertisements including a nice full-color for Kodak. CONDITION: All pages are present and bright and clean. One has a small tear and crease to top edge, no other tears and no writing. Cover is basically clean and bright. Edges have some wear and chipping. Spine has some tearing and is missing a bit of the paper on the bottom. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 God's Loving Care (Plastic Book)
Connecticut C. R. Gibson Co. 1972 No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
A cute little picture booklet from the Plastic Book Series published by C. R. Gibson Co., 1972. Cover and pages are coated with a light plastic so you can clean with a damp cloth. The full color illustrations are just adorable. Measures about 6-1/2" x 5-1/2" with stitched binding. 10 pages. Clean and unmarked, some light creasing, tiny tear to bottom of front cover. Stitching is loosening at top and bottom of spine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 2 Cooking Booklets: Naturally Good Baking & Recipes from the Kansas Wheat Commission
International Multifoods / Kansas Wheat Commission Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Two different cook booklets with some delicious recipes for baking a variety of items including bread. The first is "Naturally Good Baking" with 14 pages, published by International Multifoods, no date shown. The second is "Recipes from the Kansas Wheat Commission" with six pages printed on one side only so you can cut out the individual recipes for your file. No date shown. Both are in very good condition. Clean and bright with no markings.Booklet. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute Exhibit 6 : Impressionist Paintings (32 Renoir, 2 Monet)
Williamstown, MA Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institure 1956 Probable First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute exhibition catalog of Exhibit Six (September 18th, 1956) - Impressionist Paintings. Includes information on 32 Renoir paintings and 2 Monet paintings. Illustrated with 34 black and white plates. Softcover booklet. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Cover has light edge wear and previous owner has written "Renoir, Monet" on the spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Steamboatin' Sing Along Album
The Delta Queen Steamboat Co. 1997 No Edition Mentioned Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
24-page oblong stapled softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked, very light shelf wear to cover. Lyrics to 60 old songs that have become part of our American heritage. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart